Profile

Cover photo
Roger Lam
Works at Kaiser Permanente
Lives in Bay Area
634 followers|647,052 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Roger Lam

Shared publicly  - 
 
clean rooms are cool! This video will not embed well on G+.
https://www.facebook.com/IBM/videos/1038707516219530/
1
Robert Hamilton's profile photoRoger Lam's profile photo
2 comments
 
haha +Robert Hamilton , the 360 Video uses Oculus software that currently only works on Facebook.
Add a comment...

Roger Lam

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Sir, to play a good game of billiards is the mark of a well-rounded education, but to play too good a game of billiards is the mark of an ill-spent youth." Herbert Spencer

Photo : Ron Hall - Evans-Hall, Inc. (c) Google June 2016
1
Add a comment...
 
is it possible to resuscitate the patient or have we reached the point of too many attempts to reboot GLΛSS ???
ttp://www.nytimes.com/2016/06/04/technology/tony-fadell-nest-google-alphabet.html
Mr. Fadell, a star executive known for his aggressive management style, helped found the maker of high-tech home devices and sold it to Google for $3.2 billion 2014.
1
Trish Whetzel's profile photo
 
That's interesting news about Tony Fadell
Add a comment...

Roger Lam

Shared publicly  - 
 
pardon the squealing sounds ...
5
Jesus Suarez's profile photo
 
Awesome !
Add a comment...

Roger Lam

Shared publicly  - 
 
My touristy photo in front of the number 1 music venue in the United States according to this - http://consequenceofsound.net/2016/04/the-100-greatest-american-music-venues/10/ -  now, my number 1 vote goes to the Village Vanguard.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
634 people
Hermine Pezos's profile photo
KP Totalhealth's profile photo
David Pace's profile photo
Beata Solarium's profile photo
Master Decker (Exposed Alaska)'s profile photo
Do Nguyen Ha ha's profile photo
Christopher Davidson's profile photo
John Kypri's profile photo
Kent Langley's profile photo

Roger Lam

Shared publicly  - 
 
In the dark room, posterization is a hard to control dance between light and chemistry to isolate the tonal ranges of a captured image. With black and white material, it was a torturous, repetitious calibration of exposure, temperature, registration and high contrast film. I never tried to do it in color. In street lingo, it's the posthumous remembrance of someone who has been humbled and immortalized by another person slam dunking them in a horrific manner while the now-fallen was trying to defend the basket. This is a posterization of Shaun Livingston posterizing Richard Jefferson of the Cleveland Cavaliers during Game 5 of the NBA Finals. If you observe a female looking at this photo, you can exclaim "Wow, look at her post-her-eyes on that posterization of a slam dunk posterization." Let's go WARRIORS!
3
Add a comment...

Roger Lam

Shared publicly  - 
 
Water calligraphy in Beijing, China
3
Jesus Suarez's profile photo
 
Pretty neat !
Add a comment...

Roger Lam

Discussion  - 
 
Dr. Oculus Welby smiled that knowing smile. "You don't remember anything do you? Son, you'll be just fine, just a couple of broken toes. Your boots don't know their own strength, it'll take the track maintenance crew awhile to patch up that wall. We took you through the complete Concurrent Reality protocol. You just had a common case of Rift and Vive drivers confusing who you really are. Your Renault? Let her go."
... but, but, my brain was racing ... those cowboys were in cahoots on Turn 3 (or was it 4?) and deserve to be depixelated or deprecated, one or the other. I even have dashcam footage of the yahoo that took me out. My advice to you? Don't have the Rift and Vive apps run at the same time. There is such a thing as too much of a good thing in VR.
1
Add a comment...

Roger Lam

Shared publicly  - 
 
A perfectly executed "double-squeal" was completed today during a practice run. Now to repeat this during live competition.
1
Add a comment...

Roger Lam

Shared publicly  - 
 
just in time for Spring and Mother's Day, 
good job Philadelphia!  April 22-Jun 12, 2016
credit: J. Fusco for Historic Philadelphia, Inc.
2
Add a comment...

Roger Lam

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kosher wine and deli on Rivington Street just off Essex. The deli was Schmulka Bernstein's before the move to become Bernstein's on Essex - the iconic deli and kosher Chinese restaurant at 135 Essex Street. The ‪#‎LES‬, just like I pictured it.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
634 people
Hermine Pezos's profile photo
KP Totalhealth's profile photo
David Pace's profile photo
Beata Solarium's profile photo
Master Decker (Exposed Alaska)'s profile photo
Do Nguyen Ha ha's profile photo
Christopher Davidson's profile photo
John Kypri's profile photo
Kent Langley's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Do social good with ubiquitous and affective technology
Skills
helping passionate nodes emerge from the network
Employment
  • Kaiser Permanente
    Health Technologist, present
    Innovation & Advanced Technology
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Inno W. Borders, innovatorswithoutborders
Story
Tagline
a node on the human network
Introduction
a People Advocate on the hunt for emerging technologies that have the potential to:

1) Advance population health outcomes
2) Improve the affordability of healthcare
3) Deliver a patient experience that exceeds current expectations
4) Engage more people in conversations about their Total Health

When one or more of these criteria are met, I work with responsible parties to ensure that the technology, as designed and used, is reliable, secure and complies with all applicable laws, regulations and policies.
Bragging rights
virtual birth in Doylestown, PA, July 19, 2011 earned 4square " It's a boy / girl ! " badge
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Bay Area
All around, great guy !
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map