Profile

Cover photo
Roy Whitney (TheSocialSoupCanada)
Works at socialsoup.ca
Attended Occupational First Aid
Lived in Winterburn, AB
80 followers|129,134 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

 
The holidays are a time for decompressing, spending time with loved ones and overeating. But they’re also a time to clear your mind and make way for new resolutions and new beginnings. So why not curl up by the fire with your e-reader and read one of these actionable marketing ebooks?
1
Add a comment...

Roy Whitney (TheSocialSoupCanada)

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Was an amazing time :-) See you next year :-)

Roy Whitney (TheSocialSoupCanada)

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
If you haven't tried BlackBerry 10 you really are missing out! It is unlike previous BlackBerry or any other device period! Blows the doors off the iphone 5s! 
In his circles
154 people
Have him in circles
80 people
Abhishek Sisodia's profile photo
Michael William's profile photo
Carlos Stricker's profile photo
Anna Haferman's profile photo
Annette Filecci's profile photo
Hector Cuevas's profile photo
Nathan Randall's profile photo
David S's profile photo
William Rihana's profile photo
 
 
When we launched Google+ over three years ago, we had a lot of restrictions on what name you could use on your profile. This helped create a community made up of real people, but it also excluded a number of people who wanted to be part of it without using their real names. 

Over the years, as Google+ grew and its community became established, we steadily opened up this policy, from allowing +Page owners to use any name of their choosing to letting YouTube users bring their usernames into Google+. Today, we are taking the last step: there are no more restrictions on what name you can use. 

We know you've been calling for this change for a while. We know that our names policy has been unclear, and this has led to some unnecessarily difficult experiences for some of our users. For this we apologize, and we hope that today's change is a step toward making Google+ the welcoming and inclusive place that we want it to be. Thank you for expressing your opinions so passionately, and thanks for continuing to make Google+ the thoughtful community that it is.
1
Add a comment...

Roy Whitney (TheSocialSoupCanada)

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome job :-)
 
Was an amazing time. If you get a chance come out in 2015. From Novice to Pro they have a lot to offer. 
1
Add a comment...

Roy Whitney (TheSocialSoupCanada)

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Seidio makes wicked cases trust me! The kick stand on them is a genious thing :-) Love @GrumpyButtfunny 
 
Feelin' great.
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
154 people
Have him in circles
80 people
Abhishek Sisodia's profile photo
Michael William's profile photo
Carlos Stricker's profile photo
Anna Haferman's profile photo
Annette Filecci's profile photo
Hector Cuevas's profile photo
Nathan Randall's profile photo
David S's profile photo
William Rihana's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Social Engagement Strategist
Employment
  • socialsoup.ca
    Social Engagement Strategist, 2014 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Winterburn, AB - Edmonton, A.B - Vancouver, B.C - Victoria, B.C - Nanaimo, B.C
Story
Introduction
Proud father of Jesse, Jessica, Kodiak and Kiana.
Very happily married 12 years.

Although maybe not a tech genius, I love technology and do the best I can to keep up.

Education
  • Occupational First Aid
    HeartSafeBC
  • Occupational First Aid Association of B.C
  • Victoria Emergency Management
  • Pitman Business College
    Sales/Marketing/E-Commerce
  • Eployees Management
    Claims and Disability Management
  • S&S R&D Limited
    Fall Protection/Exposure Control
  • Pacific Safety Center
    Fall Protection/Introduction to Safety/Measuring Safety/Accident Investigations/WHMIS
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
SaltySnack, GrumpyButtFunny, SmakU2day
Great food, fun place to hang out and simply amazing service! Great all round experience!
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map