Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Russell Holly
Works at Geek.com
Attended University of Baltimore
Lives in Maryland
59,858 followers|37,166,752 views
AboutPostsReviews

Stream

 
Just realized doing +All About Android means I'm not going to be able to watch Agents of SHIELD, and the Guardians of the Galaxy promo, later tonight.

First person to send me messages about the show tonight gets blocked. Looking at you +joey steadman. 
50
1
Erick Wright's profile photoJeff McIntire's profile photoJake Weisz's profile photoHENRY GAUL's profile photo
23 comments
 
Nothing in the GotG promo footage that isn't in the trailer. Just a couple cast interview moments.
Add a comment...

Russell Holly

Shared publicly  - 
 
It makes the warms go away!
30
Eugene E. Kashpureff Jr's profile photoKevin Carter's profile photoMichael Panzer's profile photoNiall De Barra's profile photo
14 comments
 
+Kevin Carter I've bought this thermal right hr-02 macho http://www.electronics.balticmart.eu/uploads/Products/18/product_188331/thermalright_hr_02_macho_image_4.jpg for my Xeon 1230v3 and even with 100% load on all cores for hours the temperature doesn't rise above 50° Celsius. I think liquid is only necessary if you build a really powerful tower.
Add a comment...
 
I got to spend some time with a new board game that just hit Kickstarter a little while ago. Check it out!
8
Travis Owens's profile photoJoshua Muñoz's profile photo
2 comments
 
Nice! I backed an Inception-inspired game, now re-titled Dream Heist, I believe. I'm a sucker for good board games and I couldn't pass that one up.
Add a comment...
 
Here's my Day One thoughts on Windows Phone 8.1 and Microsoft Cortana. I'm genuinely looking forward to spending more time with this platform, and that alone should tell you how improved this update feels. 
39
5
Jorge Savoff's profile photoLaurie Monk's profile photoChris Kochinsky's profile photoZak Shuboy's profile photo
9 comments
 
+Russell Holly interesting 
Add a comment...

Russell Holly

Shared publicly  - 
 
Proof that Nick Frost could say anything at all and make me listen. 
15
4
Darren Hilton's profile photoTom Landberg's profile photoThew Raslletem's profile photoJeff Schultz's profile photo
4 comments
 
Used to live down in Wells where they flimed hot fuzz the local pub has the police body armour Nick wore during the movie. Amazing. 
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
59,858 people

Russell Holly

Shared publicly  - 
 
I guess I should go get ready #throughglass
31
Olivier Jobert's profile photoClint Cochrane's profile photo
2 comments
 
Nice collection +Russell Holly
Add a comment...

Russell Holly

Shared publicly  - 
 
Called it.
 
The XE14/XE15/XE16 crowd must be disappointed, as Glass informs me XE12.1 is ready for install.
7
1
Chris Lynch's profile photoRussell Holly's profile photoE John Feig's profile photoJeffrey Young's profile photo
29 comments
 
I never told people they weren't right. I just found it amusing. ;)
Add a comment...
 
Not so random thought for those considering whether or not Glass is for them today. Being a dad #throughglass  means I don't have to stop what I am doing to grab a funny picture. I don't have to stop teaching, playing, or enjoying what is happening right in front of me. I couldn't have taken these photos with anything else I own, because I was too busy holding frozen yogurt, fighting with my son, being a mountain for my daughter to climb, or being that jerk who says "quit hitting yourself" over and over again. 
154
26
diane c's profile photoRussell Holly's profile photoDanny Pimienta's profile photoParag Patel's profile photo
40 comments
 
Suddenly you're missing pictures of yourself for a while #Glass  
Add a comment...

Russell Holly

Shared publicly  - 
 
As though I needed more reasons to glue myself to the TV tomorrow night. 

https://twitter.com/AgentsofSHIELD/status/455777516251533312
46
7
Colin Stevens's profile photoJason Lavigne's profile photoRussell Collins's profile photoRussell Holly's profile photo
14 comments
 
lol, yea, but.. no.
Add a comment...

Russell Holly

Shared publicly  - 
 
So, this is the best thing ever. 
87
58
Kat Novak's profile photoBruce Willke Sr.'s profile photoBhagwad Park's profile photoTim Glaser's profile photo
20 comments
 
Awesome!
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
59,858 people
Work
Occupation
Tech Blogger, Author
Skills
I'm sure I have these somewhere...
Employment
  • Geek.com
    I Write Things., present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Maryland
Contact Information
Home
Phone
4105416592
Email
Work
Phone
4105416592
Email
Story
Tagline
This is where words go.
Introduction
I accidentally became a tech blogger, who then accidentally became an Author. Or something. Maybe. I'm never quite sure one way or the other. Hi.

If you're here for the writer bits, I cover mobile tech primarily. Sometimes I just pick stuff up and go with it though, there's really no rhyme or reason to it. 

My posts will also include the random thoughts of a Husband and Father of three. I won't bother to convince you we are the same person. 
Bragging rights
I will try anything twice. Once to see if it is a bad idea, and once more just to be absolutely certain it was a bad idea.
Education
  • University of Baltimore
    2012
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Birthday
September 7, 1985
Relationship
In an open relationship
Other names
@russellholly
Everything about the food at this place was amazing. The Bang Bang Shrimp, the Crab Pompano, and the fantastic coconut creme pie for desert was perfect. I will absolutely be returning to this restaurant.
Food: ExcellentDecor: Very goodService: Very good
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Amazing Food, great service, completely amazing selection of scotch.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map