Profile

Cover photo
Patrick Yurick
Works at Making Comics
Attended Plymouth State University
Lives in San Diego
1,105 followers|426,273 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Patrick Yurick
owner

Course Announcements  - 
 
Another installment from 13Dimension.com cover our MOOC by +Kevin Cullen. With mentions and entries by students +John Edingfield II and +Ruthie Edwards !
13th Dimension is teaming up with the free MOOC (Massiv…
5
Add a comment...

Patrick Yurick
owner

Final Presentations  - 
 
I didn't have this up when the week 4 content went live this week. Feel free to leave comments here though! (I am super excited that I finished this!)
6
jada R's profile photoChris Orndoff's profile photoStephen Haley's profile photoPatrick Yurick's profile photo
9 comments
 
And yes... Been SUPER busy!
Add a comment...

Patrick Yurick

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome interview with +Jim Zub . It will definitely make you want to get productive. 
The next time you think to yourself, “I am just way too busy,” please consider this podcast you’re about to listen to. How writer, artist, teacher, and literal jack of all trades Jim Zub even found the time to sit down for an hour with us is as mysterious as what the writers were thinking with the last... Read more »
4
1
Zon Petilla's profile photo
Add a comment...

Patrick Yurick

Shared publicly  - 
 
Messing around with inking and my coloring process, as well as a new font pack from Marshall Dillon (SkullKickers letterer & recommended by Jim Zub). I have also been reading "Lunch Poems" by Frank O'Hara before I go to bed. So yeah. This is the result.
Download Marshall's font pack at: https://marshall-dillon.squarespace.com/
Also used the Bpelt plugin to help with the coloring process: http://www.bpelt.com/psplugins/flatting.html
"Lunch Poems" by Frank O'Hara: http://www.amazon.com/Lunch-Poems-Lights-Pocket-Series/dp/0872860353
Materials: Mircon .005 & Kuretake Brushpen (http://www.dickblick.com/products/kuretake-brush-pen/) with a reflillable cartridge converter (http://amzn.to/1jqQIGL) - with rapidograph india ink (http://bit.ly/1hcJaaV), thanks to Daniel Warren Johnson for the tip on that.
5
1
Zon Petilla's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
"Go-Fish" by Patrick Yurick

New #HeadComics  on +GoComics 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,105 people
K. Flewelling's profile photo
1
Add a comment...

Patrick Yurick

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is an early animated video that I did way back in the day to get my credential as an art teacher. Felt like sharing again!
1
Add a comment...
2
Add a comment...

Patrick Yurick

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Bizhan Khodabandeh  and +Mark Luetke  are my hero's for embarking on this journey. This is a really big concept and project to undertake that will directly benefit the future of online comic development. If you are a comic creator, please consider helping make this platform a reality.
 
Please please please: Take a moment to consider backing this Kickstarter campaign. +Bizhan Khodabandeh  ( Mended Arrow Design) and +Mark Luetke  ( 2816 Monument & the Head of Development here at MakingComics.com) are attempting to design an open-source comic platform that uses wordpress to integrate an infinite comic reading style (ala Scott McCloud). This is a revolutionary concept as the theme will load updates the way a regular wordpress comic updates while still maintaining the elegance of an infinite comic reading style. 

We at MakingComics.com have a strict policy regarding the promotion of comic crowdfunding. We just don't do it. There are too many comics out there looking for funding and we do not want to be responsible for choosing the ones that need funding and those that do not. This Kickstarter campaign is different because once funded it will mean tools that all of us, digital comic developers, need will be made available to us. 

Please consider funding this with as little as even $1 if that's all you have. This is something the whole comic making community will benefit from. 

https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/665245218/outdoor-indoor-a-new-system-for-infinite-canvas-co
5
Add a comment...

Patrick Yurick
owner

Course Announcements  - 
 
Great, great article on last week's worldbuilding series from 13thdimension.com written by our own +Kevin Cullen with student selections from +Chris Orndoff , +Michael Freely , +Jenny Polden , +Amy Vander Vorste, +Frank Youkai, +Nahrain Michael , &+Jayson Stoll 

Great stuff guys!
13th Dimension teams up with another free MOOC (Massive…
6
1
Kevin Cullen's profile photoNahrain Michael's profile photoJohn Edingfield II's profile photoPatrick Yurick's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Nahrain Michael thank YOU
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,105 people
K. Flewelling's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Art Instructor / Small Press Comic Publisher
Employment
  • Making Comics
    CEO, 2013 - present
  • High Tech High Chula Vista
    Multimedia Art Instructor, 2008 - present
  • Little Fish Comic Book Studio
    Founder/Owner, 2012 - 2013
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Diego
Previously
Farmington NH - Boston MA - Lincolnville Maine
Story
Tagline
www.makingcomics.com
Introduction
Patrick Yurick

Bragging rights
Founded the High Tech High Graphic Novel Project
Education
  • Plymouth State University
    Master Of Arts in Teaching, 2006 - 2008
  • New England Institute of Art
    BS in Graphic Design, 2002 - 2005
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
MisterY, Yurick, Patrick