Profile

Cover photo
Noble Ackerson
Works at Byte an Atom Research
Attended Lynchburg College
Lives in Alexandria, Virginia US
10,740 followers|6,898,135 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Noble Ackerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Well that was a bucket of turd, my morning post about my Glass experience just disappeared after over 100 +1's and a fun conversation.
Does anyone who reshared it also show it's gone?
Gone from notifications, just  *poof gone. WTH +Google+ second time in a few months with the weird crap.
Good thing I also put this on Blogger.
31
2
Adam Ignacio's profile photoAnji Sharma's profile photoRory S's profile photoKyle Salewski's profile photo
20 comments
Add a comment...
 
Old guard fife and drum corps
(red coats) in action.
23
7
Washington DC's profile photoCasey S.'s profile photoJeff Billings's profile photoCapital Hilton's profile photo
3 comments
 
great auto-awesome noble !!!
Add a comment...
 
Successful +Society of Glass Enthusiasts Mid Atlantic Cherry Blossom Photowalk. Here are a few photos.
Thanks to +Virginia Poltrack +Jono Poltrack and +Josh Wilson for making this happen.
28
2
Washington DC's profile photoRon Mecredy's profile photoJesus Suarez's profile photoKaren Valentine's profile photo
6 comments
 
Thanks all, +Karen Valentine take plenty pictures, same to you +Keith Achorn good luck with the SF one.
/cc +Washington DC , +Google Local DC  
Add a comment...

Noble Ackerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
OK one more thing about tomorrow for those joining us
Meeting point: https://plus.google.com/103748671423827665297/about?hl=en
Meeting time: 8am
Event page: https://plus.google.com/events/cjkjg0f3hpfo9g3205ki48b8usk photogs, be sure to share photos here.

Bring mobile chargers, juicepacks
+If we have already left the meeting point by the time you make it ping me on Hangouts and I'll send you a location pin drop via Hangouts.
OH, almost forgot:
For those of you on the West Coast, there is an upcoming Cherry Blossom photo walk for you as well. /ff +Ivan Yudhi +Keith Achorn, SoGE SF & +Society of Glass Enthusiasts 
14
1
Chris Vukin's profile photoNoble Ackerson's profile photoRon Mecredy's profile photoIvan Yudhi's profile photo
5 comments
 
Yeah we're doing yellow then orange from VA to avoid traffic 
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
10,740 people

Noble Ackerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
oh wow, a great +Fast Company article.
Yes, Google X tried to design a hoverboard.
17
3
Trevor Gryffyn's profile photoTara NaTasha--〉DesignerArtist's profile photoRussell Johns's profile photoScott GrantSmith's profile photo
3 comments
 
Science! Neat article.
Add a comment...

Noble Ackerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
:-)
31
Nate F's profile photoNoble Ackerson's profile photoDave Martinez's profile photoLesha Seale's profile photo
5 comments
Nate F
+
1
2
1
 
How are you gonna tap dat?
Add a comment...

Noble Ackerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Gone
20
Seana McDuffie's profile photoKathi Browne's profile photomichael interbartolo's profile photoRobert Warren's profile photo
5 comments
 
Nice bracelet!  Aroo!
Add a comment...
 
It looks like +Jono Poltrack is filming me pluck planes out of the sky in this weird #throughglass  panoramic. 
21
Noble Ackerson's profile photoIshaan Garg's profile photoJason Perrone's profile photoRebecca Besbris's profile photo
9 comments
 
And now we know what happened to Malaysian 370...
#toosoon?
Add a comment...
 
First time I've seen the smile #autoawesome. Thanks for everyone who made it out, sorry for those we couldn't meetup with, the district is huge. More photos coming.
35
Jeff Bond's profile photoKaty Kasmai's profile photoTrevor Cummings's profile photo
3 comments
 
That's my baby-mother!...I correctly called heads.
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
10,740 people
Work
Occupation
Software Design & Development/Business Owner
Skills
Mind Control, Leadership, Software Deployment
Employment
  • Byte an Atom Research
    Founder, present
    Many hats
  • Anobleworld S3, Inc.
    Founder, Technology Strategy, Enterprise Web App Developer/Designer, 2006 - 2013
  • Forward Together PAC
    Director of Information Technology, 2006 - 2007
  • SNL Financial
    Senior UI Developer, 2005 - 2006
  • Office of the Governor, Virginia
    Confidential assistant to Tech Policy, 2002 - 2004
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Alexandria, Virginia US
Previously
Richmond, Virginia US - Lynchburg, Virginia US - Burke, Virgnia US - Lewisham, London UK - Wembley, London UK - Tema, Ghana - Barking, London UK
Contact Information
Home
Mobile
+1 703-942-9326
Email
Work
Email
Address
201 North Union Street Suite 300, Alexandria, VA 22314
Story
Tagline
is Chevy Volt Owner #3294
Introduction
At work: I build fitness applications for wearable computers. If you have Google Glass, checkout www.lynxfit.com
Before then, I was a business owner for eight years and provided technical, infrastructure and software services for small businesses and nonprofits .

At Home: I go through cycles of being a Tinkerer, Biker (motorcycle and bicycle), a Husband, an Audiophile, a Runner, OCR'er, Mixed Martial Arts Fan, a Gamer (not so much these days), Scuba Diver (barely) and pet owner. 

Interests:
Books | Amazon | Apps | Gadgets | Gaming 
Ingress Handle: StigsFoot

Bragging rights
2002 - Built the first Intranet app for the Governor's Office of VA.
Education
  • Lynchburg College
    Computer Science, 1998 - 2001
  • Northern Virginia Community College
    Computer Science, 2001 - 2002
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
June 28
Other names
Stigsfoot, Lordnoble