Profile

Cover photo
Noble Ackerson
Works at Byte an Atom Research
Attended Lynchburg College
Lives in Alexandria, Virginia US
10,783 followers|7,002,524 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Noble Ackerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I unlocked Expert Mode in Fives for Android! http://bit.ly/fivesgame
6
Add a comment...

Noble Ackerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
"The difference between a vision and a hallucination is that other people can see the vision." ~ Marc Andreessen
19
Noble Ackerson's profile photoPyrrho Elis's profile photoAmanda C. Ackerson's profile photoFred Brundick's profile photo
6 comments
 
I like that my car accepts voice commands because then my friends can also hear the Voices. Except one of my friends pointed out that they might be humoring me. ;)
Add a comment...

Noble Ackerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sookies journey
24
Add a comment...

Noble Ackerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sunset
20
Nate Taylor's profile photoBen Murphy's profile photo
3 comments
 
Where you going? 
Add a comment...

Noble Ackerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
"This thing all things devours:
Birds, beasts, trees, flowers;
Gnaws iron, bites steel;
Grinds hard stones to meal;
Slays king, ruins town,
And beats high mountain down."
12
1
Dan Tallant's profile photoKris Kitchen's profile photoMaggie H's profile photodiane c's profile photo
3 comments
 
Flies by and drags on

Add a comment...
Have him in circles
10,783 people
 
Colbert report opener from before (now auto awesome'er) #hailhydra  
60
3
Elias Ortiz's profile photoJohn Benteu's profile photoJason Ives's profile photoArthur Reeder's profile photo
3 comments
 
Lmao, hail hydra.
Add a comment...
David Hodge was tagged in Noble Ackerson's photos.

Noble Ackerson

Shared publicly  - 
3
1
george oloo's profile photo
 
As seen on +The Colbert Report a few nights ago. #hailhydra
38
1
Dre Johnson's profile photoChad Cooper's profile photoJonathan Fearn's profile photo
3 comments
 
Infiltration indeed.
Add a comment...
 
Hi +NASA I'm a dog. I have no idea what I am doing, I am where my master lives and...  #squirrel  
#globalselfie   #earthday  
31
Ron Mecredy's profile photoNate Taylor's profile photo
2 comments
 
Sookie run...its Bill Compton #dazzleglass
Add a comment...

Noble Ackerson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Because #Earth  
 
Meet Sabita Malla, Glass Explorer and senior research officer for +World Wildlife Fund Nepal. Celebrate #EarthDay with Sabita as she explores how Glass can help in her mission to protect rhinos. 

Sabita uses custom Field Notes Glassware, software that was developed by a Glass Explorer who wanted to help WWF cut in half the work required to manage field conservation efforts. Sabita’s team is one of five nonprofits exploring how Glass might amplify their impact as part of Giving through Glass, a program we launched a few months ago in partnership with +Google.org: goo.gl/AT9obZ

We’re extending the program for another round starting today. Nonprofits can apply now through May 20 at g.co/givingthroughglass. Five nonprofits will win: Glass, a $25,000 grant, a trip to a Google office and a connection to Glass developers.

And if you’re a Glass developer who wants to partner with a nonprofit and code for impact, sign up now at goo.gl/IeRjnk.  

#mybeautifulearth   #throughglass  
6
Alex Schleber's profile photo
 
B2b / pro #usecases...
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
10,783 people
Work
Occupation
Software Design & Development/Business Owner
Skills
Mind Control, Leadership, Software Deployment
Employment
  • Byte an Atom Research
    Founder, present
    Many hats
  • Anobleworld S3, Inc.
    Founder, Technology Strategy, Enterprise Web App Developer/Designer, 2006 - 2013
  • Forward Together PAC
    Director of Information Technology, 2006 - 2007
  • SNL Financial
    Senior UI Developer, 2005 - 2006
  • Office of the Governor, Virginia
    Confidential assistant to Tech Policy, 2002 - 2004
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Alexandria, Virginia US
Previously
Richmond, Virginia US - Lynchburg, Virginia US - Burke, Virgnia US - Lewisham, London UK - Wembley, London UK - Tema, Ghana - Barking, London UK
Contact Information
Home
Mobile
+1 703-942-9326
Email
Work
Email
Address
201 North Union Street Suite 300, Alexandria, VA 22314
Story
Tagline
is Chevy Volt Owner #3294
Introduction
At work: I build fitness applications for wearable computers. If you have Google Glass, checkout www.lynxfit.com
Before then, I was a business owner for eight years and provided technical, infrastructure and software services for small businesses and nonprofits .

At Home: I go through cycles of being a Tinkerer, Biker (motorcycle and bicycle), a Husband, an Audiophile, a Runner, OCR'er, Mixed Martial Arts Fan, a Gamer (not so much these days), Scuba Diver (barely) and pet owner. 

Interests:
Books | Amazon | Apps | Gadgets | Gaming 
Ingress Handle: StigsFoot

Bragging rights
2002 - Built the first Intranet app for the Governor's Office of VA.
Education
  • Lynchburg College
    Computer Science, 1998 - 2001
  • Northern Virginia Community College
    Computer Science, 2001 - 2002
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
June 28
Other names
Stigsfoot, Lordnoble