Profile cover photo
Profile photo
Prizant Law
2 followers -
Immigration Lawyer, Queens NY
Immigration Lawyer, Queens NY

2 followers
About
Posts

Post has attachment
Can I Sponsor My Undocumented Spouse’s Green Card?

https://www.prizant-law.com/can-i-sponsor-my-undocumented-spouses-green-card/
Photo
Add a comment...

Add a comment...

Post has attachment

Post has attachment

Adjustment of Status (AOS)

You can apply for Adjustment of Status (AOS) if you are present in the United States at the time you win the Diversity Visa Lottery. You have a chance to become a legal permanent citizen through AOS without having to go back to your home country.
There are a few applicants who frequently move or travel using a non-immigrant visa. If you are one of those applicants who travel frequently, you can choose the spot where you want to be interviewed. For consular processing, you need to apply for AOS based on your lottery results before September 30 of the intended year.
You can miss out your chance due to unnecessary delays as there is tough competition for the limited entries.
If you decide to stay back in the United States after being chosen as a diversity visa lottery winner, you should proceed with the AOS application immediately. To use this option you need to fulfill the eligibility criteria.
When you apply for adjustment of status, you need to be present in the United States legally. You shouldn’t have entered US using illegal or criminal means nor worked illegally.
You need to have a valid I-94 card. When you enter US on an immigrant visa, a paper giving details of your entry will be stapled to your passport. At the time of application for AOS, the date on your card must not have expired.
You may not be considered eligible for an AOS application if you hold a deportation or police record. If you have a history of any such records, it is better you consult an attorney.
Add a comment...

Post has attachment

Do I qualify for an R-1 Visa?

If you are a minister or clergyperson or if you are a religious worker, you may qualify for an R-1. However, the best way to answer this question is by calling our offices to discuss your circumstances with an R-1 Visa attorney. The following is a brief list of requirements that all R-1 religious work visa applicants must meet:

The individual is a member of a religious denomination having a real nonprofit religious organization in the US
The religious denomination and its affiliate, if applicable, are exempt from taxation
The individual has been a member of the religious denomination for at least 2 years immediately preceding the time of the application
The individual is coming to the United States to work at least part-time (average of at least 20 hours per week)
The individual is entering the United States solely as a minister or to perform a religious vocation or occupation
The individual is coming to the United States at the request of the petitioner to work for the petitioner
The individual will only work as per the R-1 visa approval
Add a comment...

Post has attachment

Post has attachment

Wait while more posts are being loaded