Profile

Cover photo
Peter Parkorr
Works at TravelUnmasked.com
Lives in perpetual motion.
1,124 followers|104,893 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
Where are the best places in the world to live? Read on... #lifestyle   #travel  
 
Well where was this advice a few years ago!--> '8 Expat Travel Bloggers Give Us The Best Places To Live Abroad' http://buff.ly/1jTTNCm #ttot
The Washington Post put out stories on the best places to live as an expat weighing things like quality of life and the economy. But, I wanted to take it a step further (and, ya know, skip the metr...
1
Add a comment...

Peter Parkorr

Shared publicly  - 
 
A photo from one of my fave cities - Catania in Sicily
 
Ripe artichoke in #Catania, Sicily, bbq'd & eaten the #Italian way - scraping the warm flesh off with your teeth!
2
Add a comment...

Peter Parkorr

Shared publicly  - 
 
Can't wait to see these markets in summer! Go #Manchester   :)
 
Great news for #Manc! Loving mkts here in #Melbo. 'Old Granada Studios launches Manchester’s 1st urban markets' #nw
A fresh community of weekend market traders will gather on Old Granada Studios site for weekly market
1
Add a comment...
 
A couple of familiar faces talking about Scottish Independence!
#scotland  #politics 
 
Get acquainted with the Scottish Independence debate, with views from actor Brian Cox http://buff.ly/NZIfP2 & comedian Frankie Boyle http://buff.ly/NZIfP7 - interesting takes from both of them, and obviously lots of bad taste jokes from Frankie to lighten the mood too :)
#scotland #scotlandhour #independence
1
Add a comment...
 
This Nasa funded study about our civilisation says we're all pretty much screwed. It also says the author isn't just some hippy conspiracist and concludes that we could change the outcome if we wanted to. But will we? What do you reckon?
 
Is the collapse of our civilisation imminent??
"According To A Nasa Funded Study, We're Pretty Much Screwed"
This isn't just some eco-hippie warning about pollution. It's a detailed studied of past civilisations that have failed and why. (If I could force you to read it, I would. It's not even long.)

Most importantly, the article ends;
"Collapse can be avoided and population can reach equilibrium if the per capita rate of depletion of nature is reduced to a sustainable level, and if resources are distributed in a reasonably equitable fashion,” [the study] argues.

Yes! Why can't we do that? From today? What do you think about the (tbc) findings?

Chop chop... Clock's ticking...
http://buff.ly/1iij8lN #science #environment #future #tech
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
21 people
Have him in circles
1,124 people
 
Read why human conflicts with Tigers in India are a complicated issue.
#tigers  #nature #india 
 
Why are India's tigers killing humans?
An informative article earlier this year from BBC News (UK) http://bit.ly/1lL0qXJ #india #nature #ttot
1
Add a comment...
 
"Melbourne! I didn't know your coffee was that good! Sh*t man! Shoulda put that in the news & I'd have come sooner!"
Seaton Smith, Comedian from the US at the Melbourne Comedy Festival
1
Add a comment...
 
Not sure what flower this is, but lots of them are growing happily in St Kilda cemetery (Melbourne). Enjoy your weekend! #nofilter 
1
Add a comment...

Peter Parkorr

Shared publicly  - 
 
Love #maps?
These ones are particularly good for #travel  fans.
 
Thank Washington Post for '40 more maps that explain the world' - lots of food for thought here. http://buff.ly/QjZHjj #ttot #travel #tbex
I've searched wide and far for maps that can reveal and surprise and inform in ways that the daily headlines might not.
2
Add a comment...

Peter Parkorr

Shared publicly  - 
 
Travel. It definitely changes you. Personally I think it's made me appreciate little things more and I'm very much a man of simple luxuries. 5-star room, 1st class cabin, fine dining? Sure if you're offering, but I'm every bit as happy with a nice bar of soap for my bucket shower! Also lightweight and won't burst in your luggage as a bonus.
3
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
21 people
Have him in circles
1,124 people
Work
Occupation
Self-employed
Skills
Nomadic Ninja
Employment
  • TravelUnmasked.com
    Content Creator, 2012 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Bob, Mountain Man, SenorSunset, KPilkington,
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
Story
Tagline
Uninstalled my day job, changed platforms, and Liking things more.
Introduction
Just another citizen of the world. Innovative, ambitious, eccentric, and British. 

I love to travel the world, and capture my experiences in photo, video and words.

Find more of me at TravelUnmasked and @peterparkorr on Twitter.
Bragging rights
Science degree, Business Masters, love martial arts, and don't leave home without my camera.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
perpetual motion.
Previously
Manchester - Mysore - Monterey - Niseko