Profile

Cover photo
Per Axbom
Works at Axbom Innovation
Attended Jönköping University
Lived in Yekepa, Liberia
1,199 followers|22,975 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Per Axbom

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
A transatlantic #UX Q&A crossover show!

We team up with The Dirt Show (a podcast from Boston Massachusetts hosted by +Tim Wright  +Mark Grambau and +Steve Hickey ) to exchange questions about web development and user experience. 
1
Add a comment...

Per Axbom

Shared publicly  - 
 
Our first disagreement. Recorded. :D
 
A linkshow. Are you sure you want to delete this? are you REALLY sure? REALLY? Featuring articles by +Peter Merholz +Whitney Hess and Anthony Tseng.
1
Add a comment...

Per Axbom

Shared publicly  - 
 #UX
 
Don't miss. Sex and  #ux  
 
Sex and UX. We talk to +Nathalie Nahai  The Web Psychologist about sex and websites. Is everything connected to Sex? How do we spice up our relationships with digital services once the honeymoon is over?
1
Add a comment...

Per Axbom

Shared publicly  - 
 
En sämre hantering av föräldrar och barn är svår att hitta.
 ·  Translate
 
Kortfilmen om den orättvisa behandlingen av föräldrar och barn på Fridhemsskolan i Solna har setts över 700 gånger på mindre än 3 dagar! Se och dela du också! #fridhemsskolan   #solna  
4
1
Per Axbom's profile photoStefan Pettersson's profile photoCarl Lindeberg's profile photo
2 comments
 
Tack Carl!
Add a comment...

Per Axbom

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have a really hard time working Google Plus into my routine. How do you do it, always one tab open with plus?
1
Thomas Wreiner's profile photoPer Pettersson's profile photoGabe Medina's profile photoMichael Kazarnowicz's profile photo
8 comments
 
More on my phone, but Gmail has notifications built-in. 
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,199 people
Magnus Lundin's profile photo
Stellan Löfving's profile photo
John Johansson's profile photo
Magnus Bråth's profile photo
Stephen Anderson's profile photo

Per Axbom

Shared publicly  - 
 
Human to Human. As simple as that.
 
A Return to Simplicity, Empathy and Imperfection in Communication: Human to http://ow.ly/2Ebk31
1
Add a comment...
 
häpp! #pust   #polisen   #skitsystem  
1
Add a comment...

Per Axbom

Shared publicly  - 
 
Kanske en fånig sak att reta upp sig på, men ibland behöver man skriva av sig :) 
 ·  Translate
8
Joakim Skog's profile photoJohan Eriksson's profile photo
2 comments
 
Gäsp. Schulman skriver vad som helst som han tror kan få uppmärksamhet. Det har inget alls att göra med vad han tycker, inte förstår, eller vill veta mer om. Han skriver om något aktuellt som många tycker om, och så tycker han tvärtom för då vet han att han kommer få lite uppmärksamhet vilket i sin tur får honom att må lite bättre en stund. Känns ganska sorgligt.
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Per Axbom

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great advice in this one!
 
Forms and form analytics. We’re joined by +Jonas Arnklint from Stockholm-based start-up +RevRise to talk about web forms, their importance and how you can use analytics to improve them.
2
Add a comment...

Per Axbom

Shared publicly  - 
 #ux
 
[SE] Jag släppte en e-bok i blotta förskräckelsen igår ;) AceAwe - en upplevelsemodell för framgång i digitala äventyr #ux
 ·  Translate
6
2
Maria Gustafsson's profile photoDanne Johansson's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,199 people
Magnus Lundin's profile photo
Stellan Löfving's profile photo
John Johansson's profile photo
Magnus Bråth's profile photo
Stephen Anderson's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I help companies and people reach their digital potential. You may call me Experience Designer, Digital Strategist or Business Developer. Or just call me.
Skills
User Experience, Usability, Interaction Design, Social Media, SEO, Digital Strategy, Accessibility, Public Speaking, Podcasting, Service Design
Employment
  • Axbom Innovation
    Experience Designer & Digital Strategist, 2010 - present
  • XLENT Consulting Group
    UX Designer & Web Strategist, 2006 - 2010
  • Lumano
    Usability Engineer & Interaction Designer, 2000 - 2006
  • Ericsson
    Web Designer, Web Developer, Web Communications Consultant, 1998 - 2000
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Yekepa, Liberia - Stockholm, Sweden - Solna, Sweden - Riyadh, Saudi Arabia - Dar es Salaam, Tanzania - Sigtuna, Sweden - Ludvika, Sweden - Jönköping, Sweden
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Giving users superpowers!
Introduction
Today I work as a freelancer within Experience Design andStrategy for digital services and products. This means I work with clarifying challenges and opportunities by bringing a human perspective and visual language to all digital ventures.

Huh? Well, in a nutshell, I draw pictures to help people solve problems and perform better.

Over the past 15 years I have done consulting work for more than 40 organizations, startups as well as leading international corporations.

My clients keep knocking on my virtual door so I'm starting to think I'm probably doing something right. 
Bragging rights
I've moved more than 20 times in my life... inhabited 4 countries and 3 continents. Now I'm happy as long as I'm within 30 feet of my sensational kids.
Education
  • Jönköping University
    Communication Science, 1992 - 1995
  • Sigtunaskolan Humanistiska Läroverket
    International Baccalaureate, 1990 - 1992
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Pelle