Profile

Cover photo
Peter Boyd
Works at PaperStreet Web Design
Attended University of Florida Law School
Lives in Fort Lauderdale, Florida
1,240 followers|96,637 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Peter Boyd

Shared publicly  - 
 
With advances in technology, it's no longer necessary for employees to all be in the same office every single day. According to a 2015 Gallup survey, 37% of workers have telecommuted and a majority of telecommuting employees report they're just as productive as other employees. But with a reduction of [...]
1
Add a comment...

Peter Boyd

Shared publicly  - 
 
https://www.paperstreet.com/blog/content-marketing-associate-full-time-remote-house/

Content Marketing Associate Needed

Want to work with an award-winning, fast-paced team? Want real work-life balance with a 35-hour work week? Want to have your articles published and get websites launched?

If you are a creative self-starter, then apply to join our team as our new Content Marketing Associate.

The ideal candidate is a creative self-starter with excellent writing, editing, communication, organization, and collaboration skills. A background, or understanding, of the legal industry is a plus, but not a requirement. The job is a full-time, remote position on our content team and will report to the Content Manager and Content Director.

You can check us out at http://www.paperstreet.com.
1
Add a comment...

Peter Boyd

Shared publicly  - 
 
My article in Forbes.
Avoid these gaffes to remain in good standing with your online community.
1
Add a comment...

Peter Boyd

Shared publicly  - 
 
There are many varying perspectives on what great leadership is, the traits necessary for being an effective leader and how to build winning teams. While conducting research for my new book about what the future of leadership development will look like, I have conducted many interviews and gathered the perspectives [...]
1
Add a comment...

Peter Boyd

Shared publicly  - 
 
We are looking for a good PHP / MySQL developer.
1
Add a comment...

Peter Boyd

Shared publicly  - 
 
Gary Illyes at Pubcon announced today that Google is switching to a mobile first index. This means that Google will be indexing the mobile versions of pages and not the desktop as its primary index. This is a huge change. Google has always used the desktop version of a page for ranking, even whe…
1
Add a comment...

Peter Boyd

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another Forbes article. Cool.
If your content does not serve visitors, they're not likely to linger or return to your website.
1
Add a comment...

Peter Boyd

Shared publicly  - 
 
2017 Law Firm Internet Marketing Checklist of New Ideas and Trends - https://www.paperstreet.com/blog/2017-law-firm-internet-marketing-checklist-new-ideas-trends/
1
Add a comment...

Peter Boyd

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you know a good PPC, we will need help in late January. Thanks! https://www.paperstreet.com/blog/pay-per-click-ppc-associate-specialist-remote-local/
1
Add a comment...

Peter Boyd

Shared publicly  - 
 
Only two websites out of 8,000 entries received a perfect score. Way to go team.
The PaperStreet web design for Forman Watkins & Krutz received a perfect score in the Interactive Media Awards' 2016 competition! Judges complimented the beautiful design and ease of use, among other stand-out qualities of the site.
1
Add a comment...

Peter Boyd

Shared publicly  - 
 
Contact Form Validation – Options for Checking User Data https://www.paperstreet.com/blog/contact-form-validation-options-checking-user-data/
1
Add a comment...

Peter Boyd

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Lawyer, geek & father of twin girls and a boy, who chose the path of starting a web design firm.
Introduction

Peter Boyd is a Florida attorney who practiced in the area of intellectual property law. Mr. Boyd has helped produce over 1,000 web site projects since 1996. He founded PaperStreet, a web design company, during law school when he realized that many firms did not have a web site, or had a poorly designed site.

Mr. Boyd is a jack-of-all-trades and can design the initial web site concepts, incorporate database technology, write custom code, and, of course, manage projects.

PaperStreet Web Design assists attorneys with web design, SEO, and internet marketing.

Bragging rights
Two twin girls and a boy.
Education
  • University of Florida Law School
    1998 - 2001
  • University of Florida
    Advertising, Internet Marketing, Web Design, 1994 - 1998
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
General Guru, Law Firm Web Designer, Internet Marketing for Attorneys, Lawyer SEO Person
Work
Occupation
General Guru at PaperStreet
Employment
  • PaperStreet Web Design
    2001 - present
  • PaperStreet Web Design - A Law Firm Web Design Company
    General Guru at PaperStreet, present
  • paperstreet
  • paperstreet web design
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Previously
Orlando - Miami, Florida - Miami Lakes, Florida - Gainesville, Florida
The Rudnitsky Law Firm takes personalized service for their clients seriously. They are available when you need them, no matter the time or day. These are great qualities to have in a lawyer, not to mention rare, especially in today's fast paced world.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
Solid subs. Quick service.
Food: ExcellentDecor: Very GoodService: Excellent
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map