Profile

Cover photo
Ron Lute
Attends The School of Life
Lives in Redding
4,534 followers|730,449 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube+1's

Stream

Ron Lute

Shared publicly  - 
 
Iron Man
Steve. Pumping iron. Part of the formula.
1
Add a comment...

Ron Lute

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hawk Eye
Nice little hawk seen today. Best I can do with my set up. (Don't have one of those crazy Bird lenses). He posed for quite a while. Beautiful bird.
3
Add a comment...

Ron Lute

Shared publicly  - 
 
Clear Creek White Water
First day out in 2016. Finally got to the Clear Creek rapids. The day was not too bad for light but it could have been better.
3
Add a comment...

Ron Lute

Shared publicly  - 
 
Into the Bridge
A look into the Covered Bridge on Honey Run Road Thanks to the miracle of PS LR and all that.
8
Add a comment...

Ron Lute

Shared publicly  - 
 
Donald McNair
Just an photo found in a box of old pictures. Or not. Playing around with Photoshop CC and Silver Efex Pro with a round trip from Lightroom.
3
Add a comment...

Ron Lute

Shared publicly  - 
 
Now Serving
Just a cool little place we saw on our travels the other day. Saw a beautiful fox right after we left here.
1
Add a comment...

Ron Lute

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another Raptor
Another raptor from our trip to Sacramento NWR. 
2
Add a comment...

Ron Lute

Shared publicly  - 
 
All American
Definitely the closest I've ever been to one of these beauties. He was a real poser. Of course he was way up in the top of the tree.
3
Add a comment...

Ron Lute

Shared publicly  - 
 
Steve - Black & White
A photo shoot with a friend from the gym. Obviously he's a little more serious about it than me.
3
Lon W.'s profile photo
Lon W.
 
Dang!! It is nice he allowed a pose.
Add a comment...

Ron Lute

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bridges
Outside the covered bridge.
3
Add a comment...

Ron Lute

Shared publicly  - 
 
Chapter House Window
I loved the light coming in through this window in the Chapter house. It has a certain glow.
6
Add a comment...

Ron Lute

Shared publicly  - 
 
Under the Bridge
Butte Creek as seen under the Covered Bridge on Honey Run Road. I know the Bridge is cool but so is the creek underneath.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
4,534 people
Damián Muzzio's profile photo
Mark Conway's profile photo
Stefan Knierim's profile photo
Şah Mat's profile photo
Paulo Silva's profile photo
Nina Anthony's profile photo
Ave 21 Marketplace's profile photo
Tobias Wegener's profile photo
Andrew Yochum's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Operations Technical Manager
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Redding
Previously
Claremont, CA
Story
Tagline
In love with Photography
Introduction
Worked in the IT field and software QA for 30+ years. My passion is photography which started when I was 7. In 2006, after joining Flickr, I discovered digital photography and then my occasional interest in photography became more of an obsession. 
The great thing about an interest in photography these days is tremendous amount of information and all the talented people that are willing to share their knowledge. As I continued to learn myself I hope to in turn be able to share also with anyone interested.
Bragging rights
President of the Shasta Photo Club
Education
  • The School of Life
    General, present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Other names
ronWLS
Ron Lute's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Win the Topaz Complete Photography Collection
www.topazlabs.com

ViralSweep - Win the Topaz Complete Photography Collection

Thomas Hawk Digital Connection » Blog Archive » Converting from Android ...
thomashawk.com

I've been using smartphones for a long time. I was an original owner of what I believe was the very first smart phone, the Kyocera PDQ 800 b

7 TOP Google+ Photographs for May 29
www.photoextract.com

Do you wonder what the TOP photos published by Google+ photography enthusiasts on May 29 were?

Scott Kelby Worldwide Photo Walk
plus.google.com

The Largest Social Photography Event In The World!

Photography Blog
pphotographyb.blogspot.com

Professional Photography Inspirations From Around The World

Netgear's ReadyNAS Pro Review - A NAS RAID System Built For Photographer...
www.colbybrownphotography.com

A look at Netgear's ReadyNAS Pro 4 and 6 RAID systems and how they work for photographers by Colorado based professional photographer Colby

Bejeweled Blitz
plus.google.com

Bejeweled Blitz on Google+ - Makin' it rain gems daily!

Idrissa Diop: An Afro-Latin Anthem : NPR
www.npr.org

In "Bamba," an infectious chorus hits over joyous horns and a grinding rhythm that never lets up.

G+ Page an Illustrated Guide for Curators
pixelalchemylabs.com

Pixel Alchemy Labs. Home; About. Our News Letter. Galleries. 365 Project, A photograph a day, for a Year; Award Winning Photogrpahy; Diwali

Celebrating 105 years: Lifelong artist keeps busy with music, poetry on ...
www.redding.com

Estaline Watkins celebrated her 105th birthday Friday by doing what she's done for most of her life — playing music.