Profile

Cover photo
Phillipe Cantin
Works at Facilite Informatique
Attended Limoilou College
Lives in Levis
503 followers|993,423 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Phillipe Cantin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Star What?
1
Add a comment...

Phillipe Cantin

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Tiny steppers!
I found these on Ebay here:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/171429116239?_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

I got some because they were cheap, and to find out how much torque they had, and possible applications.
 As they photo shows, they are tiny.....The ribbon cable is bigger than the motor as is the header I used for testing. You need to be careful soldering to these, as they do not tolerate overheating whatsoever.
 The gear that comes on the thing was useless- so I got out my plastic gear assortment(also Ebay)and found a gear in the mix that pressed right on the shaft with my fingers.The one that comes with it pops off easily with your fingernail.
After checking continuity, I cranked it up and they work perfect with a surprising amount of torque. All the other assorted gears I can now use to get some kind of useful torque and shaft size for an application. It is going to be a challenge just mounting it.
 Certainly not for everyone, but is kinda fun to play with on the cheap.
 Another amazing discovery-There are even smaller motors to be had.
 Loads of fun for a few dollars. That's a good day for me.
 Will post whatever I end up making with them.
2 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...

Phillipe Cantin

Shared publicly  - 
Apollo 13 is often called a "successful failure" because of the way NASA managed to turn the situation around and successfully bring the astronauts home. But just how did the failure happen in the first place? Through a perfect storm of incredibly unlikely, but aligned, events.
3
1
Darryl “Ustād” Barnes's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
remembers me my first project with electronics
1
Add a comment...

Phillipe Cantin

Shared publicly  - 
1
Melanie Parselle's profile photo
 
oui magnifique le cyber punk
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
 
New blog post: Teeny Tiny Build using Bubble Display and #femtoduino
http://bit.ly/1IalzSJ 
4
1
Darryl “Ustād” Barnes's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
503 people
Jean-Vincent Roy's profile photo
Ukulele Ray's profile photo
caroline anne's profile photo
luciole kasse's profile photo
Eric Binet's profile photo
sara delore's profile photo
Hemendra Bagrecha's profile photo
vh News Room's profile photo
Christian Guder's profile photo

Phillipe Cantin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bears Alex! BEARS!
 
Why is no one talking about the real issue? Bears, man!!! Bears!!!!

6 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
 
Really cool. I'adding this one to the list of Useful machine built with LEGO http://bricks.stackexchange.com/q/1790/36
 
#Chemistry  students from +Imperial College London have been challenged to design, build and optimise a UV-Vis spectrometer using #Lego .

A #RaspberryPi  collects the data, so they have to use Linux and write some Python as part of the project. There's a plan to bring a simplified version of this project to schools, too.
First-year Computer Science projects from Imperial College in London have been providing us with some really, really cool stuff for this blog over the last couple of years. Not to be outdone, the Chemistry faculty have hopped on board the Raspberry Pi bus as well – only they're using LEGO too, ...
5 comments on original post
2
1
Darryl “Ustād” Barnes's profile photo
Add a comment...

Phillipe Cantin

Shared publicly  - 
I just received a bunch of those really cool QDSP-6064 Bubble Displays and I had to build something with them right away. I quickly tried it using the sample code and, as I was doing that, I immediately wanted to build a small device combining this display with a femtoduino and a small LiPo ...
3
1
Darryl “Ustād” Barnes's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Tangible Interaction blends art, design and technology to create interactive spaces and experiences that spark a sense of wonder.
1
1
Darryl “Ustād” Barnes's profile photo
 
Oh this is cool!!
Add a comment...

Phillipe Cantin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Teeny Tiny Build
Bubble display and Femtoduino I just received a bunch of those really cool QDSP-6064 Bubble Displays and I had to build something with them right away. I quickly tried it using the sample code and, as I was doing that, I immediately wanted to build a small ...
3
1
Darryl “Ustād” Barnes's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
503 people
Jean-Vincent Roy's profile photo
Ukulele Ray's profile photo
caroline anne's profile photo
luciole kasse's profile photo
Eric Binet's profile photo
sara delore's profile photo
Hemendra Bagrecha's profile photo
vh News Room's profile photo
Christian Guder's profile photo
Education
  • Limoilou College
    Computer Science, 1993 - 1996
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Dad
Story
Tagline
I have no special talents. I am only passionately curious. (-- Albert Einstein)
Introduction

I'm a Senior Software Developer. I strive to be a polymathic person interested in a range of subjects which positions me as an Innovator, Problem Solver and Solution Designer.

Bragging rights
Keynote Speaker at 3DGeoinfo International Conference 2012 (Building Digital Cities - Video Game vs GIS/CAD)
Work
Occupation
Senior Agile Coach
Employment
  • Facilite Informatique
    Senior Agile Coach, 2014 - present
  • Bentley Systems
    Manager, Software Development, 2011 - 2014
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Levis
Previously
St-jean Chrysostome - Las Vegas - Quebec City - Charlesbourg
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to