Profile

Cover photo
Paul Deatherage (Paul Roderick)
Lives in Philomath, OR
3,376 followers|1,767,874 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

 
HAPPY Friday!

#tgif  
6
1
Aki Dawit's profile photo
 
Tnx
Add a comment...
 
Dejavu all over again...

#photoart  
9
Add a comment...
 
Happy Friday!

seize the day

#tgif  
8
2
Add a comment...
 
Good Harvest
Clocks (Coldplay)
These ladies are SO wonderful, please take a few moments and give them a listen.
2
Add a comment...
 
Illegal Beauty
80%

#photoart
#prisma
15
The Black Dot (AokageHime)'s profile photo
 
Lovely!!
Add a comment...
 
Garys Surfer
A friend of mine who lives on the Oregon Coast asked me to do some Prisma magic to one of his images... here is a animated gif file of the image with 5 different filters used.
Hey +Gary Roberts , whatcha think?

Filters Used:
Electric 60%
Illegal Beauty 30%
Tokyo 45%
Wave 70%
We Can Do It 65%

#photoart  
#prisma  
10
Adrian “AnTu” Thum's profile photoGary Roberts's profile photoPaul Deatherage (Paul Roderick)'s profile photo
3 comments
 
+Gary Roberts ...the file names should have the filter used and percent. Glad you like them, I've been having a lot of fun playing with Prisma. Looks like they have added more filters too!
Add a comment...
 
Pink Geraniums in the rain
The air is so fresh and sweet, yes!
10
Add a comment...
 
Rock Lily in the rain
I'm loving the change in the weather and the rain we've been having the last 2 days. Without a doubt, Fall is my favorite season of the year.
15
Paul Deatherage (Paul Roderick)'s profile photoDonna McClure's profile photo
3 comments
 
I'm originally from Southern Oregon, Medford! I don't know that there is any rain in their near future either +Paul Deatherage . My brother & other family are still in that area.
Add a comment...

Paul Deatherage (Paul Roderick)

📷 Le mie foto - My photos  - 
 
Family Hoot
2 days of music at the family hootenanny, Trout Lake, WA
This was taken from the lounge in the loft.
Classic rock-n-roll, blues, country and so much more!
4
Add a comment...
 
Aho Mitakuye Oyasin

All my relations. I honor you in this circle of life with me today. I am grateful for this opportunity to acknowledge you in this prayer.... To the Creator, for the ultimate gift of life, I thank you.
5
2
Add a comment...
Paul's Collections
Story
Tagline
~If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at... change! ~
Introduction
YES, I am the same human as Paul Deatherage, just making some minor changes for my retirement years. I will be using my first and middle name from here on out. Paul Roderick was how my father would call/address me to add emphasis to what ever it was I was doing, had done, etc.. some of it good, some bad, but it was how he liked to get my attention.

I work as a Energy Conservation Educator and provide my clients with Home Energy Audits.  Have you ever had a Door Blower test, or an infrared scan  done on your home? ...I do this for my living.

In my spare time I help run a dog rescue program called Pet Adoption Network with my wife... I love animals, and dogs in particular.  In my other spare time I help take care of 6 dogs, 3 cats, 2 llamas, 4 alpaca and 2 horses.  

I also play drums in a band called the Zen Dawgz!  LOVE music and I have a VERY diverse music collection including classical, jazz, rock, pop, country, zydeco, folk, new-wave, world, with just about everything in-between... no opera or rap though ;o)

I love art, and especially photography.  I carry a camera with me where ever I go, I'll shoot anything and everything that catches my eye.  I also love the post processing part of photography, learning more every day.

I'm a very curious creature!

PS:
If you want me to circle you, there needs to be a little effort by YOU to provide me with some information about yourself and your interests on your "About" page... pretty simple really.

Bragging rights
Becoming a competent man. Have helped find homes for hundreds of dogs. I'm a very good cook.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Philomath, OR
Previously
Corvallis, OR - too many to list
Collections Paul is following
Work
Occupation
Energy Conservation Home Health Educator
Skills
Cooking, Photography & Post Processing, Drummer, Builder, Home Energy/Safety Audits
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Lazaerus
Wonderful location and well maintained campground. My wife and I spent a week there in September of 2014 and had a great time. Located near many other places of interest, such as Thor's Well, Devils Churn and Cape Perpetua Lookout. The camp hosts were very friendly and accommodating. We plan on going there again soon! It would appear that those who only gave 1 or 2 stars did not check out the specifics about the campground, so personally I would not give them any merit. If you're traveling and planning on staying somewhere, check out the hours/days/months that they are open and what the accommodations are.
• • •
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
I've been there twice and both times the food was excellent and the service superb. My first try was for lunch with a co-worker. Had the salmon BLT and it was bar-none the BEST BLT I've ever had in my life! Seriously, I will have this as my bench-mark for the rest of my life. My second visit was for dinner with my youngest daughter. I had the grilled tuna with grilled vegetables ~ Oh mercy me! The tuna was cooked to perfection! My daughter doesn't like to try new foods (she had the fish-n-chips) and I talked he into taking a bite... "the best tuna she has ever had!" Prices are reasonable considering the food is fresh and well prepared, plus the service is very great! It can get a little crazy during the tourist season, so if you go there when the people are are everywhere, be prepared to wait.
• • •
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map