Profile

Cover photo
Rafael Canabal
Works at American Express
Attended Universidad Simón Bolivar
Lives in Chicago, USA
3,140 followers|713,360 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

 
Movie time at home #androidphotography 
6
Christa Persson's profile photo
 
Always a winner
Add a comment...
8
Add a comment...

Rafael Canabal

Shared publicly  - 
6
Christa Persson's profile photoRafael Canabal's profile photoHacer Klein's profile photo
4 comments
 
Danke Lieber Rafael canabal ihre Kommentar guten Abend wünsche.
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
 
#throwbackthursday #tbt my first passport photo. 
8
1
Lauri Novak's profile photoJulie Wall's profile photoChrista Persson's profile photoBlast From The Past's profile photo
7 comments
 
Sweet 😊 - Uhh I have the same feeling about the photo at my driving licence 
Add a comment...
 
A house in the woods. Pedras Salgadas #Portugal   #portugalphotography   #portugaltravel   #relax  

#treetuesday  
8
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
3,140 people
Izabella Kate's profile photo
Margaret Tompkins's profile photo
marsuki rala's profile photo
donald wang's profile photo
Antonina Bologovskaya's profile photo
Sibani Rath's profile photo
Sherwin P. “The Official Money Coach” Brown's profile photo
Jim Warthman's profile photo
solomon odonkor's profile photo
 
These little jar contain honey collected from my beehive in Chicago.

The honey they gave us is golden in color rather than the traditional amber found in stores. Intense flavor and aroma.... Super yummy.

Immense respect to those hard workers bees.

#bee #backyardgarden #bees #honey #honeybee #honeybees #greenliving #modernfarmer #modfarmer +Modern Farmer
16
Michele Messenger's profile photoHacer Klein's profile photoLauri Novak's profile photoKarin Waszazak's profile photo
8 comments
 
I have been soooooo slow on the thank you. An amazing, delicious surprise. Thank you!
Add a comment...
 
Soon we will be collecting some honey from these hard workers.
#beekeeper #beekeeping #urbanfarmer #modernfarmer #backyardgarden #bee #bees #honey 
12
Tom Tran's profile photoLauri Novak's profile photo
2 comments
 
Cool shot!!   

Hope you are well!!
Add a comment...

Rafael Canabal

Shared publicly  - 
 
Family time in Spain and Portugal.
6
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
3,140 people
Izabella Kate's profile photo
Margaret Tompkins's profile photo
marsuki rala's profile photo
donald wang's profile photo
Antonina Bologovskaya's profile photo
Sibani Rath's profile photo
Sherwin P. “The Official Money Coach” Brown's profile photo
Jim Warthman's profile photo
solomon odonkor's profile photo
Work
Occupation
A little bit of an Engineer cross-breed with an author and amateur photographer.
Employment
  • American Express
    Accertify Implementation Specialist, 2012 - present
  • Motorola Mobility
    Product Manager, 2011 - 2012
  • Sapient
    iOS Developer, 2010 - 2011
  • State Farm Insurance
    iOS Developer, 2010 - 2010
  • Motorola Inc
    2003 - 2009
  • Motorola Venezuela
    2000 - 2003
  • Iridium
    1998 - 2000
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Chicago, USA
Previously
Caracas, Venezuela - Cantaura, Venezuela - Cachafeiro, Spain
Story
Tagline
Amateur at everything I do.
Introduction
I am always exploring and finding joy in the simplest things of life.

Many of my photos are taken from trips I have done to visit family and friends around the world. Most of the photos were taken with a 4.1 Megapixel camera which shared with me many roads. Some other photos are from my cell phone, so the quality of the images might not be professional by any mean, but they mean something special to me.

As I grew into an older but not wiser man, I have spent some money on upgrading to a better digital camera which I am still learning how to use. Some of the photos are turning out well.

I consider myself lucky, very lucky.
Bragging rights
"En Buena Salud" book published, English version soon to come.
Education
  • Universidad Simón Bolivar
  • U.E. Santa Joaquina de Vedruna
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Rafa, Ra, Raff
Just starting with the aroma of fresh baked bread to the display of delicious pastries... this place rocks.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
Nice & quick lunch or dinner with their pockets.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
Their bread with tomato was the best I had in Barcelona. the chiringuito is very convenient while visiting La Mar Bella beach in Barcelona. There is something really special about seating there and looking at the Mediterranean Sea, specially with good company.
Public - 7 months ago
reviewed 7 months ago
The food is a fantastic modern spin to Spanish cousin. Do come here early as the place is, for a reason, quite popular.
Public - 7 months ago
reviewed 7 months ago
7 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
The portions at Botafumeiro were very generous and authentic. Just to open the doors to the restaurant and it will smell like "Galicia". A bit pricey, but worth it.
Public - 7 months ago
reviewed 7 months ago
Love the atmosphere of this place and the selection of beer.
Atmosphere: ExcellentDecor: ExcellentService: Very Good
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago