Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Onorio Catenacci
Works at RIIS, Inc.
Attended Elkton-Pigeon-Bayport HS
Lives in Clarkston, MI
261 followers|31,011 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Onorio Catenacci

Shared publicly  - 
This package was approved as a trusted package on 6/29/2015. Elixir is a functional meta-programming aware language built on top of the Erlang VM. It is a dynamic language with flexible syntax with macros support that leverages Erlang's abilities to build concurrent, distributed, fault-tolerant ...
1
Add a comment...

Onorio Catenacci

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Onorio Catenacci

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Onorio Catenacci

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The first European edition of ElixirConf will take place in beautiful Kraków on 23-24 April. Besides the 2 days of learning and community fun, a full day of tutorials is scheduled for the 22nd. The first confirmed speakers are José Valim, Joe Armstrong and Chris McCord.
Call for Talks ends on 31 Dec!  Keep an eye on the website, new speakers will be added soon! 

A limited batch of 20 Very Early Bird Tickets will be released on 8 January at 11.59am CET. Grab yours as soon as possible, they will go VERY fast. 

http://www.elixirconf.eu/
1
Add a comment...

Onorio Catenacci

Shared publicly  - 
 
Cool idea Ms. Carin!
Sure you may have done FizzBuzz before. Maybe you have even done it in Clojure. But have you done it without the use of any conditionals? As your …
1
Add a comment...

Onorio Catenacci

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
How To Piss Off Your Clients And Ruin Your Business
Today I am being extorted by a psychic for ~$30. It's been a weird week. Bridal Party became zombies after the ceremony. Let me back up. I got married last month. We did a fun Halloween wedding where everyone dressed up, drank a ton, and danced the night aw...
Today I am being extorted by a psychic for ~$30. It's been a weird week. Bridal Party became zombies after the ceremony. Let me back up. I got married last month. We did a fun Halloween wedding where everyone dressed up, dran...
1
Add a comment...

Onorio Catenacci

Shared publicly  - 
 
#Elixir 1.0.2 is now available on #ChocolateyNuGet  
This package was approved by moderator ferventcoder on 10/27/2014. Elixir is a functional meta-programming aware language built on top of the Erlang VM. It is a dynamic language with flexible syntax with macros support that leverages Erlang's abilities to build concurrent, distributed, ...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
261 people
Jamie Altizer's profile photo
Daniel Renfer's profile photo
Mauricio Scheffer's profile photo
Elizabeth Mcghee's profile photo
Nora Zaworka's profile photo
Jeremy Catenacci's profile photo
Alan Mathews's profile photo
Pingki Kijkl's profile photo
mohammad mondal's profile photo

Onorio Catenacci

Shared publicly  - 
 
#Erlang v17.5.0 is now available on #ChocolateyNuGet.  Working on getting approval for #Elixir v1.0.4
1
Add a comment...

Onorio Catenacci

Shared publicly  - 
 
How can you go wrong following Gigasquid's advice? 
1
Michael Murphree's profile photo
 
I'm picturing llamas coding Clojure AIs for drones while eating crumpets.  Need to go pick up some crumpets.
Add a comment...

Onorio Catenacci

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
It's safe to say most of us love winning stuff, so how about instant prizes? Spin the wheel and see what it holds for you in the Quicken Loans Thanksgiveaway! Enter here: http://po.st/tZVSuE
1
Add a comment...

Onorio Catenacci

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Chris highlights Diver, his HBase driver for Erlang/Elixir using Jinterface and the Asynchbase Java client to query the database and how to integration complex Java projects with Erlang and Elixir.
This Hangout On Air is hosted by Chris McCord. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
Dayton Elixir 12-03-14 - Chris Molozian - Integrating Java Projects With Elixir
Wed, December 3, 2014, 12:00 PM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

1
Add a comment...

Onorio Catenacci

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
This Hangout On Air is hosted by Ryan Cromwell. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
Dayton Elixir - 2014-11-04 - TBD
Tue, November 4, 2014, 12:00 PM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
261 people
Jamie Altizer's profile photo
Daniel Renfer's profile photo
Mauricio Scheffer's profile photo
Elizabeth Mcghee's profile photo
Nora Zaworka's profile photo
Jeremy Catenacci's profile photo
Alan Mathews's profile photo
Pingki Kijkl's profile photo
mohammad mondal's profile photo
Education
  • Elkton-Pigeon-Bayport HS
    High School, 1980 - 1983
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Vincent Catenacci
Story
Tagline
Birrrrrrd man!
Introduction
Software developer with an interest in learning functional programming. Pigeon fancier. Lucky spouse of Sharon Duffy.
Work
Occupation
Software Developer
Employment
  • RIIS, Inc.
    Software Developer, 2014 - present
  • Quicken Loans
    Software Engineer, 2012 - 2014
  • Sogeti US
    Senior Consultant, 2011 - 2012
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Clarkston, MI
Previously
Rochester, MI - Beebe, Arkansas - Houghton, Michigan - Elkton, Michigan - Rochester Hills, Michigan - Royal Oak, Michigan - Warren, Michigan - Conway, Arkansas - Detroit, Michigan - Bad Axe, Michigan
Links
Contributor to