Profile

Cover photo
Robert Riley
10,473 followers|520,724 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Robert Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Scientists Finally Created a White Laser—and It Could Light Your Home

"The researchers point out that lasers are brighter and more energy efficient than even LEDs, so they could — in theory at least — be used to create new kinds of lighting and display systems."

http://gizmodo.com/scientists-finally-created-a-white-laser-and-it-could-l-1721027962
Lasers have been advancing science and threatening move characters since the 1960s, but you may have noticed they always have a distinct color. Now, a team of scientists has developed the world’s first white laser.
1
Add a comment...

Robert Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Superfast fluorescence sets new speed record and could jumpstart optical computing.

"Researchers have developed an ultrafast light-emitting device that can flip on and off 90 billion times a second and could form the basis of optical computing."

http://phys.org/news/2015-07-superfast-fluorescence.html
Researchers have developed an ultrafast light-emitting device that can flip on and off 90 billion times a second and could form the basis of optical computing.
1
Add a comment...

Robert Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Study is first to quantify global population growth compared to energy use

"The data showed that energy use has generally outpaced population growth over the last few hundred years. Each generation has thus produced more energy per person than its predecessor..."

http://phys.org/news/2015-07-quantify-global-population-growth-energy.html
If you've lived between the year 1560 and the present day, more power to you. Literally.
1
Add a comment...

Robert Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
The rise of on-body cameras and how they will change how we live

"More people are wearing on-body cameras that film everything someone does. How will this alter your behaviour?"

https://www.newscientist.com/article/mg22730314-500-the-rise-of-on-body-cameras-and-how-they-will-change-how-we-live/
More people are wearing on-body cameras that film everything someone does. How will this alter your behaviour?
1
Add a comment...

Robert Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Summer time.......by Huang Gaugnam 
7 comments on original post
3
Add a comment...

Robert Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Has the green revolution really succeeded?

"Farms are producing more bulk for more people; but many are still not getting enough macronutrients such as protein, nor micronutrients such as iron, needed for good health." 

http://phys.org/news/2015-07-green-revolution-succeeded.html
Over the past 50 years, human population has more than doubled, but cereal-crop production has grown even faster. Mechanization, synthetic fertilizers, new high-yield seeds and other advances in intensified agriculture have enabled us not only to keep up, but to actually reduce world hunger, according to a 2014 UN report. 1960s doomsday scenarios of mass starvation have not materialized. Victory may be declared, at least for now–yes?
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
4,937 people
Have him in circles
10,473 people
Tony Blass's profile photo
Ticket Maps's profile photo
rumaz zayan's profile photo
Dr.Raghunath Misra  'Sahaj''s profile photo
Dotty Weber's profile photo
M.Ahmad Ahmed's profile photo
Scott Neal's profile photo
Asghar Nazeer's profile photo
I Know ABC's profile photo

Robert Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Intel and Micron have new class of non-volatile memory that is 1000 times faster and 10 times denser than NAND Flash memory

"Intel Corporation and Micron Technology, Inc. today unveiled 3D XPoint™ technology, a non-volatile memory that has the potential to revolutionize any device, application or service that benefits from fast access to large sets of data."

http://nextbigfuture.com/2015/07/intel-and-micron-have-new-class-of-non.html
Intel Corporation and Micron Technology, Inc. today unveiled 3D XPoint™ technology, a non-volatile memory that has the potential to revolutionize any device, application or service that benefits from fast access to large sets...
1
Add a comment...

Robert Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
China Rushes to Finish World's Largest Telescope

"China is frantically giving finishing touches to the world's largest radio telescope designed to find signs of alien life following NASA's recent discovery of 'Earth 2.0' with the planet-hunting Kepler space telescope."

http://m.ndtv.com/world-news/china-rushes-to-finish-worlds-largest-telescope-the-size-of-30-football-fields-1200472
China is frantically giving finishing touches to the world's largest radio telescope designed to find signs of alien life following NASA's recent discovery of 'Earth 2.0' with the planet-hunting Kepler space telescope.
1
Add a comment...

Robert Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
A group of Harvard scientists have built a 3D printer that’s actually useful

The printer can print circuits right into other objects.  It’s possible to print a computer’s motherboard with the Voxel8.

http://qz.com/462322/a-group-of-harvard-scientists-have-built-a-3d-printer-thats-actually-useful/
In the future you'll be able to 3D print yourself some batteries.
1
Add a comment...

Robert Riley

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Sur un air de saxophone
On a saxophone ballad

Crédit: +Kamal Bennani 
Lieu: Place du Trocadéro, Paris, France

#photographie   #photography   #streetphotography   #travelphotography   #architecturephotography   #urbanphotography   #bellesphotos   #parisien   #parisian   #blackandwhitephotography   #trocadero   #paris  
 ·  Translate
17 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
truthtrance