Profile

Cover photo
Patrick S. Ryan
Works at Google Inc.
Lives in Denver
569 followers|528,332 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Patrick S. Ryan

Shared publicly  - 
 
These are photos that I've been taking without people in them (or without discernible people).  
3

Patrick S. Ryan

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Internet Society has launched its IXP Toolkit.  IXPs are crucial for the development of local Internet infrastructure.  ISOC is seeking inputs and improvement. The ISOC Google+ page, +IXP Toolkit  doesn't yet have a link to the  report, but hopefully that will come soon (perhaps +Dan York  who is very active on G+ can share more).
1
2
Shawn Hannah's profile photoShawn Hannah's profile photo

Patrick S. Ryan

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's not easy to snap photos that are worth anything from the stands of a football game----but I thought I'd give it a whirl nonetheless.  Last night's Broncos vs. Chargers with +Wendy McCallum   was a lot of fun!  GO BRONCOS!!
1
1
mrinmoy mahanta's profile photo
 
Gabi running faster than my camera can keep up!
2
Rachelle Chong's profile photo
 
Are you sure Gabi is not a ghost?!
Have him in circles
569 people
Naveen Kr. Jha's profile photo
Paul Andrews's profile photo
Jamie Yood's profile photo
KIMUTAI ALLAN's profile photo
Brian Rodeno's profile photo
J Scott MARCUS's profile photo
Joshua Trauner's profile photo
Charles Onyutha's profile photo
Nile Flores's profile photo

Patrick S. Ryan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Returning now from ICANN in Singapore (changing planes in the lounge in Tokyo) and in a matter of pure serendipity, just met +Trey Ratcliff who was wearing Glass in the lounge.  Trey is, in my view, one of the most fabulous photographers of our time, and he's so very generous with tips about photography, bringing everyone with him on his journey and learning. When I got back into photography again a couple years ago, I found Trey's blog www.stuckincustoms.com, to be, hands down, the best resource for learning about using advanced features of digital cameras.

Trey, your work is really amazing and I feel like I just met a celebrity! As my wife, +Wendy McCallum can attest, just last weekend we were looking at some of your photos on Chromecast and I told her that I felt that you're the most inspirational photographer of our time.  I wasn't blowing sunshine up your arse just now, I really meant it.   Thank you for doing what you do!  :-)
1
Trey Ratcliff's profile photo
 
Wow what a lovely thing to say — and nice to meet you +Patrick S. Ryan  !! :) 

(and hi +Wendy Thompson :-) ) 

Patrick S. Ryan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Boy do I wish it were summer again!
4

Patrick S. Ryan

Shared publicly  - 
 
My last photo album from the week in Denver, before returning to Mountain View!
1

Patrick S. Ryan

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is really very cool---the Auto Awesome function delivered this video to my photo stream.  It took a smattering of photos and videos from 2013 and combined them in a really cool way!  
2

Patrick S. Ryan

Shared publicly  - 
 
So happy that grandma is in town!
1
People
Have him in circles
569 people
Naveen Kr. Jha's profile photo
Paul Andrews's profile photo
Jamie Yood's profile photo
KIMUTAI ALLAN's profile photo
Brian Rodeno's profile photo
J Scott MARCUS's profile photo
Joshua Trauner's profile photo
Charles Onyutha's profile photo
Nile Flores's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Public Policy & Gov't Relations Senior Counsel, Free Expression and International Relations at Google
Skills
International public policy, foreign languages, photography
Employment
  • Google Inc.
    Public Policy & Gov't Relations Senior Counsel, Free Expression and International Relations, 2011 - present
  • University of Colorado at Boulder
    Adjunct Professor (previously, Faculty Director, ITP), 2004 - 2013
  • NextG Networks, Inc.
    VP of Government Relations and Regulatory Affairs, 2009 - 2011
  • PSR Law Firm, LLC
    Attorney, 2004 - 2009
  • Researcher, Lecturer, Senior Affiliated Researcher
    Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, 2001 - 2004
  • Tetra Tech Communications
    Director of Operations, 1994 - 2001
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Patrick S Ryan
Story
Tagline
Getting international tech policy right.
Introduction
I reconcile the global nature of the technology that Google has built with the local and regional nature of politics and legislation.
Bragging rights
I've picked up writing and photography again---it's fun!
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Denver
Previously
Denver - Paris, Madrid, Frankfurt, Biel, Zürich, Geneva, Brussels, Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo - Los Angeles, Grand Junction, Monterey, Santa Cruz
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to