Profile

Cover photo
Robyn McIntyre
Works at Full Time Writer
Attended UCLA, UCBerkeley, Cabrillo College, Chaffey College, Harbor College
Lives in Santa Cruz Mountains
305 followers|220,369 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Robyn McIntyre

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
He was as much a writer as a scientist. A terrible loss.
1
Add a comment...

Robyn McIntyre

Shared publicly  - 
 
3 Free Webinars from Nonprofit Tech for Good
The Public Interest Registry stepped up to sponsor these, so they are all FREE. Take advantage! Check them out HERE .
Information and advice for small nonprofits on writing and using social media to support their missions
1
Add a comment...

Robyn McIntyre

Shared publicly  - 
 
Frank Miller Art
If you have a few thousand to spare, the owner of the original pencil sketch for the credits page of The Dark Knight Returns is looking to sell it Contact @matchesmalone on Twitter.
1
Add a comment...

Robyn McIntyre

Shared publicly  - 
 
I hope more people come to share his dream.
Inside Cleveland's historic B&O roundhouse, a group of train aficionados known as the Midwestern Railroad Preservation Society work to restore vintage railcars. Their passion was documented by filmmakers Jamie Thalman and Julien Lasseur, who I interviewed over email. Read more
1
Add a comment...

Robyn McIntyre

Shared publicly  - 
 
Robyn McIntyre originally shared:
 
  What if I don’t want to, she asked me. It’s a consideration, I replied. But not one that will change my mind. When will you come back? When it’s appropriate. When is that? I’ll know. Until then, you’ll have to bear with it. Aren’t you asking a lot of a…
  What if I don’t want to, she asked me. It’s a consideration, I replied. But not one that will change my mind. When will you come back? When it’s appropriate. When is that? I’ll know. Until t...
1
Add a comment...

Robyn McIntyre

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Looks more like a dominance display with each rattler trying to see who can be tallest.
1
Add a comment...

Robyn McIntyre

Shared publicly  - 
 
Adventures in Customer Service
Image via Bruce Sallan There are a lot of new services out there and I looked at one this week called Readymag, which helps users create 'microsites, portfolios, photo stories, magazines, and presentations' using templates. As I browsed through their exampl...
Information and advice for small nonprofits on writing and using social media to support their missions
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
305 people
Ayoub Ben Taarit's profile photo
Pedro Azevedo's profile photo
Scott Bass's profile photo
Ricardo Monteverde's profile photo
Pedro Azevedo's profile photo
Justin Ellingson's profile photo
borimas choochuay's profile photo
‫عماد الدليمي‬‎'s profile photo
Sergii Pyvovarov's profile photo

Robyn McIntyre

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is one of the best ads I've ever seen and not the least because it's based on a true story.
1
Mary Ann Russell's profile photo
 
Now you have me crying Robyn. Damn.
Add a comment...

Robyn McIntyre

Shared publicly  - 
 
Social Media and News Nonprofits
From PEW Research PEW Research has come out with a new study that shows refinement of the data coming through about how news is distributed via social media. While Facebook remains a place that a lot of people pick up news from, the new data shows that thos...
Information and advice for small nonprofits on writing and using social media to support their missions
1
Add a comment...

Robyn McIntyre

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wow
A massive Soviet-built generator – once used for testing the resistance of aircraft to lightning, but now largely mothballed due to prohibitive costs – has staged a striking demonstration test at the behest of RT.
1
Add a comment...

Robyn McIntyre

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's An Interesting Tool For Your Small Nonprofit
If you use Gmail, you might find this extension worth taking a look at. Even if you don't, the idea of creating different footers or signatures to add more context to your email is worth consideration. It's a subtle sort of marketing that might pay dividend...
Information and advice for small nonprofits on writing and using social media to support their missions
1
Add a comment...

Robyn McIntyre

Shared publicly  - 
 
Beautiful work
 
David Agenjo
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
305 people
Ayoub Ben Taarit's profile photo
Pedro Azevedo's profile photo
Scott Bass's profile photo
Ricardo Monteverde's profile photo
Pedro Azevedo's profile photo
Justin Ellingson's profile photo
borimas choochuay's profile photo
‫عماد الدليمي‬‎'s profile photo
Sergii Pyvovarov's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Creative Social & Graphic Communications
Employment
  • Full Time Writer
    present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Santa Cruz Mountains
Previously
Los Angeles, CA - NYC, Miami, SF, St. Louis
Story
Tagline
Digital Flaneuse, Writer, Design Thinker, Political Scientist
Introduction
Life long learner. It might be easier to list what I'm not interested in. Very online.

I'm a published fiction writer, a member of Santa Cruz Geeks, a certificated mediator, and currently serve as a commissioner on the Santa Cruz Emergency Health Care advisory board.
Education
  • UCLA, UCBerkeley, Cabrillo College, Chaffey College, Harbor College
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Robin Hugo