Profile

Cover photo
Rebecca Rodriguez (InkSketch)
Lived in Los Angeles
70,469 views
AboutPosts

Stream

 
 
Last Wednesday a passenger in a taxi heading for the airport leaned over to ask the driver a question and gently tapped him on the shoulder to get his attention.
The driver screamed, lost control of the cab, nearly hit a bus, drove up over the curb and stopped just inches from a large plate glass window.
For a few moments everything was silent in the cab. Then, the shaking driver said "Are you OK? I'm so sorry, but you scared the daylights out of me."
The badly shaken passenger apologized to the driver and said, "I didn't realize that a mere tap on the shoulder would startle someone so badly."
The driver replied, "No, no, I'm the one who is sorry, it's entirely my fault. Today is my very first day driving a cab. I've been driving a hearse for 25 years."
1
Add a comment...
 
It’s time for #RealSurveillanceReform. Join me in asking the Senate to fix the loophole in the USA FREEDOM Act and end bulk data collection once and for all. https://takeaction.withgoogle.com/gg/USAFreedomAct
1
Add a comment...
 
 
15 Reasons to Stay Focused on Developing your Craft - Red Lemon Club
Refreshing insights into building influence, for creatives
1
Add a comment...
 
 
Today in Geek History: Happy Friday the 13th! Tip: Do NOT wear your red shirt today.
1
Add a comment...
 
Not going there anytime soon.
 
The number of women who have been murdered in Mexico has increased steadily in the last five years.  Mexico has suffered from a wave of drug-related violence, with about 1,000 people a month dying in gangland killings.

About 80,000 people have died since 2007 in cartel violence.

Mexican authorities found bodies of eight kidnap victims in Guerrero state, officials said on Monday. http://reut.rs/1d5EzCp 

The victims were all related and their bodies were identified by relatives. Some of the dismembered bodies were placed in plastic bags. The bodies included two women, said an official with the local prosecutor's office who declined to be identified. Authorities are still searching for three more people who were kidnapped with the group last Thursday.

Mexican police arrested a man in Jalisco suspected of orchestrating a string of crimes including more than 200 murders, the country's interior ministry said on Tuesday. http://reut.rs/18S2ubs 

In late November, 33 mutilated corpses were found in 19 ditches in La Barca, on the border between the states of Michoacan and Jalisco, where rival drug cartels operate. 
1
Add a comment...
 
 
Now that autumn is fading into winter, what will we be able to see in the night sky?

Find out more: http://oak.ctx.ly/r/ixjv
1
Add a comment...
 
 
A Great Gift for those Who have an Ipad :)

BUY IT HERE -> http://amzn.to/1af1i0I
1
Add a comment...
 
Do I need to say how cute this is?
 
this is so cute!
1
Add a comment...
 
 
To celebrate the end of #Nanowrimo and the one-year anniversary of APE, we're giving the ebook version away.

Go here to get your free copy

http://apethebook.com/nanowrimo/

US only this way. Drop us a line at ape.the.book@gmail.com if you're outside the US.

Please review APE if you like it because we'd like to get it from 4.5 stars to 5 stars!

http://amzn.to/T37r5x
1
Add a comment...
 
Please share. Deaf fur-baby is lost and needs our help to get back home.

50-60 lbs white Deaf Louisiana Catahoula (few black/grey spots), blue eyes, green nylon collar (in picture), w black/gray retractable leash 3-4 locked attached; anxious around moving ppl & cars
1
Add a comment...
 
 
America's Best Storyteller Shares His Secret with Google

What images comes to mind when I say "This American Life"?

Sitting in the drive way for twenty minutes listening to the conclusion of a story? Long walks through places you don't remember because you were enraptured by a tale? Or that time you badgered everyone you ran into that they HAD to listen to "Superheroes"? 

Any casual fan of TIL will recognize one or all of those scenarios ... it's simply the effect of an Ira Glass story.

Recently Mr. Glass sat down at a Talks at Google to share his secret. You can watch it here: 
Ira Glass | Talks at Google
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Illustrator and Designer. I dig pop culture in general and all kinds o' music. Currently, in love with my Epson scanner.
Introduction
Illustrator and Designer. I dig pop culture in general and all kinds o' music. Currently, in love with my Epson scanner.  Also, fond of The Sims 2 and classic Nintendo games. Married and a mom.
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Ink♥Sketch
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Los Angeles