Profile

Cover photo
Oya Şanlı
Worked at Looking for a job
Attended University of Istanbul
Lives in California
16,560,619 views
AboutPostsCollectionsReviews

Stream

Oya Şanlı

Shared publicly  - 
14

Oya Şanlı

Shared publicly  - 
 
The next big version of Android begins to arrive today. Google is starting to roll out Android 7.0 Nougat, which adds split-screen multitasking, quick-reply notifications, much better emoji, and an...
2

Oya Şanlı

Shared publicly  - 
2

Oya Şanlı

Shared publicly  - 
4

Oya Şanlı

Shared publicly  - 
4

Oya Şanlı

Shared publicly  - 
 
Castro Theater - San Francisco
#Windows  
11

Communities

8 communities

Oya Şanlı

Shared publicly  - 
6

Oya Şanlı

Shared publicly  - 
8

Oya Şanlı

Shared publicly  - 
 
Photo listed in Cityscape at California. Shot taken with XT1063.
1

Oya Şanlı

Shared publicly  - 
5

Oya Şanlı

Shared publicly  - 
 
Castro district - San Francisco
#Windows  
4

Oya Şanlı

Shared publicly  - 
 
🙎🙋🙋🙋✌✌✌✌✌✌✌✌
Caltrain
6
Oya's Collections
Communities
8 communities
Story
Tagline
IT consultant, loves to take photos. http://oyasanli.com/
Education
  • University of Istanbul
    Physics & Math, 1976 - 1982
    4 years BS degree with first two year studying physics & math and last two years only math
  • New York City College
    Computer Science, 1985 - present
    4 years BS degree- 1 semester, a few credits left to graduate. I will try to get transcript and graduate next year.
Basic Information
Other names
oyasan, Googler
Work
Occupation
IT consultant, IT trainer, Math Mentor - 6th grade
Skills
Information Technologies ConsultantMCT - Trainer- Microsoft office- SQL server- I have experience in lecturing about 'Introduction of Cloud Computing' at one of University in Istanbul too. I prepared its content too. And built Eucalyptus-Ubuntu cloud at lab with students.Software languages I learned in class : Basic, Fortran, Pascal, DBIII, Oracle, .net with Visual Basic, C#, Flash Developed software - Basic, COBOL, DBII, DBIII, DBIV, ORACLE, Visual basic - for accounting, finance and sales departments of companies I worked for.Databases- DBIII, DBIV, Access, ORACLE, SQL, AXAPTA 3.0 ( In my learning order) Learned about - Visual Basic .Net, C# .Net - I did not have chance to have any experience with them.Speeches - Academic IT Conferences at Malatya, Usak and Antalya ( my topic was Cloud Computing, at Usak I had 4 hours of speech which included Security in Cloud, and all are published in the book if conferences)After certain experience in the field it is good to transfer knowledge at these community activities.Some of my papers were cited by academic staff of Informatics department of University of Istanbul. It was also honor for me to deliver speeches about Cloud Computing at the University of Istanbul, where I graduated from. Speeches aboard- About Management Issues in Information Technologies, Cloud Computing and Social media marketing at E-Leader conferences Budapest and Zagreb, all are published at their web site under paper database I have experience in IT departments over thirty years. I began to work as a programmer, and worked as an IT manager about fifteen years for several multi national companies in Istanbul, Turkey. Some of our projects selected as success stories by Microsoft and by Turkish IT organizations due to the benefits they brought to the company. My goal is always save time and financials assets while bringing new beneficial technologies in.I tried to run my own company too.. Http://paydeg.com
Employment
  • Looking for a job
    Microsoft training - MCT
    I found a few IT Management jobs here, since I do not have working permissions, only ten years of visa companies did not want to hire. I keep trying my chances.. Most probably next year I will be having working permission!! Mean time working voluntarily..
  • Looking for a job
    IT consulting
    I found a few IT Management jobs here, since I do not have working permissions, only ten years of visa companies did not want to hire. I keep trying my chances.. Most probably next year I will be having working permission!! Mean time working voluntarily..
  • Sunnyvale City
    Computer Lab assistant at Senior Center of Sunnyvale, 2015
    Computer Lab assistant at Senior Center of Sunnyvale Two hours in a week Provide user assistance and limited tutoring on installed pc applications Maintain the log of reported network/hardware problems
  • We teach science
    Math Mentor, 2015
    Helping and mentoring children One or two hours per week
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
California
Previously
İstanbul - Ankara - İstanbul - Strasbourg - İstanbul - New York
Contact Information
Home
Email
Work
Email
Address
oyasanli. com
Like the music today a lot.. easily worked on my photos. I shared my digital work :)
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
Hehe:) my first notebook was Asus (386).. now my Chromebook is Asus :) small &light&2 in1.. thanks best buy
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
I like their cinnamon roll!
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
I like the building and every art piece I saw! Don't forget to stop by Cafe 5 and try their fruit tart...
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
74 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Pastrami sandwich is good!
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
When we like to have burger we go there!
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
I like their coffee. I'm brewing it at home too. I like to have milk in my coffee too, since I don't put sugar in it. taste is perfect with milk..
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week