Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Robyn Tippins
Works at Mariposa Interactive Agency
Attended Georgia Southern University
Lives in Claxton, GA
8,232 followers|51,685 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
Community building advice from +Patrick O'Keefe, +Alison Michalk and myself.
 
Most communities fail. Here's what you must do to create a community that lasts. 
Since my early days managing message boards with AOL (1996), I've seen 100s of communities fail. Each time, it's due to one of the reasons here.
View original post
1
1
Patrick O'Keefe's profile photo
Add a comment...

Robyn Tippins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
How dare you steal video views from the rightful owner of this video?  This is why the copyright craziness occurs on YouTube now.  Take this down!
1
Add a comment...

Robyn Tippins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
How dare you steal video views from the rightful owner of this video?  This is why the copyright craziness occurs on YouTube now.  Take this down!
1
Add a comment...

Robyn Tippins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
How dare you steal video views from the rightful owner of this video?  This is why the copyright craziness occurs on YouTube now.  Take this down!
1
Vancouver Williams's profile photo
 
Also, Dude that ones age- restricted and Im a kid so I have to watch it like this!
Add a comment...

Robyn Tippins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
How dare you steal video views from the rightful owner of this video?  This is why the copyright craziness occurs on YouTube now.  Take this down!
4
MrWhiteyDK's profile photodee dee's profile photoDoggieman1111's profile photoMichelle Lopez's profile photo
5 comments
 
Bingo!! Good job on knowing your laws doggieman
Add a comment...

Robyn Tippins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Who is downvoting this?  
11
Dave Booth's profile photounisyst's profile photo
2 comments
unisyst
 
LE REDDIT DOWNVOTE ARMY UNITE!
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
8,232 people
Miranda Tan's profile photo
Heather Lackey's profile photo
SanNing Ren's profile photo
Jason Scotts's profile photo
Neelofar Jawed's profile photo
Veronica Tecchio's profile photo
sema uzun's profile photo
Johanna Bojorge's profile photo
Dietmar Walser's profile photo

Robyn Tippins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
How dare you steal video views from the rightful owner of this video?  This is why the copyright craziness occurs on YouTube now.  Take this down!
1
Add a comment...

Robyn Tippins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
How dare you steal video views from the rightful owner of this video?  This is why the copyright craziness occurs on YouTube now.  Take this down!
1
Add a comment...

Robyn Tippins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
How dare you steal video views from the rightful owner of this video?  This is why the copyright craziness occurs on YouTube now.  Take this down!
28
Spooderlady 's profile photoKaffy Cent's profile photochristopher kennedy's profile photoAndro Nom's profile photo
24 comments
 
+Amaterasu No Akane That explains it, you went to a liberal arts school. lol.
Add a comment...

Robyn Tippins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
How dare you steal video views from the rightful owner of this video?  This is why the copyright craziness occurs on YouTube now.  Take this down!
3
LtModigliani's profile photopsiconeko's profile photoJanku-Roketto's profile photoCharles Nuno's profile photo
11 comments
 
Boooo Robin Tippins. Boooooo.
Add a comment...

Robyn Tippins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Quit stealing Roger's video.  Shame on you!
1
Ijaz Ahmad's profile photo
Add a comment...

Robyn Tippins

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
What's with the 10 who dare to vote down?  They need to watch some Charles Nelson Riley.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
8,232 people
Miranda Tan's profile photo
Heather Lackey's profile photo
SanNing Ren's profile photo
Jason Scotts's profile photo
Neelofar Jawed's profile photo
Veronica Tecchio's profile photo
sema uzun's profile photo
Johanna Bojorge's profile photo
Dietmar Walser's profile photo
Work
Occupation
President, Co-Founder, Mariposa Interactive
Employment
  • Mariposa Interactive Agency
    President, Co-Founder, 2012 - present
  • ReadWriteWeb
    Community Manager, 2011 - 2013
  • Current TV
    Community Manager, 2010 - 2011
  • Yahoo!
    Community Manager, 2007 - 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Claxton, GA
Previously
Savannah, GA - Hayward, CA - Metter, GA - Roanoke, Va - Brunswick, GA
Story
Tagline
I'm social online, not so much offline...
Introduction
I'm a longtime community manager (since 1996) and the author of Community 101 (http://amzn.to/commty101). I co-founded Mariposa Interactive in 2012 and teach Community Certification at GetSatisfaction.com.  I have 5 kids and am married to @jamestippins who blogs at jamestippins.com.

My daily email newsletter is a must-read for social media pros and community managers.  http://eepurl.com/epzxw
Bragging rights
I parent 5 children and they mostly appear normal
Education
  • Georgia Southern University
    History, 1993 - 1996
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Robyn Green