Profile

Cover photo
Ray Akey
Works at RaS Team Clean
Attended W.D Lowe
Lives in Windsor. Ontario Canada
3,283 followers|547,797 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Ray Akey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Join the fun and share your creativity. Submit your image for a shot at a Canon 5D MK III
1
1
Add a comment...

Ray Akey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great Blue Heron, shorebird. One of my most favorite birds in the animal kingdom.
2
Add a comment...

Ray Akey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Canadian (Windsor, Ontario) model Katie Lalonde amongst the tall grass.
1
Add a comment...

Ray Akey

Shared publicly  - 
 
A high ISO frame from my recent shoot with model Katie Lalonde. I usually use anywhere from 3 to 5 studio lights for much of my work. However, this summer I am absolutely loving the challenge of these natural light shoots! I used no light modifiers on this shot and no artificial light, just a perfect exposure…
1
Add a comment...

Ray Akey

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Ray Akey

Shared publicly  - 
 
A pair of juvenile Green Herons in the pond at Malden Park, Windsor, Ontario Canada.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
3,283 people
Natalie Golowko's profile photo
Jerry Schroeder's profile photo
Riya Garewal's profile photo
Tom Svensson's profile photo
Martynas Ambrazas's profile photo
Juan Calderón-Pérez's profile photo
Nguyễn Hoàng Oanh's profile photo
Michelle LNg's profile photo
Patta T's profile photo

Ray Akey

Shared publicly  - 
 
A solitary Dragonfly on a reed in a local pond.
3
Add a comment...

Ray Akey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Portrait of Katie Lalonde. Website: http://akeyphoto.com/portrait-photography
2
Add a comment...

Ray Akey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Today's Portrait of the Day: I worked with a new model today, a pretty, young lady named Katie Lalonde at a local park. Thought this would be a good teaser while I work on the rest of the set. :)
1
Add a comment...

Ray Akey

Shared publicly  - 
 
A cloudy sunset view of the Detroit, Michigan USA skyline from the rocks of Windsor, Ontario Canada.
2
Add a comment...

Ray Akey

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Ray Akey

Shared publicly  - 
 
Family Portraits - Akey Photography - Windsor - 519-562-8603
A family portrait is a timeless tradition in most families. When we photograph a family, we have good fun and collaborate with everyone so that you get exactly what you envisioned (and beyond). We are constantly rewarded with some of the best images that we can create. Thus, families are always pleased with the results! The image above is from our session with…
1
Add a comment...
Ray's Collections
People
Have him in circles
3,283 people
Natalie Golowko's profile photo
Jerry Schroeder's profile photo
Riya Garewal's profile photo
Tom Svensson's profile photo
Martynas Ambrazas's profile photo
Juan Calderón-Pérez's profile photo
Nguyễn Hoàng Oanh's profile photo
Michelle LNg's profile photo
Patta T's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I am a professional Photographer and also work in IS/IT/Systems Administration/Software and Web Development
Skills
photography, retouching, high end retouching, lighting for photography, studio photography, location photography, commercial photography,
Employment
  • RaS Team Clean
    Owner, 2011 - present
    Owner operated commercial cleaning services located in Windsor, Ontario. We specialize in commercial office and facility cleaning. We are also floor cleaning technocians and do floor stripping and waxing and power washing services.
  • Ray Akey Photography
    Owner/Photographer, 2002 - present
    Ray Akey is a former software developer most known for developing and coding CNet Amiga versions 4 and 5. Ray is also a C/C++/PHP coder and web applications developer who began studying digital photography in 2003 and turned professional Photographer in 2008. Ray is the owner of Ray Akey Photography and Akey Photography Studio (ApS) in Windsor, Ontario Canada. Ray is a commercial portrait photographer, commercial stock images supplier and around rock and roll fanatic. Ray is married to beautiful wife Sharon Akey.
  • Amiga, Inc.
    IS/IT/Systems Administration/Software Development, 2003 - 2012
  • ZenMetal Software
    Partner/Software Developer, 2000 - 2002
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Windsor. Ontario Canada
Story
Tagline
Photographer - Retoucher - Digital Artist | Windsor, Ontario Canada
Introduction
My name is Ray Akey. I reside and do business in Windsor, Ontario. 

I am a former software developer most known for developing and coding CNet Amiga versions 4 and 5. 

I am also a C/C++/PHP coder and web applications developer who began studying digital photography in 2003 and turned professional Photographer in 2008. 

I am the owner of Ray Akey Photography and Akey Photography Studio (ApS) in Windsor, Ontario Canada. 

I am a commercial portrait photographer, commercial stock images supplier and around rock and roll fanatic. I am also a professional high end retoucher and edit/retouch my own images.

My blog of photography and photography topics can be found at http://akeyphoto.com

If you would like to hire me or would like to buy framed prints, please contact us using the contact page of my business website.
Bragging rights
Canadian photographer Internationally published in both digital and print. Recently published in Imagine UK's Digital Photographer Magazine. I give back by mentoring new and amateur models with industry-ready images.
Education
  • W.D Lowe
    Grade 10, 1979 - 1981
  • Adult Learning Center
    Grade 13/OAC (Advanced), 1996 - 1998
  • St. Clair County Community College
    Electronics Enginerring Technology, 1998 - 2002
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Ray Akey Photographer