Profile

Cover photo
Petri Mertanen
Works at Sanoma Media Finland Oy
Attended Amiedu
Lives in Klaukkala
1,736 followers|495,620 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
#googlepartners  event in Helsinki this week.
3
Add a comment...

Petri Mertanen

Shared publicly  - 
 
#Tallinn  from the sea.
5
Add a comment...
 
Pari fotoa viime viikonloppuna pelatusta, toistaiseksi viimeisestä Talviklassikosta.  #IFK   #Jokerit   #Talviklassikko  
 ·  Translate
2
Add a comment...

Petri Mertanen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Klo 15 tänään Live-hangoutissa Noora Karma by +Loop Suomi.
 ·  Translate
This Hangout On Air is hosted by Loop Suomi. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
Tinnin tuplaaja - Noora Karma
Thu, February 27, 7:00 AM
Hangouts On Air

1
Add a comment...
1
Nikolai Ylirotu's profile photo
 
In a loop? Eternal?
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,736 people
Merja Porttikivi's profile photo
Tomi Salo's profile photo
Maarit Kauppila's profile photo
Pekka Linnainen's profile photo
Aarne Ekström's profile photo
Steve Jackson's profile photo

Petri Mertanen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Metsälenkillä tyttöjen ja koiran kanssa.
 ·  Translate
5
Add a comment...

Petri Mertanen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Onnea on: nimikkosilli.
8
Gplussa's profile photo
Gplussa
 
  :D
Add a comment...

Petri Mertanen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cool pic and awesome record! #NHL #hockey  
 
 
A record 105,000 hockey fans gathered yesterday at the University of Michigan to watch the +NHL's Winter Classic: http://on.mash.to/1bCryOp
1
Seppo Mertanen's profile photo
 
Ihan kuin mehtimäen
tekojäältä. ?
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Petri Mertanen

Shared publicly  - 
 
#PMMP toiseksi viimeinen konsertti eilen Helsingin jäähallissa.
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,736 people
Merja Porttikivi's profile photo
Tomi Salo's profile photo
Maarit Kauppila's profile photo
Pekka Linnainen's profile photo
Aarne Ekström's profile photo
Steve Jackson's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Consultant, advisor, CEO
Employment
  • Sanoma Media Finland Oy
    Web Analyst, 2013 - present
  • Markkinointi Mertanen
    CEO, 2012 - present
  • Zeeland Group
    Senior Designer, Marketing Analytics, 2012 - 2012
  • NXC Finland Oy
    CEO of NXC Finland, 2005 - 2012
  • Web Analytics Association
    Chairman of Finland, 2008 - 2011
  • Naviatech Solutions Oy
    Sales Director, 2004 - 2005
  • Canter Oy
    Sales Manager, 2004 - 2004
  • Nomini Networks
    Account Manager, 2000 - 2004
  • WM-data
    Training Consultant, 1999 - 2000
  • Tulosoptimointi Oy
    Marketing Manager, 1998 - 1999
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Klaukkala
Previously
Joensuu - Tampere - Helsinki - Espoo
Story
Tagline
Hard core thought web analyst, leader, trainer, speaker and fighter.
Introduction
I work at Sanoma as a web analyst and I'm responsible for measuring online services of Nelonen Media. My job includes everything around websites, online video, mobile applications and social media. 

I was born in Tampere 1975, but I grew up in Joensuu. I studied marketing (BBA) and my final paper was about E-commerce. I moved to Helsinki in 1999 and nowadays I live in small town near metropolitan area with my wife Minna and our two lovely daughters.

I also run own company called Marketing Mertanen. I am consulting companies in strategic concept design, web analytics, social media and search engine marketing. My passion is multichannel measuring and analyzing.
Education
  • Amiedu
    Specialist Qualification in Management, 2004 - 2005
  • North Karelia University of Applied Sciences
    BBA / Marketing, 1995 - 1999
  • Joensuun Yhteiskoulun lukio
    Matriculation Examination, 1990 - 1994
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Pete, Mertsi, Mepe