Profile

Cover photo
Rebecca McCormick
Attended University of Louisiana at Monroe
Lives in Hot Springs, AR
148 followers|28,298 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Rebecca McCormick

Shared publicly  - 
 
Looking for warmer weather? 
Hot Springs on the go! is a lifestyle magazine that celebrates the Spa City. Spotlighting the extraordinary citizens and events happening in the area. Hot Springs history, the art scene, local restaurants, travel, outdoors, home design, fashion, weddings and events.
1
Add a comment...

Rebecca McCormick

Shared publicly  - 
 
Forge meaning. Build identity.
1
Add a comment...
 
Geeky with a bluegrass twang.

Hot Springs on the go! is a lifestyle magazine that celebrates the Spa City. Spotlighting the extraordinary citizens and events happening in the area. Hot Springs history, the art scene, local restaurants, travel, outdoors, home design, fashion, weddings and events.
1
Add a comment...

Rebecca McCormick

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ribbon #fish and lizard #fish from Wrightsville Beach Scenic Tours. 
1
Add a comment...

Rebecca McCormick

Shared publicly  - 
 
Good tips!
 
People often feel that to be taken seriously as a travel photographer, they need to scale Mount Everest, camp out on hanging tents off sheer rock faces, deep sea dive with sharks, and go to the extreme in every way to get noticed...
View original post
1
Add a comment...
 
Treatment for #sleep apnea changed my life. Depression, migraines and nightmares vanished. Plus, I lost 85 pounds. #wellness #health
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
122 people
Have her in circles
148 people
Marcia Teixeira - Keratin Treatment's profile photo
Jen Mouton's profile photo
Vanessa Simpson's profile photo
C White's profile photo
Kd Reep's profile photo
Antri Parto's profile photo
Game Shows Rock's profile photo
Trevor Lindo's profile photo
BASSIN Mag Azine's profile photo

Rebecca McCormick

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oslo, Norway: Good clean fun!
Hot Springs on the go! is a lifestyle magazine that celebrates the Spa City. Spotlighting the extraordinary citizens and events happening in the area. Hot Springs history, the art scene, local restaurants, travel, outdoors, home design, fashion, weddings and events.
1
Add a comment...
 
Looking for a place to take the #family  #fishing?
Georgia’s coast sees an encore of fish September through March. By Rebecca McCormick [caption id=
1
Add a comment...
 
Congratulations to #Fodors100 Top Hotels in the World. Is your favorite here?
Fodor's may use your e-mail address to send you relevant information on site updates, account changes, and offers. For more information about your privacy and protection, please review our full Privacy Policy. Follow Us. Facebook Twitter Google+ Pinterest Instagram ...
1
Add a comment...

Rebecca McCormick

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sunrise on the beach never gets stale for me.
2
Add a comment...
 
Fun morning #fishing the Devereux II with Capt. Reid Robinson out of Ocracoke, NC. #OBX
2
Add a comment...
 
Historic Manteo, NC, established 1899. #OBX
2
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
122 people
Have her in circles
148 people
Marcia Teixeira - Keratin Treatment's profile photo
Jen Mouton's profile photo
Vanessa Simpson's profile photo
C White's profile photo
Kd Reep's profile photo
Antri Parto's profile photo
Game Shows Rock's profile photo
Trevor Lindo's profile photo
BASSIN Mag Azine's profile photo
Work
Occupation
International Travel Journalist
Skills
Conference speaker.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Hot Springs, AR
Story
Tagline
International travel journalist.Avid angler. Coffee aficionado. Cellist. Fountain pen user. #luxury #wellness #adventure http://www.rebeccamccormick.me
Introduction
Rebecca McCormick is a full time multimedia travel journalist for newspapers, magazines and web sites. Her work has been featured by Fodors Travel, Gannett News Service, USATODAY.com, WSJ.com, Spirit magazine (Southwest Airlines' in-flight publication), GO! magazine, WEHCO Media, Inc., Miami Herald, Memphis Commercial Appeal, Canadian World Traveler Walton Sun, NYT.com, Belfast Telegraph, Alexandria Daily Town Talk, Lake News, AAA Southern Traveler, Sea Island Life, New Orleans Homes & Lifestyles, Celebrate Arkansas, Northeast Georgia Living, Weddings with Style, Hot Springs Life & Home, Hot Springs Village Voice, Gumbo magazine and others..


When not on the road, Rebecca manages Four Seasons String Quartet, the group with whom she plays cello for weddings and special events. 

Specialties

Luxury markets with special emphasis on arts and culture, wellness and soft adventure--especially fishing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Bragging rights
When I fish--which is as often as possible--I wear red lipstick and pearls. I feel good and the fish apparently like it, too.
Education
  • University of Louisiana at Monroe
    Liberal Arts
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Networking
Other names
Becky Bingham until 1991.
While visiting Orange Beach, we called on a Friday afternoon at 5:23 to ask an employee to clarify directions to the store, which were obviously incorrect on our GPS. "We're closed," she said abruptly. "Really?" I replied. "Your web site says you're open until 6pm on Friday." "Nope, 5:30," she answered. "And because of the holiday weekend (Thanksgiving), we're closing early." So we went to the US Post Office the next morning to spend our $32.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map