Profile

Cover photo
Paul Delaney
Works at Vizeum
Attended Wellacre High School
724 followers|65,817 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews
People
Have him in circles
724 people
Shane Wolstencroft's profile photo
Kevin Gibbons's profile photo
Nick Taylor's profile photo
Kajal K's profile photo
Hollie Grave's profile photo
Uncle Tee's profile photo
Taxi Milan Airports Malpensa Linate Bergamo  Italy's profile photo
Sarah Bradley's profile photo
telugutouch website's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Head of Natural Search
Skills
SEO, Analytics
Employment
  • Vizeum
    Head of Natural Search, 2014 - present
    As Head of Natural Search, my role is to manage the team in delivering a first class Natural Search proposition for my clients, ensure the core principles of the product are implemented on and translate the strategy into on-going activity.
  • MEC Manchester
    SEO Account Director, 2011 - 2014
  • Latitude Digital Marketing
    SEO Operations manager, 2008 - 2011
  • Travelogue International
  • Aspen Travel
  • Low Cost Deals
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
delaneypaul
Story
Tagline
SEO and web design plus a bit of Wordpress on the side, oh and United > England
Introduction
I'm currently an SEO Account Director at MEC Manchester, working across multiple clients in the technology, health, home service  & safety sectors.

Previously I was a search engine optimisation strategist at Latitude, working on various clients in the finance, travel, betting and other verticals.

Freelance web designer for small local business in the Manchester area.
Bragging rights
Speaker at Salford University's Search & Social Media Marketing – Manchester SEO Training
Education
  • Wellacre High School
    1990 - 1995

Stream

Paul Delaney

Shared publicly  - 
 
A good rationale as to why twitter hasn't blocked itself from the index and why you don't believe all you read on social at first glance!
A small thread yesterday on HackerNews claimed that Twitter had de-indexed their entire site, using Robots.txt to block crawler access. They link to
1
Add a comment...

Paul Delaney

Shared publicly  - 
 
Barry Adams shows how his Three Pillars of SEO framework, which he uses to teach SEO, aligns with the three main processes of an internet search engine.
2
Add a comment...

Paul Delaney

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wordpress theme building and new site developing along with some indie Manchester classics!
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
724 people
Shane Wolstencroft's profile photo
Kevin Gibbons's profile photo
Nick Taylor's profile photo
Kajal K's profile photo
Hollie Grave's profile photo
Uncle Tee's profile photo
Taxi Milan Airports Malpensa Linate Bergamo  Italy's profile photo
Sarah Bradley's profile photo
telugutouch website's profile photo

Paul Delaney

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Last Game, a great animated Nike video
A fantastic animated advert from Nike! 'The Last Game' is an animated story about risky versus safe football where The scientist clones players to prove that safe football is more effective than the risky way of playing. Featuring animated versions of both Ronaldo's, Rooney, Neymar Jr, Zlatan, ...
1
Add a comment...

Paul Delaney

Shared publicly  - 
1
Lisa Anderson's profile photo
 
Hey Paul, you are a hard man to get in touch with. I sent you an info-graph, and I was wondering if you received it and if so, will you publish? If you could please contact me directly by email, I would greatly appreciate it.
lisasanderson294[at]gmail[dot]com
http://www.bestinfographics.co.uk/
Add a comment...

Paul Delaney

Shared publicly  - 
 
Not present at the conference but some great info
 
I just spoke about social structured data at BrightonSEO . You can see the slides here...
1
Add a comment...

Paul Delaney

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
1
Add a comment...
The Welcome Piram Hotel was in an ideal location for transport being within 5 mins walk to Termini. The staff at check in/out were very friendly and helpful. The room was a good size for a standard double. The breakfast had a good choice and as a buffet style very nice to setup the day's sightseeing.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
A novice in drinking ales and i won a case of assorted ales via Twitter of which 2 ales where from Cheshire Brewhouse, Lupy as a Toucan and Stormy Point. The taste of both of these ales was excellent and will definitely be buying again as Ike mentioned, don't see them stocked in my local shops.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
A nice cafe with good selection of food and a good price, daily specials also on offer, service was friendly and speedy.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Good venue for a few games of pool after work, good selection of beers and food is is of a good quality.,
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
12 reviews
Map
Map
Map
An alternative to pool at Black Dog Ball you can go here for bowling, a great post conference venue and also a variety of choice of drink, food is good also.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Mark is a really good guy to buy from, knowledgeable and helpful and also if he has the beer you're buying out back you can sample a batch. The shop has a really good selection to choose from for both kits and ingredients.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Nice pub, great for breakfast good value meals and family friendly ideal for post gym sessions at the nearby DW.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago