Profile

Cover photo
Russell Reid-Smith (rsmiff)
Lived in Arlington, VA
114 followers|75,836 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

 
Exodus Vanir for shamu is currently android 5.0.2. Is there going to be a 5.1 build?
2
Martin Rodemann's profile photoMichael Berlinger's profile photoDan Magee's profile photo
3 comments
 
Ah hey, I didn't know you were also working on exodus* +Martin Rodemann​​

Good to see a familiar face.
Add a comment...
 
My experience is that wallpapers for android are wider than they are tall for screen scrolling. Lately I see a lot of wallpapers that are more vertical. Are these for a specific device? They remind me of iphone wallpapers.
1
Add a comment...

Russell Reid-Smith (rsmiff)

General Discussion  - 
 
Any idea when there will be a TeslaUnread update? The only notification I don't get is for email in KitKat.
1
Jason Sutton's profile photoKevin Damsbaek's profile photoRussell Reid-Smith (rsmiff)'s profile photo
7 comments
 
I uninstalled, rebooted, and then re-installed TeslaUnread and still no email notification badge. I am on a Moto X. Think that might be the issue?
Add a comment...
Tech. Gadgets. Mobile. Enterprise. GreenTech. CrunchBase. TechCrunch TV. Disrupt SF. More. TechCrunch TV; The Crunchies; Beta Invites; Elevator Pitches; Gillmor Gang; Podcasts; TechCrunch Europe; Tech...
1
Add a comment...
 
So we'll see how long this project lasts...
2
Russell Reid-Smith (rsmiff)'s profile photoTodd Tabern's profile photo
3 comments
 
LMAO
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
114 people
Shuja Parvez's profile photo
Joe Wilson's profile photo
Brandon Barnett's profile photo
Joaquim Verges's profile photo
John Hanna's profile photo
Winnie Yu's profile photo
Android Rooting's profile photo
Sully Janson's profile photo
giovanni gelati's profile photo
 
I am unable to add an image to a widget in the latest beta.
1
Add a comment...

Russell Reid-Smith (rsmiff)

General Discussion  - 
 
Received an update to teslaunread yesterday. Hoped it may finally fix the issue with no notification badge on my google email app. I get the badge now, but it won't go away. And, it's counting up. Currently says I have two unread emails but there are none in the inbox.
1
djghettoredneck's profile photokurt herrmann's profile photoRussell Reid-Smith (rsmiff)'s profile photo
3 comments
 
It's a beta so hopefully a work in progress
Add a comment...
 
Hann and m_nerva, members of a hacking group called Team Poison, released personal identifying information on the half-dozen core members of LulzSec, including real names and addresses, phone numbers and IP addresses that allowed law enforcement agencies to trace their activities over the internet...
http://arbutus.patch.com/articles/halethorpe-man-spills-secrets-of-international-cybercrime-takedown
3
Add a comment...
 
Scrapbook Photos
2
erron reed's profile photoFrank Claycomb's profile photoTodd Tabern's profile photoRussell Reid-Smith (rsmiff)'s profile photo
4 comments
 
that's me and my wife suffering in tropical paradise...Miguel's, Isla Mujeres, Mexico
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
114 people
Shuja Parvez's profile photo
Joe Wilson's profile photo
Brandon Barnett's profile photo
Joaquim Verges's profile photo
John Hanna's profile photo
Winnie Yu's profile photo
Android Rooting's profile photo
Sully Janson's profile photo
giovanni gelati's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Arlington, VA
Story
Tagline
Taking life one day at a time
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
June 22, 1968
Relationship
Married
Other names
Russell Smith
Nice small tex/mex grill. They are fashioned after Uncle Julio's Rio Grande. They make great margaritas, can even get a pitcher, and they offer swirls (frozen sangria and margarita). Many of the menu items are the same as Rio's. They may have different names. Salsa is excellent and I love their queso. I have not had a bad meal here.
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
It is not very busy. I've only had a few beers there. They do have an excellent selection. Never tried the food. They support Pittsburgh teams so I can't go there regularly.
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
Good kabob restaurant. Done in halal style. Chick peas and rice are delicious. It's odd that there are two right across the street from one another.
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
Their fire roasted salsa is a favorite. They offer a wide selection of dinners. Tacos are good. I like the burritos but they fall apart on me. They also offer fajitas. It's a good value.
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
20 reviews
Map
Map
Map
They make great sandwiches. You can seemingly get almost any combiination imaginable. They have a wide selection of beer. If you dine in they have good beers on tap too. Their pizzas are tasty. The burro pie is a favorite. They offer delivery but we enjoy it most when it's fresh.
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
Went here for a going away party. I ordered chicken fried rice. It was good. I was shocked when my portion of the bill was $15 for a small plate of fried rice and a soda. They also offer a buffet.
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
This place is great for Korean Barbecue. They have a wide selection of raw meats to cook at the table. Several kimchi combinations.Then they have an entire selection of prepared food. Add to that a complete offering of delicious sushi. It's a great treat to have the fresh meat cooked in front of you on the hibachi at the table.
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago