Profile

Cover photo
Paula Froelich
Worked at NY Post
Attended Emory University
Lives in New York, NY
694 followers|97,523 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Paula Froelich

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Paula Froelich

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just because celebrities and billionaires love it, doesn't mean we ragular people cant enjoy it - here's how to do Cannes on the cheap...
The South of France has been the playground of the rich and famous for decades, especially Cannes. I show you how to do Cannes - on a budget.
1
Add a comment...

Paula Froelich

Discussion  - 
 
Ann Abel thought she was going on a ten day cruise through Canada's beautiful Maritimes. She ended up on an impromptu road trip of a lifetime.
1
Add a comment...

Paula Froelich

Discussion  - 
 
Ann Abel thought she was going on a ten day cruise through Canada's beautiful Maritimes. She ended up on an impromptu road trip of a lifetime.
1
Add a comment...

Paula Froelich

Beautiful Earth  - 
 
Ann Abel thought she was going on a ten day cruise through Canada's beautiful Maritimes. She ended up on an impromptu road trip of a lifetime.
13
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
694 people
Susan Portnoy's profile photo
Hossam Youssef's profile photo
refik müslüm kürekçi's profile photo
Jacqui de Klerk's profile photo
Michael Diack's profile photo
VS-Share's profile photo
Heather Hansman's profile photo
Aqualandia Resort's profile photo
Bikash Bajagain's profile photo

Paula Froelich

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
 
Ann Abel thought she was going on a ten day cruise through Canada's beautiful Maritimes. She ended up on an impromptu road trip of a lifetime.
1
Add a comment...

Paula Froelich

Discussion  - 
 
Ann Abel thought she was going on a ten day cruise through Canada's beautiful Maritimes. She ended up on an impromptu road trip of a lifetime.
1
Add a comment...

Paula Froelich

Discussion  - 
 
Ann Abel thought she was going on a ten day cruise through Canada's beautiful Maritimes. She ended up on an impromptu road trip of a lifetime.
6
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
694 people
Susan Portnoy's profile photo
Hossam Youssef's profile photo
refik müslüm kürekçi's profile photo
Jacqui de Klerk's profile photo
Michael Diack's profile photo
VS-Share's profile photo
Heather Hansman's profile photo
Aqualandia Resort's profile photo
Bikash Bajagain's profile photo
Collections Paula is following
Education
  • Emory University
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
pfro
Story
Tagline
Journalist, Author, Traveler
Introduction
Paula Froelich is the Editor in Chief, Travel for Yahoo! and runs the travel site A Broad Abroad. She is also the New York Times best-selling author of the debut novel, “Mercury In Retrograde.”  Previously she was a senior writer for Newsweek magazine and was the deputy editor of the New York Post’s gossip column, Page Six, where she worked for ten years until June, 2009. During that time, she was also a correspondent for “Entertainment Tonight” and “The Insider” from 2002 to 2006 and has appeared as a guest on “The View,” “Real Time With Bill Maher,” “Today,” “Good Morning America,” “The Early Show,” “Entertainment Tonight,” Extra” and “The Howard Stern Show." And a long, long time ago, she wrote about over the counter derivatives for Dow Jones Newswires.
Bragging rights
Time Magazine’s Person of the Year: 1975*, 2006 **, 2011***; “Paula Froelich is the Worst Person in the World” (twice!) – Keith Olbermann; Paula Froelich is a “straight talking woman from Ohio” - The New York Times; Power Media Bachelorette - The New York Observer; NATJA award winner
Work
Occupation
Journalist, Author, Traveler
Employment
  • NY Post
    Editor, Page Six, 2009 - 2009
  • Dow Jones Newswires
    Derivatives Reporter, 2008 - 1970
  • The Guardian
    present
  • Entertainment Tonight/The Insider
    On-air talent , 2002 - 1982
  • American Express
    Platinum Ambassador , 2016 - present
    As an ambassador, and Platinum Card Member, I work closely with American Express to educate my readers, followers and network on the access, service and experiences provided by #AmexPlatinum.
  • Yahoo
    Editor-in-Chief, Yahoo Travel , 2014 - 2016
  • HSN
    Travel Expert , 2016 - present
    On-air talent
  • PYPO
    Contributing Founder, 2016 - present
    A contributing founder to the new digital platform for women helping create content that promotes social change.
  • A Broad Abroad
    Founder, President, 2013 - present
    A Broad Abroad is a travel and lifestyle company that redefines travel media with cutting edge adventure pieces, videos from around the world and unique social insight. With an emphasis on solo female travel and world cultures, A Broad Abroad inspires people to get up off their butts, get out of the office, go somewhere and learn something. A Broad Abroad was founded by the award-winning journalist and former editor-in-chief of Yahoo Travel, Paula Froelich, who is pretty much up for anything - including skiing in Afghanistan.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
New York, NY
Previously
Cincinati, OH