Profile

Cover photo
Peggy Lauritzen
Worked at Self employed
Attended Madison Comprehensive High School
Lives in Ohio
636 followers|325,104 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Peggy Lauritzen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some thoughts on my local genealogy society.
I have no ancestry from Ohio. It is my home state, but I am the only one who was born and raised here in my ancestry. In the 1880 U.S. Federal Census, I have a set of grandparents that are found in Darke County, Ohio. ...
1
Add a comment...

Peggy Lauritzen

Shared publicly  - 
 
 A Probate Tickler?  Never heard of it.
Once again, I have learned something I didn't know that I didn't know. It's a probate tickler. I learned about this term from the FamilySearch Wiki, and it was completely a foreign term to me. Here is a definition from t...
1
Add a comment...

Peggy Lauritzen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Please don't throw it away!
Okay, I'm going to be completely honest. My heart is breaking. About 25 years ago, I was the Family History Center Director at our local facility here in north central Ohio. I met so many wonderful people who taught ...
1
Add a comment...

Peggy Lauritzen

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
True, what a tender re-cap you have written.  I, too, was overwhelmed with Paula's story, and found myself wiping a few tears from my eyes at the showing of her film.

Thanks for writing this to help us all remember.
4
True Lewis's profile photo
 
Thanks Ms. +Peggy Lauritzen Im not the only one who felt her Story. I was so blessed to have +Pat Richley-Erickson Invite me especially. She knows these things! Bless her!
Add a comment...

Peggy Lauritzen

Shared publicly  - 
 
The job of a speaker is never quite done.

#RootsTech16  
RootsTech 2016 is set to begin in just a few days! It has been so fun to scroll through my Facebook and Twitter feed and be part of the excitement. People are coming from all over the world. This year, I am attending alo...
1
Hilary Gadsby's profile photoPeggy Lauritzen's profile photo
2 comments
 
Hillary, I will certainly miss you this year!  It was such a delight to meet you in person last year, especially at DearMyrt's.
Add a comment...

Peggy Lauritzen

Shared publicly  - 
 
We still need Family History Centers!
We still need Family History Centers! One of the most frequent comments I get concerning genealogy is this, "Do we really need Family History Centers anymore?" A resounding Yes!!! I believe we do. Let me show you ...
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
636 people
Christopher Donald's profile photo
Sargent Hannett's profile photo
allison angel's profile photo
Mark Welsh's profile photo
Tim Connor's profile photo
Elissa Scalise Powell's profile photo
Ritz L's profile photo
Michelle Ganus Taggart's profile photo
Robinson Walker's profile photo

Peggy Lauritzen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Looking for Beulah
I never knew my Great Aunt Beulah. She died nearly seventeen years before I was born. While I am usually working on presentations at this point in my life, I occasionally get to work on my own research. The examples I giv...
1
Add a comment...

Peggy Lauritzen

Shared publicly  - 
 
As I sit here reflecting on #RootsTech  
I have been speaking or teaching in front of others since I was just a young girl. I love it. And, there is one thing I encourage students in all of my classes to do when they get home. And, that's to put into prac...
1
Add a comment...

Peggy Lauritzen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some reflections on #RootsTech.
I am home from a whirlwind week at RootsTech. And, I might add that I thought it was the best one ever! I arose at 3:30 am EST to make the drive to Columbus, Ohio to catch my flight. I landed at 11:00 am MST, and my fee...
1
Add a comment...

Peggy Lauritzen

Shared publicly  - 
 
How do I come up with a topic?
I thank you all for the many comments I received private on yesterday's post A Day in the Life of a Genealogy Speaker I can't recall a time when so many people reached out to me to thank me, and to ask questions. ...
1
Add a comment...

Peggy Lauritzen

Shared publicly  - 
 
And Yet, Another Reason for Family History Centers!
Can you tell I love Family History Centers? A few days ago, I wrote a blogpost about the ongoing need for Family History Center. You may read it here. Well, there is even a greater opportunity for these centers of whic...
1
Add a comment...

Peggy Lauritzen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just where have you been?!
What happened to my grandmother's aunt would never happen here. I'm telling you, it would never happen here. This is my line: Peggy --> Ida --> Bertha --> Celia This is Celia Moore Gearheart and her daughter, Bert...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
636 people
Christopher Donald's profile photo
Sargent Hannett's profile photo
allison angel's profile photo
Mark Welsh's profile photo
Tim Connor's profile photo
Elissa Scalise Powell's profile photo
Ritz L's profile photo
Michelle Ganus Taggart's profile photo
Robinson Walker's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Accredited Genealogist
Skills
Lecturing and teaching, Genealogical Research, Musician,
Employment
  • Self employed
    Accredited Genealogist
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Ohio
Story
Tagline
In beautiful North Central Ohio
Introduction
A wife, a mom, a grammy, an Accredited Genealogist, and a lover of all things good.
Education
  • Madison Comprehensive High School
    1973
  • Mansfield Business College
    Secretarial Science, 1974
  • Ohio State University
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Married
Other names
Peggy Clemens Lauritzen, AG