Profile

Cover photo
Peter McCarthy
Works at The Logical Marketing Agency
Attended Union College
Lives in Croton-on-Hudson, NY
181 followers|202,380 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Peter McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
 
New business venture launched Monday. Very excited. Certainly keeping us quite busy.
1
Add a comment...
 
Wrote this a bit back. Applicable beyond books. As obvious as the nose on one's face but, in my experience, the good stuff often is...
Social Media will always work for selling books. Every time. Here's why.
1
Add a comment...

Peter McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
+Matt Cutts asked and answered, “What should we expect in the next few months in terms of SEO for Google?” Here are ten points Matt addressed, including the upcoming Penguin update, sympathy for sites that were borderline hit by Panda, and authority boosts for sites in certain niches. Read the recap here: http://selnd.com/10u488l
23 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Peter McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
 
Analyzing your day to day online activities and re-purposing information can have a profound effect on your digital marketing strategy. Find success with less!
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
181 people
Andrew Weber's profile photo
anselmus ari's profile photo
Esperanza Rey's profile photo
Kenneth Hightower's profile photo
nanung kuncahyo's profile photo
Mike Shatzkin's profile photo
debro dixon's profile photo
severe casimir's profile photo
Amy Kaptsenel's profile photo

Peter McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
4
Add a comment...

Peter McCarthy

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
This is good news: +Google is consolidating storage between Drive, Gmail and Google+, and will now offer users 15GB of free storage shared across all three platforms. http://on.mash.to/13f0UY1
44 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
181 people
Andrew Weber's profile photo
anselmus ari's profile photo
Esperanza Rey's profile photo
Kenneth Hightower's profile photo
nanung kuncahyo's profile photo
Mike Shatzkin's profile photo
debro dixon's profile photo
severe casimir's profile photo
Amy Kaptsenel's profile photo
Education
  • Union College
    Psychology and Film Studies, 1992 - 1994
  • Cornell University
    Industrial and Labor Relations, 1990 - 1992
  • The Taft School
    High School, 1986 - 1990
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Only my mother and cold-callers call me Peter. It's Pete.
Story
Tagline
Data-driven, audience-centric, multi-channel, technical and creative marketer focused on books and media.
Introduction
Former VP of Marketing Innovation for Random House, and VP, Penguin Group (USA) Online, I am a multi-channel marketer with 15 years experience in publishing, working in roles from Editorial to IT, from Design to Marketing. In 2014, I co-founded The Logical Marketing Agency with Mike Shatzkin. I continue to tinker, blog, share, and opine on the McCarthy Digital site and its various related social presences. My professional passion is data-driven marketing innovation.
Bragging rights
Born to marvelous parents.
Work
Occupation
Marketer
Skills
Using technology and data-driven marketing to help members of the publishing value chain define and realize their digital business goals.
Employment
  • The Logical Marketing Agency
    Co-founder, 2014 - present
  • McCarthy Digital
    Founder and Principal Consultant, 2012 - 2014
  • The Orchard
    SVP, Marketing, 2011 - 2012
  • Random House
    VP, Marketing Innovation, 2005 - 2011
  • Penguin Group
    VP, Executive Director, Penguin Group (USA) Online, 1998 - 2005
  • The New York Review of Books
    Associate Director of Electronic Publishing, 1996 - 1998
  • Granta Magazine
    Senior Electronic Editor, 1996 - 1998
  • The Reader's Catalog
    Senior Editor, 1996 - 1998
  • Scott Rudin Productions
    Development Intern, 1993 - 1993
  • Lee Rich Productions
    Development Intern, 1993 - 1993
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Croton-on-Hudson, NY