Profile

Cover photo
Rich Maloy
Lives in Boulder, CO
337 followers|162,962 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Rich Maloy

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Rich Maloy

Discussion  - 
 
The dates for Boulder Startup Week 2013 have been finalized: Wednesday May 15th to Sunday May 19th. Save the dates!
3
Add a comment...

Rich Maloy

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Rich Maloy

Shared publicly  - 
1
Steven Benjamin's profile photo
 
Sa weeet
Add a comment...

Rich Maloy changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
1
Adam Pascarella's profile photo
 
Smiling at the first snow of the year?
Add a comment...

Rich Maloy

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
337 people
Dan Greene's profile photo
George Wow's profile photo
Bebelyn Sintos's profile photo
Adam Holisky's profile photo
WoWMarketeer Arida's profile photo
Jonathan Woodard's profile photo
Dorothy J. Johnston's profile photo
MD Tajuddin's profile photo
vidit chopra's profile photo

Rich Maloy

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I LOVE my Rebel Desk setup. And I'm stoked that you geeked out on it so much! Can't wait to hear what you think of it. In my office building people always stop and do a double-take when they walk past my office as I'm walking & working. Good times on the Rebel Desk

Rich Maloy

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Rich Maloy

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Rich Maloy

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Rich Maloy

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Rich Maloy

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
337 people
Dan Greene's profile photo
George Wow's profile photo
Bebelyn Sintos's profile photo
Adam Holisky's profile photo
WoWMarketeer Arida's profile photo
Jonathan Woodard's profile photo
Dorothy J. Johnston's profile photo
MD Tajuddin's profile photo
vidit chopra's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Boulder, CO
Previously
New York, NY
Story
Tagline
Sales, startups & Excel. Gamer. Producer. Skier. Boulderite, ex-New Yorker. Lover of Guinness. Geek for life.
Introduction
A geek-about-town, with a love for all things startup and gaming. I made the move from NYC to Boulder, CO and couldn't be happier about the transition. He work for FlixMaster, ski, bike, drink Guinness, and play video games. Though not all at once.

http://richmaloy.com/
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Stoneybaby
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Walking Dead:Road to Survival
  • ∞ Loop
  • DomiNations
  • Battle for the Galaxy
  • Soda Dungeon
  • MUJO
  • Robocide
  • Star Wars Capital
  • Atomas
  • Dungeon Hunter 5
I order catering from Yellowbelly about twice a quarter, and it's always a crowd pleaser. We get a mix of fried and roasted, and always get the smashed potatoes. The BBQ sauce and the hot pepper vinegar are outstanding. If you dine in, the roasted white chicken is massive, moist, and delicious.
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
Family-style Italian dining at its best. With my parents in town, we wanted to take them to some of the best Boulder has to offer. My Dad is a meat-and-potatoes kind of guy, and I wasn't sure how this was going to go over. But we ordered family style salads, pizzas, and a short rib that was out of this world. It's a nice, clean space and highly recommend for even the most picky eater.
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
Outstanding. I'm a steak snob. I'll freely admit it. I would not get a steak anywhere in Boulder before Blackbelly. Now, I'll only get steak at Blackbelly. I've had two consistently incredibly meals there, and am looking forward to many more. I hear great things about the burger, so that's next up.
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
The full loop around both lakes is less than 2 miles on dirt trails, with no elevation gain. It's a great walk for all ages with beautiful views of the mountains in the background and the lakes in the foreground. Dogs can go off leash (with or without a green tag) at the West Lake.
Public - a week ago
reviewed a week ago
7 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Meh. I sat at the bar and had pasta. (Maybe pizza was the way to go, but I was in the mood for pasta.) The first dish was fettuccine with prosciutto and peas. The marinara was watery, the noodles were under-cooked (and not in an way that was meant to be an expression of el dente noodles, they were just flat-out under-cooked). I had the bartender toss it and bring me penne ala vodka, which was good. I also had a glass of red wine, which was warmer than room temperature. Overall, it was a bad experience and I won't go back.
• • •
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
Pizzeria Locale is our all-time favorite Boulder restaurant. The Mais is one of the best pizzas in the world. A perfect dinner at Locale starts with the bruschetta, then the Mais pizza, a glass of the hour red wine (which is kegged in Italy and shipped over, so it's always fresh), and finished with the Saltimbocca con Nutella. Try it, and you'll be hooked just as we are.
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
This is Boulder's new best lunch spot. The food is amazing, the noise level isn't over-bearing, the service is excellent, and the build is beautiful. I schedule all of my lunch meetings here to have access to the space & feast on the fine food. Chef Corey's (former owner of John's) creates amazing dishes. Personal favorites: the burger and the French Dip!
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago