Profile

Cover photo
Riley Eynon-Lynch
Works at Pear Deck
Attended University of Maryland, College Park
Lives in Iowa City, IA
1,733 followers|87,580 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

 
Remembering the 75 degree days in Arizona at the #gafesummit  with Pear Deck
2
J E Lynch's profile photo
 
WooWoo!!
Add a comment...
 
I want to publish a service I made for AngularJS. Can/should I prefix the name with "angular" or "ng," or are those kind of reserved for offiical angular projects?
2
Greg Pasquariello's profile photoLoran Briggs's profile photoSander Elias's profile photoMahon Baldwin's profile photo
8 comments
 
As Mahon says, ng- is for core only.  You should use your own namespace or "purpose-based" namespace (like "geo").  I generally use my own namespace unless is going to be a general purpose lib, then I use a "purpose-based" namespace (like "geo")
Add a comment...
 
We want to make a limited release of our new Apps "installable app" to a few pilot customers.  What's the best practice for a scenario like this?  If we publish a listing on the Apps Marketplace, anyone can install it, right?  Do we need to let everyone install it but then show unauthorized users a "coming soon" screen or something?
1
Jonathan Beri's profile photo
 
In the Chrome Developer Dashboard you can set visibility options, including Trusted Testers. This can be controlled via a Google Group. I personally haven't tried it (though I plan to know that I've mentioned it) but it should work.
Add a comment...
 
Hey everyone - I've just started developing a new Drive App using AngularJS and the Realtime API.  It's been fun so far and incredibly speedy to develop!
2
1
Riley Eynon-Lynch's profile photoKoen Maes's profile photoСерий Коршинський's profile photo
4 comments
 
No, I don't think the tools are as good.  RequireJS helps me avoid the global scope thing that javascript does, and WebStorm is pretty amazing at autocomplete as you're typing, but nothing even tries to help you find malformed function calls.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,733 people
 
My app can have 20-30 images at 500-1000kb each.  Just replaced all of my

ng-src='base64image'

directives with a custom duo:

watch-proxy='imageChanged'
watch-proxy-src='base64image'

Requires me to manually fire 'imageChanged' whenever base64image is updated by the user but check out the memory pressure before & after :D
8
Add a comment...
 
Ahoy - I'm new to AngularJS and loving it so far - thought I'd share a screenshot test strategy we're using.

https://medium.com/p/ed4f0bbd694c 
5
1
Chris Geisel's profile photoArnold Bockenbauer's profile photo
 
Thanks for sharing !
Add a comment...
 
I'm having an odd problem with the drive rest api, which I'm using through the drive javascript client.  Whenever I upload content to a file, the fileExtension property is set to "" unless I also re-set the title to include the fileExtension again.  I'd like to keep the extension even if my user has removed it from the file's title.  Anyone else had this problem?  StackOverflow doesn't seem to know about it :(
3
2
Mike Procopio's profile photoRiley Eynon-Lynch's profile photoSujan Saha's profile photoJennifer Power's profile photo
8 comments
 
For others: I found that creating a custom google mimetype for my file worked for convincing the Drive UI to show my files as openable by my app.  The file extension is still getting cleared on every update, but I'm having success re-specifying the mimetype on every update as well, so things look OK.  
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,733 people
Work
Occupation
I create software in Iowa's Creative Corridor
Skills
Software Engineering, Teaching
Employment
  • Pear Deck
    Founder, CTO, 2014 - present
    I'm building on a success with ActivePrompt to help teachers listen to their students and adapt their instruction in real time.
  • Haiku Learning, Inc
    Senior Software Engineer, SBG, 2013 - 2013
    I integrated ActiveGrade's standards-based gradebook into Haiku so entire schools could communicate about grades. It was a great achievement that I'm pretty proud of.
  • ActiveGrade, LLC
    Chief Actualizer, 2010 - 2013
    I founded ActiveGrade, fueled it with passion, savings, and help from others. I sold it to Haiku Learning in 2013.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Iowa City, IA
Previously
Silver Spring, Md - Redmond, WA - West Branch, IA - College Park, MD
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Math-teaching, camp-directing, ActiveGrade-developing entrepreneur!
Bragging rights
Created and sold ActiveGrade, directed a summer camp, ate a really spicy pepper on a dare
Education
  • University of Maryland, College Park
    Computer Science and Math, 2001 - 2005
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Riley Lark
Public - 11 months ago
reviewed 11 months ago
Appeal: ExcellentFacilities: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map