Profile

Cover photo
Parth Adhikari
Works at The Indian Railways
Attends Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering
Lives in Jamalpur, Bihar, India
77 followers|36,453 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Parth Adhikari

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Question
 The Question The blandness
of the dusk comes in the way And although
it is past time, you have promised to stay A while
longer by my side. I feel brave today; But is it
enough to say what I need to say? The
question has been on my mind for ages. I want to
...
The Question The blandness of the dusk comes in the way And although it is past time, you have promised to stay A while longer by my side. I feel brave today; But is it enough to say what I need to say? The questio...
1
Add a comment...
 
The poem linked here is one of recollections and nostalgia.
Please read it and review the style.
The Meeting at Dusk (Part I) Today I walked the promenade Where under the sky a tad fade, We, decades ago, felt lost In uncertainties that criss-crossed Across our respective futures, Knowing well that time's sutures...
1
Steve Turnbull's profile photo
 
This is not a review community.
Add a comment...
 
The Meeting at Dusk (Part I) Today I walked the promenade Where under the sky a tad fade, We, decades ago, felt lost In uncertainties that criss-crossed Across our respective futures, Knowing well that time's sutures...
1
Add a comment...

Parth Adhikari

Self-Promotion  - 
 
The poem linked here is based on recollections and nostalgia.
Please review. Thank you.
The Meeting at Dusk (Part I) Today I walked the promenade Where under the sky a tad fade, We, decades ago, felt lost In uncertainties that criss-crossed Across our respective futures, Knowing well that time's sutures...
1
Add a comment...

Parth Adhikari

short poems  - 
 
The Meeting at Dusk (Part I) Today I walked the promenade Where under the sky a tad fade, We, decades ago, felt lost In uncertainties that criss-crossed Across our respective futures, Knowing well that time's sutures...
1
Add a comment...

Parth Adhikari

Link to poem  - 
 
The Meeting at Dusk (Part I) Today I walked the promenade Where under the sky a tad fade, We, decades ago, felt lost In uncertainties that criss-crossed Across our respective futures, Knowing well that time's sutures...
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
112 people
Have him in circles
77 people
Abhishek Yadav's profile photo
Shreya Nair's profile photo
Arun Devraj's profile photo
Rishabh Vasu's profile photo
Shivam Srivastava's profile photo
Ivan Carswell's profile photo
kabir luthra's profile photo
Poetry by AJ's profile photo
Mishal Singh's profile photo
 
The Meeting at Dusk (Part I) Today I walked the promenade Where under the sky a tad fade, We, decades ago, felt lost In uncertainties that criss-crossed Across our respective futures, Knowing well that time's sutures...
1
Add a comment...
 
The Meeting at Dusk (Part I) Today I walked the promenade Where under the sky a tad fade, We, decades ago, felt lost In uncertainties that criss-crossed Across our respective futures, Knowing well that time's sutures...
1
Add a comment...

Parth Adhikari

Have a chat, share a link:  - 
 
The Meeting at Dusk (Part I) Today I walked the promenade Where under the sky a tad fade, We, decades ago, felt lost In uncertainties that criss-crossed Across our respective futures, Knowing well that time's sutures...
1
Add a comment...
 
The Meeting at Dusk (Part I) Today I walked the promenade Where under the sky a tad fade, We, decades ago, felt lost In uncertainties that criss-crossed Across our respective futures, Knowing well that time's sutures...
1
Add a comment...
 
The Meeting at Dusk (Part I) Today I walked the promenade Where under the sky a tad fade, We, decades ago, felt lost In uncertainties that criss-crossed Across our respective futures, Knowing well that time's sutures...
1
Add a comment...

Parth Adhikari

General Discussion  - 
 
The Meeting at Dusk (Part I) Today I walked the promenade Where under the sky a tad fade, We, decades ago, felt lost In uncertainties that criss-crossed Across our respective futures, Knowing well that time's sutures...
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
112 people
Have him in circles
77 people
Abhishek Yadav's profile photo
Shreya Nair's profile photo
Arun Devraj's profile photo
Rishabh Vasu's profile photo
Shivam Srivastava's profile photo
Ivan Carswell's profile photo
kabir luthra's profile photo
Poetry by AJ's profile photo
Mishal Singh's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Officer-Trainee at the Indian Railways
Skills
Writing Poetry, Playing Billiards
Employment
  • The Indian Railways
    Special Class Railway Apprentice, 2012 - present
    Mechanical Engineering, Sports and Culturals....This just about sums it up.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Jamalpur, Bihar, India
Previously
New Delhi, India
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Nothing about me can be brief.
Introduction
Pursuing mechanical engineering under Indian Railways' Special Class Railway Apprentice scheme and at the same time following my passion in poetry.
Bragging rights
Waiting
Education
  • Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering
    Mechanical Engineering, 2012 - present
  • Delhi College of Engineering
    Information Technology, 2011 - 2012
  • Bal Bharati Public School, Dwarka
    1997 - 2006
  • St. Francis De Sales School
    2006 - 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
July 8, 1993
Other names
Partho, Parantha