Profile

Cover photo
Rick Dancer
Works at Rick Dancer Media Services
Attended Pacific University FG
Lives in Springfield Oregon
342 followers|54,264 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Rick Dancer

Shared publicly  - 
 
What's happening in Eugene? Art and Technology are fueling a new economy. Watch to find out how you can be part of it.
1
Add a comment...

Rick Dancer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Looking for something to do with the kids today that includes free ice cream?
1
Add a comment...

Rick Dancer

Shared publicly  - 
 
» Don’t Get Left Behind: Millennials Change the World | Eugene, Oregons finest video production and storytelling.
1
Add a comment...

Rick Dancer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Remember, way back in the olden days, when to disagree was just part of being human? Not anymore, it's because all out warfare. I'm so sick of it.
1
Add a comment...

Rick Dancer

Shared publicly  - 
 
No need to wait until 4:30 to take a trip to Oregon's Best Kept Secret....You can go right now.
1
Add a comment...

Rick Dancer

Shared publicly  - 
 
When we first got the idea for a television show photographer Kurt Richter and I came up with this crazy idea for a promo.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
342 people
Cecilia Johnson's profile photo
David Smid's profile photo
Luke Kintigh's profile photo
Rutas Andinas's profile photo
Robin Forster's profile photo
Lowell Stanley's profile photo
Dennis Laing's profile photo
Joseph Cavanagh's profile photo
Carol Ellis's profile photo

Rick Dancer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Let Rick Dancer Television inspire you with stories you won't find on commercial television. Why? That's a good question.  Probably too busy covering fires and fender benders to do stories on people. Just a guess.
1
Add a comment...

Rick Dancer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wanna know what those Millennials are thinking?  Here you go  New feature on Rick Dancer TV
1
Add a comment...

Rick Dancer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Downtown Eugene is growing and this TAD talk will ensure you don't get left behind. 
1
Add a comment...

Rick Dancer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sometimes you get to do something really great in life. In this case we got to give dignity to a woman who was overlooked in the Television industry. Peg Lynch died last Friday the 24th of July 2015.  Here is what she said after seeing our video about her.  "She watched your YouTube video, however, and really liked it. Apparently, she bowed at the end of it."  It doesn't get any better than that.
1
Add a comment...

Rick Dancer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Plan ahead. Family fun at the farm...now that's a lot of F words
1
Add a comment...

Rick Dancer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Your boss isn't looking. Your weekend wasn't long enough. Click on here and watch last nights RDTV. We'll sneak you off the Enterprise, Oregon. Not the spaceship, this is much better. She'll/He'll never know.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
342 people
Cecilia Johnson's profile photo
David Smid's profile photo
Luke Kintigh's profile photo
Rutas Andinas's profile photo
Robin Forster's profile photo
Lowell Stanley's profile photo
Dennis Laing's profile photo
Joseph Cavanagh's profile photo
Carol Ellis's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Voice Talent, Reporting, Media Web Work.
Employment
  • Rick Dancer Media Services
    Voice Talent, Reporting, Media Web Work., present
  • KEZI TV Eugene, Oregon
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Springfield Oregon
Previously
Hillsboro Oregon - Coos Bay Oregon
Links
Story
Tagline
I'm a guy who see's what could be and scares the Hell out of people who love blinders
Introduction
For 23 years I worked as a Television Journalist/Anchor. I quit to run for public office in Oregon. Now I've started a business to help give the conversation back to the people. We do this by working with cities, businesses and schools putting their stories on the web. It helps build community and inform without the limits of what used to be major media outlets like television and newspaper. I believe many of the old methods are out of touch with people and the audience is leaving the tube or the pages of a paper for something that allows them to participate. No one likes to be talked at they want to be part of the conversation and that's what I do.
Bragging rights
I survived nearly 25 years in the television news industry. I'm still alive after running for statewide office as a Republican in Oregon and I survived Prostate Cancer
Education
  • Pacific University FG
    Communications
  • Hillsboro High School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Dancernews, Rick Dancer TV
Best Mexican food in Western Oregon. The flavors are out of this world and you can tell this family really cares about the food they put out for customers. You can try anything and it's good, anything.
Public - 10 months ago
reviewed 10 months ago
4 reviews
Map
Map
Map