Profile

Cover photo
Richard Green
Attended Trinity Christian School, Dublin GA
Lives in Macon, GA
612 followers|291,431 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The Most Important Comic You Will Read Today (Hint: It's today's Sheldon)
I want to draw your attention to one comic, here in a second. You should go check out the rest of Sheldon - it's a damn funny webcomic, gently snarky, and classy.  You really should.  I was first introduced through " Coffee! It's What's For Dinner! " that I...
I want to draw your attention to one comic, here in a second. You should go check out the rest of Sheldon - it's a damn funny webcomic, gently snarky, and classy. You really should. I was first introduced through "Coffee! I...
View original post
1
Stefanie Heidbrink's profile photo
 
I wonder how the other eight would react.
Add a comment...

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
Salute!
1
1
Add a comment...

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
2
Ryo Cook's profile photo
 
I so wish this shirt will be a success. And some will forget to wear another shirt underneath it :P !
Add a comment...

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sharing for people at DragonCon who love puzzles :)
 
Can you break the code? 10 puzzles. 60 hours. Come to Hilton 201 to pick up your puzzles! Room opens Friday at 10 AM and the contest lasts until Sunday 10 PM!
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
 

"Success is to be measured not so much by the position that one has reached in life as by the obstacles which he has overcome while trying to succeed." - Booker T. Washington (1856-1915).
Misty Copeland, the 32 year old soloist for the American Ballet Theatre (ABT) was recently promoted to principal dancer, making her the first black ballerina to reach what is the highest rank in the company's 75-year history. But she is by no means an overnight success. In fact, she's been with ABT for the past 14 years (with nearly eight spent as a soloist), and her story is nothing short of inspirational. Every obstacle that stood ...
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
No way this could end badly, right? ;)
 
Sidewalk trampolines — Copenhagen, Denmark
View original post
1
Martha Lopez's profile photo
 
No, really. Jumping is fun and a little addictive
Add a comment...

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
"If you don't want to do something stupid, you probably don't want to have higher expectations of your abilities than you should. The worst thing someone can do is act confidently, and seriously, and still not act rationally. That's as stupid as it gets."
The things we call stupid have a subtle but important influence on how all of us act.
1
Add a comment...

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
I would say that I'd rank "Kill the Moon" quite a bit lower. Imho, it is the worst Doctor Who story since it came back in 2005. To it's credit, it's not quite all bad; but I really can't get over the premise. And really-really bad science even for sci-fi.
This weekend, Doctor Who returns, continuing a rich history of time travel and wild adventures. But which of the over 250 Doctor Who stories is the best, and which is the worst? Here’s our stab at ranking every single Doctor Who story, in order of quality.
1
Paulette Jaxton's profile photo
 
Not a bad list over all. I have a few personal objections, but that's to be expected from any 'definitive' list of anything. I'm always amused at how highly rated "Blink" is, when it barely features the Doctor at all ☺
Add a comment...

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
Not only perhaps our best former president, but also the most accessible. Jimmy Carter still teaches Sunday school (when schedule and health permit) as he has for long years and visitors are welcome. He usually poses for pictures after the service too. 
PLAINS -- There is a tale in these parts of a tourist coming to catch a glimpse of Jimmy Carter, maybe even getting lucky and meeting the former president.
1
Paulette Jaxton's profile photo
 
Jimmy Carter, the first president I ever voted for and a vote I never regretted. 
Add a comment...

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just watch ... some scientist is going to irradiate some of these and some high school kid on a field trip is going to end up with the proportional powers of a lice. ;) #notreally  
The treatment-resistant lice strain has WNY parents concerned as the school year approaches.
1
Add a comment...

Richard Green

Shared publicly  - 
 
Before anyone worries ... The beer was saved. ;)
A Macon beer truck erupted in flames shortly after 10:30 a.m. Wednesday on Interstate 75 south near the Hardeman Avenue exit.
1
Add a comment...
Story
Introduction
Computer professional. Comic book & Sci Fi fan.  Moderate Baptist. Husband & father.

The interviewer behind the "Geek Out! with Mainframe" podcast.

http://geekoutwithmainframe.com

Oh and I was born in late 1963, so my "grumpy old man" persona is come by honestly ;)
Education
  • Trinity Christian School, Dublin GA
    1970 - 1981
  • Valdosta State University
    1981 - 1985
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Richard A. Green, II, Richard Andrews Green, II, Rick Green (from childhood)
Work
Occupation
System Administrator - Mainframe (z/OS) & AIX (Unix)
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Macon, GA
Previously
Laurens County, GA - Washington, DC area - Valdosta, GA