Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Peter G McDermott
Works at Marriott International
Lives in Dallas, TX
497,940 followers|39,600,734 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Peter G McDermott

Shared publicly  - 
 
Best. Wife. Ever.

#StarWars #Cookies
16
Penny McDermott's profile photoMichael Ellis's profile photoGeorgiana Fox's profile photo
3 comments
 
so cool
Add a comment...

Peter G McDermott

Shared publicly  - 
 
So, +Friends+Me just sent out about 300 tweets from my Google+ to my Twitter account...
3
Paul Snedden's profile photoFriends+Me's profile photoPeter G McDermott's profile photo
8 comments
 
+Friends+Me​ IMHO you need a threshold like if over 30, prompt user or schedule them to post on intervals.
Add a comment...

Peter G McDermott

Shared publicly  - 
 
Check out these super cool finds from +Sarah Hill from NAB
Tucked away in booths in the North Hall of the convention center were some VR gems you may have missed. Mettle Storyteller Tips: Nick Bicanic of RVLVR Labs Mettle/Skybox, founded by Chris Bobotis and his wife Nancy, hosted a...
1
Add a comment...

Peter G McDermott

Shared publicly  - 
 
Imitation is the greatest form of flattery. Check out my neighbor's new ride! #EVLife
32
Sir Charles's profile photoMatt Lorence's profile photo
2 comments
 
And domestic oil, since about half of Texas's power plants run on natural gas apparently.

Side note- Looking into that, I found a map on a site about carbon sequestering that said Texas makes more CO2 from power plants than any other state.

That's a very small part of why I'm not terribly interested in jumping on the EV band wagon yet.  The end user pollutes less, but manufacturing, recharging and disposal still creates a lot.

Bigger part is that I'm a car guy, and you can't have fun with an electric car unless you've got the funds for a Tesla.
Add a comment...

Peter G McDermott

Shared publicly  - 
 
Are you a SharePoint power user or know someone that is?

I'm looking to collaborate with any subject matter experts I can find as I work to build a complicated team site. Please comment or tag a friend if you're in the know. Thank you!
2
Peter G McDermott's profile photoRichard Orth's profile photoYash Trivedi's profile photoBen Lloyd's profile photo
9 comments
 
You could try +George Boyd Ratcliff if he's available.
Add a comment...

Peter G McDermott

Shared publicly  - 
 
That was some crazy Texas weather.
12
Paul Snedden's profile photo
 
Holy crap, that looks like a mean storm front. 
Add a comment...

Peter G McDermott

Shared publicly  - 
 
Took a fun field trip today to the Buddhist temple to enjoy some Thai food with friends.
18
Add a comment...

Peter G McDermott

Shared publicly  - 
 
Expecting some really strong storms in the Metroplex tonight. This probably isn't going to do much...but it's better than leaving it sitting in the garage. (I know...there's already another car in there though.) #Dallas #SXWX #Tornadoes #Hail
16
John Blossom's profile photoTed Kidd's profile photoJim Nichols's profile photoPeter G McDermott's profile photo
11 comments
 
+Ted Kidd No, I did not. Too expensive for me.

+John Blossom or a tow car garage.

+Jim Nichols Fingers crossed.
Add a comment...

Peter G McDermott

Shared publicly  - 
 
Beautiful sky this morning.
15
Add a comment...

Peter G McDermott

Shared publicly  - 
 
Twitter is down back up.
11
1
J Agnew's profile photoAaron Wood's profile photoJason P's profile photomatthew rappaport's profile photo
4 comments
 
Nonstop weirdness... new stuff coming or just buggy? #GoLIVE  hehe!
Add a comment...

Peter G McDermott

Shared publicly  - 
 
$60 to get a taste of the Android Wear experience...not a bad price...
You down with LG G (Yeah you know me)
15
Add a comment...

Peter G McDermott

Shared publicly  - 
 
A good Easter Sunday read for everyone out there.
Whether you’re a believer or not, there is no way to ignore the radical claim of the Resurrection
8
1
Laurie DesAutels's profile photo
 
Thanks!
Add a comment...
Peter G's Collections
People
Have him in circles
497,940 people
nikolaalbino aguier's profile photo
xiaoyan li's profile photo
Tara Lima's profile photo
Nay P's profile photo
VICTORIA VIRDEN's profile photo
Justina Adu-Boahene's profile photo
Somayeh Khalili's profile photo
Max Maroon's profile photo
Christine Hannahs's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Specialist
Skills
Event Planning, Public Speaking, Blogging, Google+
Employment
  • Marriott International
    Specialist, 2006 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
January 29
Other names
Peter McDermott, Peter
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Storytelling, Technology, Travel & Hotels
Introduction
I enjoy technology, food, drink and travel.
Collections Peter G is following
View all
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Dallas, TX
Previously
Nashville, TN - Knoxville, TN - Memphis, TN - Atlanta, GA - Quechee, VT - Washington, D.C. - Pittsburgh, PA
Contact Information
Work
Email
Address
Plano, TX