Profile

Cover photo
Lisa Ferrara
Worked at Executive Graphics
Attended Seton Hall University
Lives in Freehold, New Jersey USA
104,872 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Lisa Ferrara

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Heaven surely knows / That packages and bows / Can never heal a hurting human soul..."
1
Mark Sanderson's profile photoLisa Ferrara's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Mark Sanderson Reminds me of the lyrics of the song "Believe." "We were dreamers, not so long ago, but one by one we all had to grow up / When it seems the magic's slipped away, we find it all again on Christmas Day..."

Keep that wonder alive, this Christmas and always. Wishing you love and blessings in the New Year!
Add a comment...

Lisa Ferrara

Shared publicly  - 
 
We walk by faith, because sight is highly overrated.
1
Add a comment...

Lisa Ferrara

Shared publicly  - 
 
Help us give Mark, a homeless man with cancer, some comfort and dignity in his last days. Any amount is greatly appreciated! 
Mark and Tonya are a homeless couple. Mark had been the assistant manager at a furniture store, his salary supporting his mother and child. His partner Tonya had been a nurse until she was stricken with systemic lupus. They are currently living a trailer with no running water on a friend's prop...
2
Add a comment...

Lisa Ferrara

Shared publicly  - 
 
Not for the faint of heart. 
1
Add a comment...

Lisa Ferrara

Shared publicly  - 
 
A government "for the people, by the people" means that NO ONE is invisible. NO ONE.
1
Jerilyn Wilbert's profile photoLisa Ferrara's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks, Jeri! Luv ya too!
Add a comment...

Lisa Ferrara

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks to the writer (who wishes to remain anonymous) and to my mom, Theresa Ferrara, for submitting it.
3
Add a comment...

Lisa Ferrara

Shared publicly  - 
 
We're mad as hell, and we're not going to take it anymore. Let's just stop taking it out on each other, OK?
"I found a note with your name And a picture of us Even though it was framed And covered in dust It’s the map in my mind that sends me on my way They say it’s never too late To stop being afraid And there is no one else her...
1
Add a comment...

Lisa Ferrara

Shared publicly  - 
 
When I drove down that dirt road into Tent City, what exactly pulled me in, inspired me, and holds a piece of my heart to this day? The people.
Since my first drive up that dirt road in 2013, people close to me had a lot of questions. What was it about that place in the woods that pulled me in so hard, inspired me, and transformed me? Why would I bother to fight a lo...
1
Add a comment...

Lisa Ferrara

Shared publicly  - 
 
Don't be fooled. Behind these words lurks a fiery Italian rage.
2
Add a comment...

Lisa Ferrara

Shared publicly  - 
 
Read this. Now.
4
2
Angelia Phillips (femmeflashpoint)'s profile photo
 
Love this, Lisa. :)
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Living Life Outloud
Introduction
Writer. Poet. Singer/songwriter. Mother. Dreamer. Lifelong Jersey girl (with a soft spot for New York City.) Advocate for the homeless, the poor, and others who face oppression and injustice. Storyteller, but also story listener. The present is a gift, and I relish unwrapping each and every moment.
Bragging rights
My three kids - a 15 year old daughter and 11 year old twin sons who make my life worth living. :-)
Education
  • Seton Hall University
    1995
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Single
Other names
Lisa Ronneburger
Work
Occupation
Self-Employed Presentation/Document Specialist
Skills
Expert in MS PowerPoint, Word, and Publisher. Video editing with PowerDirector, occasionally Camtasia, or even Movie Maker if absolutely necessary. Content and editorial writing.
Employment
  • Executive Graphics
    Graphics Specialist, 2001 - 2012
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Freehold, New Jersey USA
Links
Contributor to
Fresh produce, great assortment of jams and jellies, pie, cider donuts, and homemade items. Their tomato pie, available in late summer, is outstanding!
Public - 2 weeks ago
reviewed 2 weeks ago
Been coming to this hometown diner for many years. I am always treated like family, it's cozy and homey, and the food is great.
Public - 2 weeks ago
reviewed 2 weeks ago
A little pricey, but still the best soft serve in the area. Great food too!
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
The sense of community fostered by Minister Steve and the numerous residents and volunteers of TC sets it apart from a rigid, crowded, run-of-the-mill "homeless shelter." If you have a chance to visit, be prepared to have your faith in humanity restored to levels previously unknown.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
6 reviews
Map
Map
Map
I love FitLinxx, the indoor pools and outdoor pool club, the track, and most of all the opportunity to participate in healthy indoor activities with my kids. The staff is very helpful and friendly. My only suggestions are perhaps incorporating yoga and other activities specifically for us larger folks who feel a bit intimidated in standard classes, and more beginner classes that accommodate a 9-to-5 work schedule. Thank you!
Public - 5 months ago
reviewed 5 months ago
Instrumental in the closing of Tent City and the displacement of the homeless. The "year of free housing" offered to the former residents is merely a band-aid solution and does nothing whatsoever to help the growing homeless population when there is no emergency shelter anywhere in Ocean County. Furthermore, offering a $3500 buyout in place of housing to folks who lack good money management skills and/or impulse control proves just how out of touch they are with the realities of the economically disadvantaged. Their complete disregard for the rights of the poor is beyond shameful.
• • •
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago