Profile

Cover photo
Rob Curley
Works at The Orange County Register
Attended Emporia State University
Lives in Anaheim, California
681 followers|46,591 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Rob Curley

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Rod the cat
1
Add a comment...

Rob Curley

Shared publicly  - 
 
I love this song and this band!
5
Add a comment...

Rob Curley

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I love your videos
1
TeamOriginalz's profile photo
 
I agree bro
Add a comment...

Rob Curley

Shared publicly  - 
 
My brother's boys at the reunion show of our old college band this past weekend. What great little dudes. :) 
1
Add a comment...

Rob Curley

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's not a hard-and-fast metric, but I always wonder if a front page makes readers shake their heads to the left and right in disbelief at how bad humanity is, or do readers nod their heads up and down because of how wonderful life is. Today, life is good at the OC Register.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
681 people
Aishu Abd's profile photo
Dan Levy's profile photo
Anthony De Rosa's profile photo
Louis Amestoy's profile photo
Tim Darst's profile photo
Muhammad Nauman's profile photo
Tim Zhang's profile photo
maleah bb (bbny124)'s profile photo
Eric Moritz's profile photo

Rob Curley

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Rob Curley

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 

Zakattackmaniac is my xbox live name add me
1
Add a comment...

Rob Curley

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Hugh Brian is real so gaming Lemmon

1
Add a comment...

Rob Curley

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Orange County Register’s daily newspaper for Irvine is the Irvine World News. (I’ve written a lot about the transformation of our Irvine paper in previous posts, if you’re interested.) Today’s...
1
Add a comment...

Rob Curley

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Current is the Orange County Register's daily newspaper for Newport Beach and Costa Mesa. It is delivered in those cities with the Register. The May 24, 2013, edition of The Current paid homage to the re-boot of Arrested Development, the beloved comedy which is based in Newport Beach.

Orange County Register "Focus" page editor, Charles Apple, wrote about this coverage in his blog on copydesk.org
http://apple.copydesk.org/2013/05/24/theres-nothing-arrested-about-this-page-one-development/
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
681 people
Aishu Abd's profile photo
Dan Levy's profile photo
Anthony De Rosa's profile photo
Louis Amestoy's profile photo
Tim Darst's profile photo
Muhammad Nauman's profile photo
Tim Zhang's profile photo
maleah bb (bbny124)'s profile photo
Eric Moritz's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Journalist/executive
Employment
  • The Orange County Register
    Deputy Editor/Local, 2012 - present
  • Greenspun Media Group/Las Vegas Sun
    Chief Content Officer, 2008 - 2012
  • The Washington Post
    Vice President of Product Development, 2006 - 2008
  • The Lawrence Journal-World
    Director of New Media/Convergence, 2002 - 2005
  • The Topeka Capital-Journal
    Director of New Media, 2000 - 2002
  • Morris Digital Works
    Manager of Internet Content Development, 1998 - 2000
  • The Naples Daily News
    Director of New Media/Convergence, 2005 - 2006
  • The Topeka Capital-Journal
    Reporter/Online Editor, 1996 - 1998
  • The Ottawa Herald
    Reporter, 1994 - 1996
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Anaheim, California
Previously
Las Vegas, Nevada - Osage City, Kansas - Herndon, Virginia - Naples, Florida - Topeka, Kansas - Augusta, Georgia
Contact Information
Home
Email
Story
Tagline
Familyman. Journalist. Nerd. Disney lover. Music lover.
Introduction
News dork.
Bragging rights
Was a KU football fan *way* before the Jayhawks won the 2008 Orange Bowl. Used to have a horrible mullet. (Actually, I'm not sure I should be bragging about either of those things.)
Education
  • Emporia State University
    Bachelor’s of Integrated Studies
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Robbi