Profile

Cover photo
Tatsuro Ogata (llcheesell)
Works at Composition Inc.
Lives in Shibuya, Tokyo, Japan
1,146 followers|454,220 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

 
こんなものを作りました
 ·  Translate
12
Add a comment...
16
Nelli Alexa's profile photo
 
Thank you for beautiful album!
Add a comment...
 ·  Translate
7
Add a comment...
 
 
So with even a $399 tablet doing 2560x1600 pixel displays, can we please just make that the new standard laptop resolution? Even at 11"? Please. Stop with the "retina" crap, just call it "reasonable resolution". The fact that laptops stagnated ten years ago (and even regressed, in many cases) at around half that in both directions is just sad.

I still don't want big luggable laptops, but that 1366x768 is so last century. Christ, soon even the cellphones will start laughing at the ridiculously bad laptop displays.

And the next technology journalist that asks you whether you want fonts that small, I'll just hunt down and give an atomic wedgie. I want pixels for high-quality fonts, and yes, I want my fonts small, but "high resolution" really doesn't equate "small fonts" like some less-than-gifted tech pundits seem to constantly think.

In fact, if you have bad vision, sharp good high-quality fonts will help. #noexcuses
1
Add a comment...
 
もはや最近じゃないけど最近のお仕事5つまとめてあげました
 ·  Translate
13
Add a comment...
 
風車GIF
8
Tatsuro Ogata (llcheesell)'s profile photoObana Kare's profile photo
2 comments
 
綺麗に各々の周期が合うもんなんですね。
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,146 people
上城孝嗣's profile photo
天満光's profile photo
Zeyd Ayoob's profile photo
Rabadi gigowat's profile photo
Tom Onm's profile photo
Kodai Endo's profile photo
Norihiro Oku's profile photo
Cassidy Waddlington's profile photo
Ronnie Ramirez's profile photo
 
We've done this MitchieM's new music video the song collaborated with "DIGIEYE" eye drops! Miku model (it's so cute!) is made by kasoku Sato. Thank you all awesome co-workers and listeners!
 ·  Translate
10
Add a comment...
 
すごい
 ·  Translate
1
あいかやまざき's profile photo
 
yaba
Add a comment...
 
Zeitgeist 2012!
1
Tatsuro Ogata (llcheesell)'s profile photo
 
2011のはほんとによくできてた…
Zeitgeist 2011: Year In Review
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,146 people
上城孝嗣's profile photo
天満光's profile photo
Zeyd Ayoob's profile photo
Rabadi gigowat's profile photo
Tom Onm's profile photo
Kodai Endo's profile photo
Norihiro Oku's profile photo
Cassidy Waddlington's profile photo
Ronnie Ramirez's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Motion Designer
Skills
Motion Graphics, VFX, After Effects, Cinema 4D
Employment
  • Composition Inc.
    Founder & Director, 2013 - present
    Composition is the video production studio founded by Tatsuro & Naojiro. We direct & create Ads, Idents, Brands, designs to make our day fun!
  • Vilvo Designworks
    Designer, VFX, Animator, Director, present
    Personal brand as freelancer
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
vilvo, llcheesell [tʃi'ːz]
Story
Tagline
Motion Designer at Tokyo
Introduction
A motion & graphics designer working in Japan.
2013 Motion Reel: https://vimeo.com/93061413

Interests: Design, Technologies, Web, Cognitive Psychology
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Shibuya, Tokyo, Japan
Previously
Kameido, Koto, Japan - Hachioji, Tokyo, Japan - Tachikawa, Tokyo, Japan