Profile

Cover photo
Rob Mason
Lived in Vineland, NJ
88 followers|88,211 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Rob Mason

Shared publicly  - 
 
Best purchase of my LIFE!
1
Add a comment...

Rob Mason

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Math Experts Split the Check 

The joke is a little long but worth reading: http://mathwithbaddrawings.com/2013/08/21/five-math-experts-split-the-check/

Some excerpts:

Mathematician: What do I look like, a human calculator? Numbers are for children, half-wits, and bored cats.

Mathematician:I haven't used numbers since undergrad, wake me up when things become worth my time. 

Computer Scientist: Okay, I’ve coded a program to help us compute the check.

Engineer: Uh… your program says we each owe $8400.

Computer Scientist: Well, I haven’t de-bugged it yet, if that’s what you’re getting at.

Computer Scientist: A restaurant comment card? I don't even comment my own code! 
1
Add a comment...

Rob Mason

Shared publicly  - 
 
So much Guild Wars 2...

Too much Guild Wars 2 :x
1
Add a comment...

Rob Mason

Shared publicly  - 
 
...lolwut
 
Dutch Artist Who Turned His Dead Cat Into A Remote Helicopter
Arms outsretched and with rotors attached to his paws, Orville’s body zooms about in the air, to the amazement of onlookers. Dubbed the 'Orvillecopter', Bart Jansen’s stuffed cat is one of the showcase exhibits at this year’s Kunstrai art festival in Amsterdam. Orville's body has been stuffed, poked, prodded and turned into a remote control helicopter. 

Orvillecopter Final Test 05/21/2012  ( via - goo.gl/4Dhpv )
1
Brad Cooper's profile photo
 
Yeah this is so wrong.
Add a comment...

Rob Mason

Shared publicly  - 
 
Valve blog announcing Steam for Ubuntu: http://blogs.valvesoftware.com/linux/steamd-penguins/ | Close enough for me! #linux
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
88 people
Alex W's profile photo
World Famous Quotes's profile photo
Samuel Stoddard's profile photo
zack levine's profile photo
Robert Westergaard's profile photo
Don's Magic and Sundry's profile photo
Megan Holland's profile photo
Glenn Jones's profile photo
lily Helwani's profile photo

Rob Mason

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
SQL Joins Explained
1
Add a comment...

Rob Mason

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Well, off to bed, but in the meantime, I'm leaving you with Satan's Toaster (great metal band name, yes?). Originally run on the "Today" show, in May, 1984... Enjoy!
1
Add a comment...

Rob Mason

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
This is a battle cry. One of our own, from within the Linux community, needs us.

Having had deep, personal experiences with Cancer, the following was a no-brainer for me. Share, donate if you can/care to, and send hope to this man's family because it's a decent thing to choose to do.

Instead of funding another startup, how about we, the Linux community, join forces and save someone's life?

Ken needs us, so let's step the hell up. They have about 9k of the needed 50k, to potencially save this man's life.

He's a HUGE part of the Linux community, so let's get it done people. #linux #ken #helios   #fightcancer  

Imagine if this was you, in this situation? Sobering thought, isn't it?
In my eyes, we as the Linux community, take care of our own.

http://www.indiegogo.com/helios

and

http://linuxlock.blogspot.com/2012/08/this-is-where-we-are.html
1
Add a comment...

Rob Mason

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you could choose ONE song to erase from your memory so that you could listen to it for the very first time again, what would you pick?
1
Mike Beckwith's profile photoRob Mason's profile photoPaul Mcilvaine's profile photo
5 comments
 
Yes. But I'm unemployed for first time in 20 years. Time to catch up lol
Add a comment...

Rob Mason

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Incredible story of how one teacher created a school computer lab for $0 using Ubuntu - http://ifixit.org/3001/how-one-teacher-built-a-computer-lab-for-free/
1
Add a comment...

Rob Mason

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Yes. I want one. Yes - It's useless. Don't ask... ThinkGeek rules...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
88 people
Alex W's profile photo
World Famous Quotes's profile photo
Samuel Stoddard's profile photo
zack levine's profile photo
Robert Westergaard's profile photo
Don's Magic and Sundry's profile photo
Megan Holland's profile photo
Glenn Jones's profile photo
lily Helwani's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Keyboard Puncher
Employment
  • Freelancer, 2003 - present
  • CS Technologies
    Systems Administrator, 2010 - 2011
  • WiiRED INC.
    Sales Associate & Technician, 2005 - 2006
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Vineland, NJ - Ljubljana, Slovenia
Links
YouTube
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Rob is a nerd!
Introduction
GW2 player; Linux & Android enthusiast; skeptic; purveyor of science, logic & reason; secularist; freethinker; 'hacker'; command line wizard; all-around nerd :)
Bragging rights
I used to be really good at math.
Education
  • Computer Information Systems
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
necr0mancer, robisanerd