Profile

Cover photo
Rich Borek
Works at Lite Cycle
Attended Three Rivers Community
31 followers|22,018 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Rich Borek

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Thank you Adnan, this detailed demo demystifies the process and gives me a higher confidence to create my own virtual image.
1
Add a comment...

Rich Borek

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Great solution, cool to see great software made from the ground up.  I'm curious on your wiring when you install the system in a machine how do you extend the stepper motor leads to your control board while protecting the termination?

Have you ever considered using terminal enclosure like these ones?
http://www.litecycle.com/collections/terminal-enclosures
1
Add a comment...
 
Magento is an amazing platform, but to many people make the mistake of assuming CE = Free.  The platform is capable of building a store in multiple languages, 100,000's of products and every crazy possible idea that anyone can come up with to sell.  However if you are new to eCommerce I recommend start with Shopify and if you grow out of it Magento will always be there later.
1
Add a comment...
 
Test #Magento   #rest_api  easier using these tools
1
Add a comment...

Rich Borek

Shared publicly  - 
 
Uploading Items to #Magento, Simplicity caused confusion read more to understand why....
1
Add a comment...

Rich Borek

Discussion  - 
 
With Shopify I've built amazing integrations from dynamically uploading 100's of pages to Mass Order processing into SAP Business One.  Interested to hear what other Onsite systems You All are using to manage your inventory onsite. That includes if you have Point of Sale system or even something like Quick Books.  Tell us what you think about it and some of the challenges you face
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
31 people
Gary Feldman's profile photo
Marjaniek Guest House & Game Lodge's profile photo
Corcentric's profile photo
Arias Productions's profile photo
Isa Carolina Testa's profile photo
Dieter Muhr's profile photo
Ashley  Matt Beauregard's profile photo
James Cateno's profile photo
Orbis TaskCentre's profile photo

Rich Borek

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
This video is a great resource I'll agree these should be installed by a trained technicians but they are simple to maintain and until this video I never knew there was a filter. Thanks guys
1
Scott Gregg's profile photo
 
+Rich Borek Thank you and I hope you'll consider sharing it with your friends.  There area several others in this series on my channel.
Add a comment...

Rich Borek

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
This is to awesome, roughly a week ago I did the same exact thing 27" 3.4 i7 on the refurbished store.  Can't wait to see the performance of the Fusion drive, I expect like everything Apple it will be a mind blowing experience.  Can you do a piece in your next video on boot time, and program load times.
1
Add a comment...
 
Tools for Testing #magento   #rest_api  any platform.
1
Add a comment...
 
Guys working on another post #Magento   #REST_API  testing tools.  Stay tuned. If you have any tools you would like me to cover please share.
1
Add a comment...

Rich Borek

Shared publicly  - 
 
Really cool HTML5 effect on today's Google page. Check out Google.com using a modern HTML5 compatible browser then press play on the Google logo.
1
Add a comment...

Rich Borek

Shared publicly  - 
 
Do you think this properly defines a terminal enclosure?
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
31 people
Gary Feldman's profile photo
Marjaniek Guest House & Game Lodge's profile photo
Corcentric's profile photo
Arias Productions's profile photo
Isa Carolina Testa's profile photo
Dieter Muhr's profile photo
Ashley  Matt Beauregard's profile photo
James Cateno's profile photo
Orbis TaskCentre's profile photo
Education
  • Three Rivers Community
    Computer Science, 2000 - 2002
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
Work
Occupation
Consultant
Employment
  • Lite Cycle
    President, 2009 - present
  • Precision Graphics Inc
    VP Engineering, 2004 - 2012
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Richard Borek II