Profile

Cover photo
Reza Rad
Works at RADACAD
Attended Shahid Bahonar University of Kerman
Lives in Auckland
193 followers|31,565 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Reza Rad

Shared publicly  - 
You've heard the news about Power BI Desktop release with bunch of new features. If you don't, read blog post here to understand new features of Power BI. Waterfall chart is one of the new visualization elements in this product. For finance people this chart makes sense, but not everyone knows ...
1
Add a comment...

Reza Rad

Shared publicly  - 
When Power BI 2.0 released as General Availability I've published a post that highlights all new features in this product. One of the features was SSAS Tabular Live Power BI Connection. In this post I want to explore more what the Live connection means and what are advantages of this type of ...
1
Add a comment...

Reza Rad

Shared publicly  - 
In previous post you've seen how to create Azure Data Factory. In this post we want to take the first step in building components of Azure Data Factory. Usually the very first step is creating Linked Services. Linked Services are connection to data sources and destinations.
1
Add a comment...

Reza Rad

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Introduction to #SSIS Control Flow Tasks Tutorial Video
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Reza Rad

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
#SSIS File System Task Tutorial Video
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Reza Rad

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
#SSIS zip/unzip files with Execute Process Task tutorial Video
View original post
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
193 people
S. Nikbakhsh's profile photo
Hamidreza Shahbaznezhad's profile photo
amir darvishi's profile photo
Sara Sajadpour's profile photo
‫مهدي رحيمي‬‎'s profile photo
Saidu Alhassan's profile photo
mahan decor's profile photo
hosein edalatian's profile photo
‫سید نظام الدین دلفانی‬‎'s profile photo

Reza Rad

Shared publicly  - 
There are number of Date and DateTime built-in functions in Power Query which are really helpful. However there is no function that calculate Day number of year. Long time ago, I've created this function as an example. So I've thought it would be helpful for you to post it here with explanation.
1
1
leila etaati's profile photo
Add a comment...

Reza Rad

Shared publicly  - 
It was sometimes ago that I've posted some data analysis that I've done with Power BI Designer on FIFA 2014 Worldcup results. In this post I want to take you through the process of how to achieve that analysis. This post is an introduction to Power BI features with the example of FIFA 2014 ...
1
Add a comment...

Reza Rad

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Introduction to #SSIS #sqlserver Tutorial Video
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Reza Rad

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Execute SQL Task #SSIS tutorial Video
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Reza Rad

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
#SSIS Web Service Task Tutorial Video
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Reza Rad

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
#SSIS Foreach Loop ADO Enumerator tutorial video
View original post
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
193 people
S. Nikbakhsh's profile photo
Hamidreza Shahbaznezhad's profile photo
amir darvishi's profile photo
Sara Sajadpour's profile photo
‫مهدي رحيمي‬‎'s profile photo
Saidu Alhassan's profile photo
mahan decor's profile photo
hosein edalatian's profile photo
‫سید نظام الدین دلفانی‬‎'s profile photo
Work
Occupation
Author - Trainer - Consultant
Skills
Data Warehouse, Dimensional Modelling, Data Modelling, Data Architecture, Applications Architecture, Enterprise Architecture, SSIS, SSAS, SSRS, MDX, MDS, DQS, SQL Server, Oracle, MySQL, WPF, WCF, WF, Silverlight, Risk Management, MSF, Agile, Extreme Programming, Technical Writing, Team Leadership, Technical Speaking, Business Analysis, Master Data Management, Service Oriented Architecture
Employment
  • RADACAD
    DW/BI Architect and Consultant, 2014 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Auckland
Previously
Ramsar - Kerman - Tehran
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
Links
Story
Tagline
BI / DW / SharePoint Practice Manager - SQL Server MVP - Author - Trainer
Education
  • Shahid Bahonar University of Kerman
    Computer Engineering, 1999 - 2003
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Abolfazl Radgoudarzi
Bad service. waiters of an american restaurant couldn't talk English! even a sentence. Food quality worst of all.
Food: Poor - FairDecor: Poor - FairService: Poor - Fair
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map