Profile

Cover photo
Quildreen Motta
Lives in belo horizonte
499 followers|16,255 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Quildreen Motta

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've just started a community for the distributed OS in JavaScript I'm currently working on :)

The OrpheOS project is a fully distributed OS that aims to merge Win/Mac/*nix, and provide nice stuff like a tag-based file system with versioning built-in, a much better terminal that works on typed streams, granular permissions, and lots of other nice stuff.
The Orphoundation
We aim to promote free (as in free speech), beautiful and smarter environments for people to develop and use applications on the web.
View community
1
Add a comment...

Quildreen Motta

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm planning an introductory workshop on functional programming & JavaScript (yeah, not the best language for that, but whatever), using pure data-processing and visualisations of data retrieved by popular REST services.

So far this is the outline I've got:

* A quick overview of the language (features, history, etc.)
* A quick overview of the functional paradigm & its evolution
* A quick overview of the tools used in the workshop (Node, NPM, Browserify)
* Pure computations (values, functions-as-values, scoping rules)
* Recursion vs iterative algorithms
* Higher-order functions (environment records, closures, composition, currying, memoisation)
* Fold and specialised folds (filter, map, etc)
* Reference values & mutability (mutable arrays & objects --- till then, arrays & objects will be treated as immutable)
* A quick overview of prototypical OO & how it enables working with pure objects efficiently
* Asynchronous concurrency & promises
* Closing remarks about performance, platform differences, community, etc

Thoughts?
1
Iara M. Lima's profile photo
 
Only "engrish'' ?
Add a comment...

Quildreen Motta

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Petition: Fire Assistant U.S. Attorney Steve Heymann for his handling of the case of Aaron Swartz. http://wh.gov/Ex1n
1
Add a comment...

Quildreen Motta

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The first useable BSOD since the early 90's
1
Add a comment...

Quildreen Motta

Shared publicly  - 
 
You never cease to amaze me, Japan :3
 
Oh ok then.
1
2
Add a comment...
In their circles
391 people
Have them in circles
499 people
Igor Petrucci's profile photo
Danilo Guanabara's profile photo

Quildreen Motta
owner

Releases  - 
 
Shoutout v1.0.1, a library for simple and safer eventing in JavaScript has just been released. It is the basis for plain events in some of OrpheOS' projects, and supports all ES5 platforms, and ES3 platforms using es5-shim.
1
Add a comment...
People
In their circles
391 people
Have them in circles
499 people
Igor Petrucci's profile photo
Danilo Guanabara's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Professional Procrastinator.
Basic Information
Gender
Other or Decline to State
Other names
Sorella
Story
Tagline
Mad [Computer] Scientist! and cuteness fag
Introduction
I’m an open-source enthusiast, web developer, hobbyst programmer, total cute-fag, Alice in Wonderland’s fantard and your general interwebz addict (well, a “little” more than just addict, I guess).

Recently I've developed a total addiction to Human-Computer Interaction, both in user interfaces and API/PL design. So, if you dig any of those, I'd love to discuss stuff with you anytime you want :3

Occasionally I dabble in computers, programming, fashion, design, writing, drawing, trolling and other `ing's. And oh, of course I also love talking about video games.
Bragging rights
I can squee like the most disgusting yaoi fangirl when d'awwning over cute stuff.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
belo horizonte