Profile

Cover photo
Robert Konishi
Works at T2 Technology Group
Attended UC San Diego
48 followers|14,456 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Robert Konishi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Flow or die...
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Robert Konishi

Shared publicly  - 
 
Burney Falls. Just north of Lassen National Park. May have to swing by there on my next trip up north.
 
Barney Fall California 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
48 people
Mike Swiernik's profile photo
Marc Digesti's profile photo
Ernie Leyba's profile photo

Robert Konishi

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Robert Konishi

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Robert Konishi

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Aurora and Unusual Clouds Over Iceland
Image Credit & Copyright: Stéphane Vetter (Nuits sacrées)
http://apod.nasa.gov/apod/ap131118.html

What's happening in the sky? On this cold winter night in Iceland, quite a lot. First, in the foreground, lies the largest glacier in Iceland: Vatnajokull. On the far left, bright green auroras appear to emanate from the glacier as if it was a volcano. Aurora light is reflected by the foreground lake Jökulsárlón. On the far right is a long and unusual lenticular cloud tinged with green light emitted from another aurora well behind it. Just above this lenticular cloud are unusual iridescent lenticular clouds displaying a broad spectral range of colors. Far beyond the lenticular is the setting Moon, while far beyond even the Moon are setting stars. The above image was captured in late March of 2012.
1
Add a comment...

Robert Konishi

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
48 people
Mike Swiernik's profile photo
Marc Digesti's profile photo
Ernie Leyba's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Founder of T2 Technology Group, a consulting firm that enables leading healthcare organizations in the utilization of technology to better provide high quality, cost effective healthcare.
Employment
  • T2 Technology Group
    Healthcare Technology Services, 2006 - present
  • UCLA Medical Center
    Chief Technology Officer, 2006
  • Venice Family Clinic
    IS Advisory Committee
  • CASA Los Angeles
    Information Technology Steering Committee
  • Awarepoint Corporation
    Executive Advisory Committee
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Story
Tagline
Living My Life - Founder of T2 Technology Group
Introduction
Seeking, engaging, and sharing different perspectives and experiences. 
  • A native Californian - born in Los Angeles. 
  • Son of Hawaii natives Raymond and Jeanette. 
  • Married to a beautiful Polish warrior, Jeanine with three children.
  • Son Nicholas: United States Air Force Academy Class of 2012 playing intercollegiate water polo
  • Daughter Amanda: Artist. School of Visual Arts in Manhattan NYC - Class of 2014.
  • Daughter Emily: Foothill High School - Class of 2016. Carving out her niche as a scholar and athlete.  
  • Activities: Endurance events including the 2006 Arizona Full Ironman event, several Half Ironman events, and over a dozen marathons. Fly fishing (once a year) in the San Juan river at the Soaring Eagle Lodge. Hiking/trekking Mt Whitney. Other compelling activities that I can carve out time for. 
Formerly the Chief Technology Officer of the UCLA Health System which included the three hospital system with 1,000 licensed beds, the UCLA Medical Group, and the David Geffen UCLA School of Medicine. 

In 2006 established a consulting firm, T2 Technology Group, that specializes in healthcare information technology. 

Since it’s founding, T2 has been able to quickly establish the value of their capabilities and services with major healthcare organizations. 

T2 has been involved in providing the Information Technology component of several major new medical centers within the United States including the University of Kentucky 1.1 million square foot UK Chandler Medical Center replacement project, the 500,000 square foot Children’s Hospital of Los Angeles New Hospital Building project, and the 275,000 square foot Saint John’s Health Center Howard Keck Diagnostic and Treatment Center. 

T2 has also provided IS infrastructure and operations assessment and transformation services for Century City Doctor’s Hospital, Saint John’s Health Center, USC University Hospital in Southern California, Comanche County Memorial Hospital in Lawton, OK, and Kootenai Health System in Couer d'Alene, Idaho. 
Education
  • UC San Diego
    BS Biochemistry
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Blazin' Asian