Profile

Cover photo
Peter Jones
Lives in Australia
255 followers|11,669 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Peter Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Upon hearing the experience, strength and hope of other sober alcoholics and without the anaesthesia of alcohol in my system, my past came flooding back into memory. I was shocked to hear the truth about me revealed. I was nothing more than a liar, cheat and thief: An egomaniac with an inferiority complex. If I wanted to get well, and stay well, I needed to clean house.
1
Add a comment...

Peter Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Every decision I made became progressively ever more ill-considered until in the end, spiritually bereft and disconnected from my true self, I came to believe that this Group of Drunks that called themselves alcoholics, knew a way out of the morass I had built for myself fuelled by booze. 
1
Add a comment...

Peter Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
My faith will lead me on...
1
Add a comment...

Peter Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Alcoholism is a train wreck waiting to happen. You can get off at any stop before the end of the line.
1
jean belimage's profile photo
 
oh  my that's the crime hoooooooooooow
Add a comment...
In his circles
108 people
Have him in circles
255 people
Stephan D'Aquino's profile photo
James Day's profile photo
Peter Bruce's profile photo

Peter Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
I collected my thoughts by writing them down as explained in the Big Book. I found that my life was riddled with fear, and self-centredness. I was a defiant know it all who knew nothing of importance, ie, I had little or no self-knowledge at all, having spent my life taking the inventory of everybody else. I asked my higher power for forgiveness, became willing to forgive myself, went to confession as suggested in the Big Book for the first time in many years, and shared my findings with a fellow sober alcoholic who I'd come to trust, the psychiatrist I'd been seeing for years, and from the floor of AA meetings where appropriate. To anyone who was prepared to listen. I felt a great weight lifted from my shoulders...
1
mike hart's profile photoPeter Jones's profile photo
7 comments
 
+Peter Jones Typing conversation is hard for me. I am better at communicating verbally. I often misinterpret written posts. Have a great day! 
Add a comment...

Peter Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Having decided that my life was a stuff up I decided to go to meetings where I would be returned to sanity. After all, I suffered from a disease called alcoholism, a physical craving coupled with a mental obsession; that I was not a bad person trying to be good, but a sick person trying to get better. All I had to do was listen and put into my life the things I heard at meetings, do the next right thing and my life would improve one day at a time. Eventually I would come to know serenity. How could I refuse an offer like that?
1
Add a comment...

Peter Jones

Discussion  - 
 
 
My faith will lead me on...
1
Add a comment...

Peter Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
My faith will lead me on...
1
1
Peter Jones's profile photo
Add a comment...

Peter Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
For an alcoholic to go a one day without booze is a miracle. Ongoing sobriety requires an altered attitude.
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
108 people
Have him in circles
255 people
Stephan D'Aquino's profile photo
James Day's profile photo
Peter Bruce's profile photo
Work
Occupation
artist in a variety of media.
Skills
multifaceted conceptual adaptor of ideas into realities
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Pedro, Jonesy, PJ,
Story
Tagline
writer, performer and raconteur
Introduction
I have lived, continue to live and while my body will perish but I shall live on in spirit.
Bragging rights
I am blessed.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Australia
Previously
Basel Stadt - St Pierre de Mer - Melbourne - Timboon - Schonengrund - Mallacoota - Brisbane - Mullumbimby - Tralfamadore - Los Angeles, CA - Las Vegas, NV - Williams, AZ - Sante Fe, NM - Albequerque, NM - Dalla, Texas -
Links
Contributor to
Seemed like a pretty good and competent bunch. Renewed the axle on our ageing Viscount and she is like new again.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
Very good caravan park. Rates were a bit expensive, but a very clean and well resourced park in a beautiful setting, walking distance from the beautiful township of Bright.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
If you want to be charged every time you move then this is the place to stay. Stayed for three nights during a Supernatural Convention in 2012 and found the place amongst the least friendly and hospitable of all our stay overs during our five weeks in the US. Couldn't recommend it unless you're desparate or someone else is paying. Even then it is second rate.
Quality: Very goodFacilities: Very goodService: Poor to fair
Public - 10 months ago
reviewed 10 months ago
The owner is in the process of correcting his wrongs so I am happy to retract my previous comments. I will do so further after the money he has agreed to pay me arrives in my bank account.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
6 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Great service and even better prices. It seems like they prefer to deal online, but the staff were very helpful and they carry a good range of stock. I'll be going back, for sure.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
Rang up for some cheap tyres and the salesman informed me of an extremely good price on a name brand tyre. Awesome. Service was prompt and exactly as expected.
Quality: ExcellentAppeal: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 11 months ago
reviewed 11 months ago