Profile

Cover photo
Peter Parnes
Works at Parnes Labs
Attended Pauliskolan, Luleå tekniska universitet
Lives in Luleå, Sweden
1,040 followers|2,146,459 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Peter Parnes

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
A simple demo of how to analyze logs data without any programming (or installing any software) using BigQuery. 
5 comments on original post
2
2
Simon Winter's profile photoChristian Andersson's profile photoTed Wallin's profile photo
 
Ouch. Det var verkligen big.
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Peter Parnes

Shared publicly  - 
 
På måndag avgörs om +Luleå Makerspace  ska bli en ambassadörsförening för Luleå med ett ekonomiskt stöd på max 630K under 3 år från 150901. Vill ni läsa mer om ärendet så se sidan 18-25 i underlaget till Kommunstyrelsens Arbetsutskott som sammanträder 15/6. 

https://www.lulea.se/download/18.7dacaca214ddb6daf70690/1433937023202/Kallelse+kommunstyrelsen+arbetsutskott+2015-06-15.pdf
 ·  Translate
4
Add a comment...

Peter Parnes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dags för en föreläsning igen. Denna gång för alla F-6 rektorer i Luleå Kommun och som vanligt har ni mina bilder här: 
 ·  Translate
Drive
Utbilda i ett modernt digitalt samhälle - Hur kommer vi framåt i skolan? Peter Parnes, LTU 20150610Utbilda i ett modernt digitalt samhälle - Hur kommer vi framåt i skolan? 20150610 Professor Peter Parnes, peter.parnes@ltu.se, 070-2392995 @peterparnes, www.parnes.com/blog/ http://www.facebook.com/peterparnes
2
Add a comment...

Peter Parnes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Brainzzzzzzzzz

Getting ready for our first ever zooooombie walk. 
6
Henrik Bylund's profile photoBéatrice Karjalainen's profile photo
2 comments
 
Läskiga!
Add a comment...

Peter Parnes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dags för ännu en presentation. Ska vi satsa på Gamification? Här är mina tankar. Spoiler: Jag är just nu lite tveksam.... Här är mina bilder i alla fall: 
 ·  Translate
Drive
Gamification Workshop - Prof. Peter Parnes 20150526Gamification The Parnes’ Way Professor Peter Parnes, peter.parnes@ltu.se, 070-2392995 @peterparnes, www.parnes.com/blog/ http://www.facebook.com/peterparnes
1
Add a comment...

Peter Parnes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Vi!
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,040 people
Anders Larsson's profile photo
.iluxur. AB A Style for you !'s profile photo
Creative Tools's profile photo
Agneta Hedenström's profile photo
Daniel Norée's profile photo
Niclas Hallgren's profile photo
Lars Hultman's profile photo
Suzanna McGee's profile photo
Mesfin Teferi's profile photo

Peter Parnes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ja, vad är väl en dag utan en ny presentation. Imorgon pratar jag kort på LTU:s pedagogiska utvecklingskonferens om "Undervisning i mjukvaruutveckling...  På riktigt." och som alltid finns mina bilder online: 
 ·  Translate
Drive
Undervisning i mjukvaruutveckling... På riktigt. Prof. Peter Parnes. 20150611Undervisning i mjukvaruutveckling... ”På riktigt” 20150611 Professor Peter Parnes, peter.parnes@ltu.se, 070-2392995 @peterparnes, www.parnes.com/blog/ http://www.facebook.com/peterparnes
3
Add a comment...

Peter Parnes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nu är det dags att nominera till årets alumn från LTU igen! Tycker DU att någon som studerat på LTU gjort några extra? Nominera här bums. Behövs inga långa motiveringar.
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Peter Parnes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Härligt. Ännu mer coolt material för kreativt skapande i skolan. Denna gång med laser (varför är just laser extra häftigt?? :))

Makeblock!
 ·  Translate
6
1
Mauro Manco (Exilaus)'s profile photoSergio Lorenzetti's profile photoPeter Parnes's profile photoVane Kitrozoski's profile photo
4 comments
 
Having some issues with the laser addon though. Very faint draw lines :/ 
Add a comment...

Peter Parnes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tack till Stiftelsen för Internetinfrastruktur (.SE)​ för förtroendet att få finansiering till mitt och +Agneta Hedenström s projekt om att skapa läromedel för skapande i skolan! Detta är ett projekt under Parnes Labs och även +Tovah Parnes kommer att arbeta med detta! Vi kommer att engagera alla som är intresserade att bidra!
 ·  Translate
3
Add a comment...

Peter Parnes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dags för en presentation igen. Denna gång för delar om Genus-ämnet som vill veta mer om mitt #include-arbete: https://docs.google.com/presentation/d/17gsSq5mtmWfnmQ8OY2twFigLsJTbE79iZBiRQQmSSN0
 ·  Translate
Drive
Attrahera tjejer till datateknik - Prof Peter Parnes 20150526Attrahera tjejer till Datateknik++ Prof. Peter Parnes 20150526
1
Add a comment...

Peter Parnes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hej hej 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,040 people
Anders Larsson's profile photo
.iluxur. AB A Style for you !'s profile photo
Creative Tools's profile photo
Agneta Hedenström's profile photo
Daniel Norée's profile photo
Niclas Hallgren's profile photo
Lars Hultman's profile photo
Suzanna McGee's profile photo
Mesfin Teferi's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Professor
Employment
  • Parnes Labs
    CEO & Founder, 2010 - present
  • Luleå University of Technology
    Professor, 2010 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Luleå, Sweden
Previously
Malmö, Sweden - Santa Clara, CA, USA
Story
Introduction
I am a creative researcher and professor that loves applied research that can be put to good use! 

Earlier in my life I founded Marratech AB, which' technology was later bought by Google where I worked as development leader in Sweden. 

I also run a research company called Parnes Labs where I do programming and help startups grow! 
Education
  • Pauliskolan, Luleå tekniska universitet
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
June 26
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
Peppar