Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Rob Zen
Lives in Köln
126 followers|485,054 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Rob Zen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Humans Need Not Apply 
A video on the impact of today's robots on society 

What do you do when large sections of the population are unemployable through no fault of their own? 

#robots   #automation   #futureofwork   #futurejobs  
1
Add a comment...

Rob Zen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Does Language Influence Culture?

Oh yes, new cognitive research suggests that language profoundly influences the way we see the world. 

"All this new research shows us that the languages we speak not only reflect or express our thoughts, but also shape the very thoughts we wish to express. The structures that exist in our languages profoundly shape how we construct reality, and help make us as smart and sophisticated as we are."

#language   #culture   #linguistics  
1
Add a comment...

Rob Zen

Shared publicly  - 
 
ALMA rewrites history of Universe's stellar baby boom
 
March 13th marked the formal commissioning of the Atacama Large Millimetre Array (ALMA), a 66-dish radio telescope located high in the Chilean desert. It is the biggest radio telescope in the world, designed to explore the universe at wavelengths invisible to the human eye. Among other things, astronomers hope that ALMA will reveal the birth of stars and planets in unprecedented detail http://econ.st/ZNJ91r 
1
Rob Zen's profile photo
2 comments
Add a comment...

Rob Zen

Shared publicly  - 
1
Michael Stegh's profile photo
 
Well at least a little bit nearer than we could have hoped for. Maybe Sheldon's calculations were wrong after all ;).
Add a comment...

Rob Zen

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
What do 100,000 stars look like? 

The new Chrome Experiment “100,000 Stars” tries to answer that by visualizing Earth’s immediate stellar neighborhood using WebGL, CSS3D, and Web Audio. Take a tour through the neighborhood, or zoom around on your own, and marvel at the vast scale & beauty of our galaxy. If you’d like to read more about this experiment, head over to the Chrome Blog: http://goo.gl/rno5O

Check out "100,000 Stars" here: g.co/100000stars
2
Add a comment...

Rob Zen

Shared publicly  - 
 
The new European Outdoor Film Tour Teaser - E.O.F.T. 12/13
www.eoft.eu
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
9 people
Have him in circles
126 people
Alex Baskind's profile photo
abdel elmoudahab's profile photo
Hamdi Ali's profile photo
Jaime Nadal López's profile photo
Christopher Flocke's profile photo
Alexander R.'s profile photo
David van Balen's profile photo
Robert Puckett's profile photo
Ezekiel Wavle's profile photo

Rob Zen

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Future is Ours

A tribute to the individuals & companies pushing us forward: 

#carlsagan   #neildegrassetyson   #stevejobs   #raykurzweil   #jeffbezos   #kevinkelly   #stephenhawking   #isaacasimov  

"We need to be inspired by the immense possibilities of the future and work extremely hard to achieve them. We can do it, we just have to commit."

#TheFutureIsOurs  

Created to inspire by Michael Marantz
http://michaelmarantz.com
1
3
Mett Met's profile photoben van 't ende's profile photo
Add a comment...

Rob Zen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rock climber Alex Honnold on being an atheist, and his passion for nature and the outdoors.

#climbers   #life   #atheism   #atheist   #lifelessons   #nature   #outdoors  
1
Add a comment...

Rob Zen

Shared publicly  - 
 
ENGLISH: 
Why you should stay away from news. 
http://dobelli.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/Avoid_News_Part1_TEXT.pdf

GERMAN: 
Warum Sie keine Nachrichten konsumieren sollten. 
http://dobelli.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/06/Dobelli_Vergessen_Sie_die_News.pdf

~ by Rolf Dobelli

#news   #nachrichten   #lessismore  
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Rob Zen

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Be curious. Read widely. Try new things.
I think a lot of what people call intelligence just boils down to curiosity."

~Aaron Swartz, 1986-2013. 


Tributes: 
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-us-canada-21002651

#aaronswartz   #RIP  
5
Rob Zen's profile photo
Rob Zen
 
The Internet's Own Boy: The Story of programming prodigy and information activist Aaron Swartz  http://youtu.be/vXr-2hwTk58
Add a comment...

Rob Zen

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
This is our 12th year releasing the Year-End Zeitgeist—a look at the stories, people and moments that capture the world’s interest, through the lens of Google Search. On www.google.com/zeitgeist, you’ll find 838 lists from 55 countries—our most global list to date. There are lists from top U.S. Olympians to the world’s favorite K-Pop act, and everything in between.

See all the lists at www.google.com/zeitgeist, and stay tuned for more highlights from #zeitgeist2012 over the coming days. In the meantime, watch our video for a whirlwind tour through 2012:
1
Add a comment...

Rob Zen

Shared publicly  - 
 
European Outdoor Film Tour (E.O.F.T.) - Official Trailer 12/13

365 days later - here we go again: the FULL Trailer of the E.O.F.T. 12/13! 
Starting October 11th, 2012 the E.O.F.T. is bringing its hand picked selection of the world's best outdoor and adventure sports films to audiences across Europe.

www.eoft.eu

#outdoor   #adventure   #sports   #trailer   #eoft  
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
9 people
Have him in circles
126 people
Alex Baskind's profile photo
abdel elmoudahab's profile photo
Hamdi Ali's profile photo
Jaime Nadal López's profile photo
Christopher Flocke's profile photo
Alexander R.'s profile photo
David van Balen's profile photo
Robert Puckett's profile photo
Ezekiel Wavle's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Köln
Previously
Kamień, Rybnik
Story
Tagline
Per aspera ad astra
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Sapere aude