Profile

Cover photo
Phil Laboon
Works at Eyeflow Internet Marketing and SEO
Attended Pittsburgh Technical Institute
Lives in Pittsburgh
55,231 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Phil Laboon

Shared publicly  - 
 
See how one man turned lemons into "LemonAID."
1
Add a comment...

Phil Laboon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Phil LaBoon decided to raise $ 50,000 for the underprivileged through his cancelled wedding by selling invites to the event.
1
Add a comment...

Phil Laboon

Shared publicly  - 
 
In today's edition of the "Good Stuff," a man turns lemons into LemonAID.  CNN's Chris Cuomo reports. Phil Laboon and his fiancee split before their wedding, but he wasn't going to let the event space and all the fixings t...
2
Add a comment...

Phil Laboon

Shared publicly  - 
 
When and Where: Sunday at the Priory Hotel on the North Side No Refund? No Problem: South Side entrepreneur Phil Laboon, 32, was set to marry Sunday at the Priory Hotel on the North Side, but life had other plans. The wedding was called off, but the party remained. “I figured that I had already paid for the space, I should use it for something positive,” he explained. He started researching Surgicorps International, a small nonprofit founded in P...
1
Add a comment...
 
Thank you +WTAE-TV Pittsburgh for the great interview! If anyone missed it last night here it is! #pittsburgh   #fundraiser  
Phil Laboon's wedding reception was already paid for so when he and his fiancée split, he decided to turn a negative into a positive to help others.
4
1
Steve Preite's profile photo
Add a comment...

Phil Laboon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Phil LaBoon turned his failed wedding reception into a LemonAid charity fundraiser after his girlfriend bailed on the wedding
1
Add a comment...

Phil Laboon

Shared publicly  - 
 
This story came from a land down under. Where women glow and men plunder.
A GROOM whose wedding was called off decided to make lemonade out of lemons by turning the reception into a charity fundraiser.
1
Add a comment...

Phil Laboon

Shared publicly  - 
 
PITTSBURGH -- A would-be groom in Pennsylvania turned his wedding reception into a charity event after his wedding was called off. Phil LaBoon's wedding reception had already been paid for, but whe...
1
Add a comment...

Phil Laboon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Phil Laboon admits it's not easy for him, but after his engagement was called off, he decided to make the most of a tough situation.
1
Add a comment...

Phil Laboon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Phil Laboon was supposed to get married this weekend in Pittsburgh. But well, stuff happens and sometimes totally altruistic, big-hearted, and -- dare...
4
Add a comment...

Phil Laboon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey #pittsburgh   I'm finally ready for the big reveal! For the last 2 months I have been working tirelessly with friends and family to turn my wedding into a fundraiser to help less fortunate children in developing countries receive life changing surgeries. The venue, food, DJ and alcohol is already covered so 100% of every dollar generated is going to pay for the medical supplies that are desperately needed. 

Every $75 admission is a fully tax deductible and It's also your ticket to great food, drinks and entertainment. The event is on August 31st and starts at 6 pm. 

There will also be a "chance" auction with some VERY generous donations (see press release for details). If anyone would like to donate anything to the auction let me know and I'll make sure we get your company exposure at the event!

Thanks again everyone and please please please share this post!

http://www.prleap.com/pr/226886/area-entrepreneur-phil-laboon-turns-own
August 13, 2014 - Following his own misfortune, Eyeflow Internet Marketing CEO Phil Laboon has partnered with Surgicorps International to help tackle the "lemons" of life by hosting "LemonAID," a fundraising event to be held August 31 at the Priory Hotel. All proceeds from the event will support an upcoming Surgicorps mission.
3
1
Katie Quintana's profile photoMichele Wisnesck's profile photo
 
Kudos!!
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
It's hard to beat a person who never gives up
Introduction
Phil Laboon is the President & CEO of Eyeflow (www.Eyeflow.com) Internet Marketing which is one of Pittsburgh's most well known search engine optimization firms.

Phil started as an independent consultant working for various web design and advertising firms and then later in his career opened his own full service internet marketing company complete with experienced link builders, creative content writers, and skilled programmers.

Although Phil consults with a wide array of clients in various industries he most well known for his work with schools and secondary education institution.
Bragging rights
Created a huge amount impact both locally and nationally in the SEO industry
Education
  • Pittsburgh Technical Institute
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Philip LaBoon
Work
Occupation
Internet Marketing / SEO Consultant
Employment
  • Eyeflow Internet Marketing and SEO
    Internet Marketing / SEO Consultant, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Pittsburgh
Previously
Pittsburgh