Profile

Cover photo
Pete Karl II
Works at Upstatement
Lives in Boston, MA
265 followers|22,698 views
AboutPostsPhotos+1's

Stream

Pete Karl II

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pete Karl II originally shared:
 
Know someone who wants to learn a lot about development and design in a short amount of time? Get them to apply for our developer internship!

We're good people (so I hear), and they'll be working directly with me to get their JavaScript on! Come on down!
1

Pete Karl II

Shared publicly  - 
1
Trevor Sayre's profile photo
 
Thanks for pointing this out, using it now to fix some mobile site issues

Pete Karl II

Shared publicly  - 
 
Created a fun little WebRTC experiment. Tested in Opera Next, Chrome Canary & the latest Chrome release: 
1

Pete Karl II

Shared publicly  - 
 
lol what is this I don't even
1

Pete Karl II

Shared publicly  - 
1
Have him in circles
265 people
Ralph Whitbeck's profile photo
Trevor Sayre's profile photo
Whitney Hess's profile photo
Nikko Schaff's profile photo
stephen lucier's profile photo
Michelle Blondin Hershey's profile photo

Pete Karl II

Shared publicly  - 
1
Art G's profile photo
Art G
+
1
2
1
 
Stop it! I'm going to want to buy a computer to play damnit!

Pete Karl II

Shared publicly  - 
 
Badass Bocoup-folk walking the streets in Boston.
1

Pete Karl II

Shared publicly  - 
 
Good Morning!
1
Art G's profile photo
Art G
+
1
2
1
 
I'm going to watch this all morning. Screw work.
People
Have him in circles
265 people
Ralph Whitbeck's profile photo
Trevor Sayre's profile photo
Whitney Hess's profile photo
Nikko Schaff's profile photo
stephen lucier's profile photo
Michelle Blondin Hershey's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Director
Skills
Speaks, walks, eats; sometimes uses free will.
Employment
  • Upstatement
    Director, 2013 - present
  • Bocoup
    Managing Director, 2010 - 2012
  • Lion Burger
    Partner, 2008 - 2012
  • Digital Influence Group
    Engineer, 2009 - 2010
  • GateHouse Media, Inc.
    Web Developer, 2007
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Peter Karl, Peter Karl II
Links
Contributor to
Links
Story
Tagline
Maker of things web.
Introduction
Director at Upstatement. Web app developer who loves to build, django, cooking, and photography. Formerly of Bocoup, and of Lion Burger.
Bragging rights
Ate some very spicy hot wings.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Boston, MA
Previously
Manasquan, NJ - Point Pleasant, NJ - Henrietta, NY - Rochester, NY
Contact Information
Work
Mobile
(617) 329-1316
Email
Pete Karl II's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Spelunky HTML5
chrome.google.com

"Legends speak of a Colossal Cave that extends deep underground, so twisted by time that its passages shift like the sand under…

Path
market.android.com

Stay connected with family and close friends. ★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Path Stay connected with family and close friends. Share all of your important momen

Adobe Shadow
chrome.google.com

Wirelessly connect multiple iOS & Android devices to your computer. Synchronously browse, inspect & debug on devices.

London Eye on Olympics lit by Boston tech firm’s unusual tweet counts - ...
www.bostonglobe.com

The lights on the London Eye, the giant Ferris wheel on the River Thames, have been programmed to change color to reflect the mood of the co

MediaShift Idea Lab . How TileMill Is Mapping Support of the Internation...
www.pbs.org

[Amnesty International's](http://www.amnestyusa.org/) latest campaign features a map front and center. The [Campaign for Global Justice](htt

OSCON 2012: Irene Ros, "This Is the House That Open Source Built"
www.youtube.com

OSCON 2012: Irene Ros, "This Is the House That Open Source Built"

Merge Windows
chrome.google.com

Merges all of the browser's windows into the current window

Aqua Something You Know Whatever
market.android.com

We found ourselves on the verge of tears last season as Meatwad, Master Shake, and Frylock bid adieux to their New Jersey rental home. Aqua

Elizabeth Lawley (@lizlawley) on Twitter
twitter.com

Sign up for Twitter to follow Elizabeth Lawley (@lizlawley). Director of the RIT Lab for Social Computing, professor of Interactive Games &a

The Triplets of Belleville
market.android.com

You've never seen anything like THE TRIPLETS OF BELLEVILLE, a wildly inventive and highly original animated feature crowded with colorful ch

Gather
market.android.com

Bring people together. You create fast, disposable in person meetups which you can broadcast out to your Twitter, Facebook, and Gather netwo

Triple Town
market.android.com

An original puzzle game in which you try to grow a great city! "I had to force myself to quit playing Triple Town in order to write this rev

Gowalla Founders v. Gowalla Investors
uncrunched.com

Location based service Gowalla is going to shut down at the end of January. The two founders, Josh Williams and Scott Raymond, will be headi

Programming Language Checklist
colinm.org

Programming Language Checklist by Colin McMillen, Jason Reed, and Elly Jones. You appear to be advocating a new: [ ] functional [ ] imperati

Girl Eats Food - Stuffed Burgers | VICE
www.vice.com

Fast food burgers are all, without exception, vile turd patties designed for parents with munchausen syndrome. Why anyone would eat these su

Warp Prism - Fast Starcraft Watching
warpprism.com

Navigate through the best Starcraft 2 Streams with the Warp Prism lean-back WASD interface. Watch Starcraft 2 replays and commentaries on V