Profile

Cover photo
Pete Gronland
Attended Honywood School - Coggeshall
Lives in Edinurgh
4,701 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Pete Gronland

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
121 people

Pete Gronland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice post..what about when bad links get even worse!
 
I have to +1 and share my own post at SEO Chicks now don't I?
In my years of working in SEO, I've seen a lot of weirdness. Some of that weirdness is related to links and link building. There was the time we discovered 50000 links built overnight or the time ...
View original post
1
1
Ryan Falconer's profile photo
Add a comment...

Pete Gronland

Shared publicly  - 
 
What a cracking line up, really looking forward to this event http://www.brightonseo.com/speakers/
1
Jason Urquhart's profile photoPete Gronland's profile photo
6 comments
 
Well worth it J, think you'd like it there, really chilled out place with loads of art/graf decorating the streets and bars.
Add a comment...

Pete Gronland

Shared publicly  - 
It’s a new year. Somebody needs to declare something dead. Recently, I gave a presentation on Google’s Search+ in which I said ranking reports no longer matter because there is no such thing as consis...
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
121 people
Work
Occupation
SEO Consultant
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Edinurgh
Story
Tagline
Essex Boy who is now more Scots than English (in years more than accent) & SEO by trade
Introduction

Known as Pete Gronland, Pete_de_badger & also Crazy Pete by my close friends  

I am currently working as the SEO Consultant for Brightfire.co.uk, where I have been brought on board to fine tune processes and procedures for search. As well as day to day SEO & PPC activity.

 
This is a really exciting time for this Hubspot partnered inbound marketing company and I am relishing the challenges ahead. 

I have been in the industry for well over 12 years and still have a huge enthusiasm for this ever changing web world we live in.

I've had to accept that I'm a bit of a geek but I'm not technical enough to be considered a nurd!

Away from the job; I have an odd obsession with the humble badger, love movies, music (Hip Hop, Dance, Soul, Rock & indie), socialising, working out, martial arts, gaming and Ipswich Town FC.

Favorite saying "you can't buy class"
Education
  • Honywood School - Coggeshall
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Pete_de_badger, Crazy Pete, Ozzie Pete, 5x5, Badger, No wheat Pete, Reet Pete,