Profile

Cover photo
Olaf Wempe
Works at i0
Attended Koninklijk Conservatorium
Lives in Den Haag
57,880 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Olaf Wempe

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Olaf Wempe

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Olaf Wempe

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Olaf Wempe

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Olaf Wempe

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is what it sounds like when you sell your soul to the devil and play ultra hi tech metal on two 8 strings. In 9/8 .

Animals As Leaders - "CAFO" Prosthetic Records
1
Marcus Graf's profile photo
 
... o
Add a comment...

Olaf Wempe

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Olaf Wempe

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Olaf Wempe

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Olaf Wempe

Shared publicly  - 
 
RocketClowns launch new homepage / portfolio website!

In the last couple of months, RocketClowns finally found some time to do a complete redesign of our homepage, which had been online since 2006.

Now we are proud to show you our new home. We feel that it shows where RocketClowns graphic design is heading, and where we are standing with our technology. This website uses the latest hardware-accelerated graphics technology in Flash Player 11, enabling full-screen animation at a solid 60 fps that is easy on the CPU.

The refreshed portfolio shows our latest work for Vlisco, _Sandwich, Barbara Farber, Mexx and many others, we now have a dedicated 'illustration' section and the new 'lab' page shows some of our radical design experiments.

Enjoy :)

http://www.rocketclowns.com/
1
Add a comment...
Story
Introduction
Coming into web-development from an education in electronic music, and finding surprising parallels.
Bragging rights
Built campaign-websites for major fashion brands. Performed some songs I wrote in front of 4000 people in the Amsterdam Concertgebouw.
Education
  • Koninklijk Conservatorium
    Sonologie, 1989 - 1995
  • Nienoordcollege
    VWO, 1983 - 1989
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
0L4F
Work
Occupation
actionscript / AS3 developer, audio engineer
Employment
  • i0
    composer, sound designer, live audio engineer, 2010 - present
  • Slyder
    guitarist, 2010 - present
  • Technicolor
    audio engineer, studio manager, 2009 - present
  • ROcketClOwns.com
    designer, actionscript developer, 2006 - present
  • NOB Cross Media Facilities
    audio engineer, studio manager, 1995 - 2009
  • Normally Invisible
    guitarist, composer, sound designer, audio engineer, 1992 - 2003
  • wg@eet
    composer, sound designer, audio engineer, 2006 - 2010
  • Amputatis
    guitarist, 1986 - 1989
  • Tsah Dzil
    composer, audio engineer, guitarist, 1992 - 1996
  • Dark Cave
    composer, sound designer, guitarist, 1991 - 1994
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Den Haag
Previously
Roden - Hilversum - Conil de la Frontera - San Jose Almeria - Lugoj - Vierhouten
Links